Kalyani Steels fined ₹28.2 lakh by exchanges for board composition lapse

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Kalyani Steels fined ₹28.2 lakh total by NSE and BSE for board composition lapses
  • Violations covered quarters ended Dec 2025, Mar 2026, and Jun 2026 under Reg 17(1)
  • Company paid ₹1.29 lakh to NSE and ₹1.53 lakh to BSE on Aug 26, 2026
  • Two new independent directors were appointed in May and June 2026 to rectify the issue
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49296617

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Kalyani Steels has been penalised a combined ₹28,20,200 by the National Stock Exchange and BSE for non-compliance with board composition regulations. The fines relate to lapses in quarters ended December 31, 2025, March 31, 2026, and June 30, 2026.

The company disclosed the penalties on August 26, 2026, following communications received from both exchanges on August 25, 2026. The violations pertained to Regulation 17(1) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Penalty Breakdown

The exchanges levied separate fines for the regulatory breach. Kalyani Steels confirmed that it paid both amounts on August 26, 2026.

Exchange Fine Amount (incl. GST)
NSE ₹1,292,100
BSE ₹1,528,100

Context on Non-Compliance

The company stated it was in the process of identifying suitable candidates for independent director roles during the period of non-compliance. It appointed Mr Shishir Joshipura as an independent director effective May 8, 2026, followed by Mrs Vartika Shukla effective June 24, 2026.

What the Numbers Show

The total penalty of ₹28.2 lakh represents a direct compliance cost arising from a governance gap spanning three consecutive quarters. The company noted that the broader financial impact of this violation is not ascertainable at this stage.

Historical Stock Returns for Kalyani Steels

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.41%+3.25%+0.36%+21.61%+8.98%0.0%

Will Kalyani Steels face any additional regulatory scrutiny or potential delisting risks given the repeated non-compliance across three consecutive quarters?

How might this governance lapse impact institutional investor confidence and the company's stock valuation in the near term?

What specific internal governance reforms is Kalyani Steels implementing to prevent future delays in board composition compliance?

Kalyani Steels Q1FY27 net profit rises 11% YoY on steady demand

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Kalyani Steels reported a 10.90% YoY rise in standalone net profit to ₹676.06 million for Q1FY27, driven by 4.90% revenue growth to ₹4,645.80 million. Consolidated PAT grew 10.60% to ₹682.49 million, with EBITDA margin expanding by 41 basis points to 19.67%.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47638360

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Kalyani Steels Limited reported a 10.90% year-on-year increase in standalone net profit after tax (PAT) to ₹676.06 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, as revenue from operations grew 4.90% to ₹4,645.80 million. The performance reflects steady demand for forging and engineering quality carbon and alloy steels, with consolidated PAT rising 10.60% to ₹682.49 million. Earnings per share (EPS) stood at ₹15.49 on a standalone basis and ₹15.63 on a consolidated basis, compared to ₹13.97 and ₹14.13 respectively in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results at a meeting held on August 7, 2026, in Pune. The results were reviewed by Kirtane & Pandit LLP, Chartered Accountants, Pune, who issued limited review reports pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The consolidated results include the holding company's proportionate share of income and expenditure from its joint operation, Hospet Steels Limited, and its wholly-owned subsidiary, DGM Realities Private Limited.

Financial Performance Highlights

The company's key financial metrics for the quarter are summarised below:

Particulars: Standalone (₹ Million) Consolidated (₹ Million)
Revenue from Operations 4,645.80 4,645.80
Other Income 149.41 158.04
Total Income 4,795.21 4,803.84
Total Expenses 3,885.45 3,885.49
Profit Before Tax 909.76 918.35
Tax Expenses 233.70 235.86
Net Profit After Tax 676.06 682.49

Revenue from operations increased from ₹4,427.67 million in the year-ago quarter to ₹4,645.80 million in the current quarter. Other income also saw a modest rise, contributing to a total income growth of 4.90% on a standalone basis. Operating expenses remained controlled, with cost of raw materials consumed at ₹2,395.79 million, representing approximately 51.60% of revenue. Manufacturing expenses stood at ₹774.20 million, while employee benefit expenses were ₹240.55 million.

EBITDA Performance

On an operational profitability basis, the company delivered a year-on-year improvement across key metrics:

Metric: Q1 Current Year Q1 Previous Year Change
EBITDA ₹914 million ₹853 million YoY increase
EBITDA Margin 19.67% 19.26% +41 bps YoY

EBITDA rose to ₹914 million from ₹853 million in the year-ago period, while EBITDA margin expanded to 19.67% from 19.26%, reflecting improved operating efficiency alongside revenue growth.

What the Numbers Show

The company's profitability improved despite a slight quarter-on-quarter decline in standalone PAT from ₹710.25 million in the preceding quarter to ₹676.06 million in the current quarter. This sequential dip contrasts with the strong year-on-year growth, indicating that while current-year performance is robust against last year's baseline, recent momentum has moderated slightly from the peak recorded in the preceding quarter. The tax expense remained stable at ₹233.70 million, ensuring that the pre-tax profit growth translated effectively to the bottom line. Notably, there were no exceptional items in the current quarter, whereas the previous fiscal year included an exceptional charge of ₹79.26 million related to the implementation of new Labour Codes.

The consolidated results reflect similar trends, with total comprehensive income reaching ₹680.78 million. The subsidiary, DGM Realities Private Limited, contributed ₹6.42 million to net profit after tax for the quarter. The joint operation, Hospet Steels Limited, reported nil revenue and nil net profit/loss for the period, with the company's share of expenditure amounting to ₹195 million. These figures were reviewed by other auditors, whose reports were considered by Kirtane & Pandit LLP in forming their conclusion on the consolidated statement.

Historical Stock Returns for Kalyani Steels

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.41%+3.25%+0.36%+21.61%+8.98%0.0%

How might the sequential dip in standalone PAT impact Kalyani Steels' valuation multiples and investor sentiment in the upcoming quarters?

What strategic measures is management implementing to address the nil revenue and net loss from its joint operation, Hospet Steels Limited?

Will the current EBITDA margin expansion of 41 basis points be sustainable given potential fluctuations in raw material costs for carbon and alloy steels?

More News on Kalyani Steels

1 Year Returns:+8.98%