Jai Balaji Industries files FY26 sustainability report with SEBI

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Jai Balaji Industries filed its FY26 BRSR report with SEBI on August 31, 2026
  • Total energy consumption fell to 22.1 million GJ from 30.3 million GJ in FY25
  • Scope 1 GHG emissions remained stable at 4.36 million tonnes CO2e
  • Zero Liquid Discharge system implemented across all manufacturing units
  • Workforce includes 3,280 employees and 5,955 workers as of March 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49737593

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Jai Balaji Industries submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, to the stock exchanges on August 31, 2026. The filing covers standalone disclosures for the steel and metal products manufacturer.

The company reported total energy consumption of 22,111,901 GJ for FY26, a decline from 30,353,566 GJ in the previous year. Scope 1 greenhouse gas emissions stood at 4,359,031 metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent, while Scope 2 emissions were 392,433 metric tonnes.

Operational Footprint

Jai Balaji operates five plants nationally across West Bengal and Chhattisgarh, alongside six domestic offices and one international office. The company serves customers in approximately 32 countries, with exports contributing 5.88% of total turnover. Revenue from operations for the period was ₹5,784.27 crore.

Energy and Emissions

Energy intensity improved to 0.000382 GJ per rupee of turnover in FY26, down from 0.000478 GJ in FY25. Physical output intensity also decreased to 8.546 GJ/MT from 11.047 GJ/MT. Renewable energy accounted for a small fraction of total consumption, with 12,392 GJ sourced from renewables against 22,099,509 GJ from non-renewable sources.

Water and Waste Management

Total water withdrawal was 1,809,953 kiloliters, entirely sourced from third-party suppliers. The company follows a Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) approach, recycling all wastewater within plant boundaries. Total waste generated was 254,683 metric tonnes, with non-hazardous waste comprising the vast majority at 254,642 MT. Hazardous waste included 39.115 MT of zinc dust and 2.034 MT of used oil.

Workforce and Safety

As of March 31, 2026, Jai Balaji employed 3,280 permanent employees and engaged 5,955 workers. Female representation among permanent employees was 0.82%. The company reported four fatalities among workers during the year, compared to one worker fatality in FY25. No fatalities were reported among employees. The Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) for workers was 0.28 per million person-hours worked.

What the Numbers Show

The significant reduction in total energy consumption—from over 30 million GJ to 22 million GJ—occurred alongside a stable Scope 1 emissions profile of approximately 4.36 million tonnes CO2e. This divergence suggests that the lower energy input was driven by a shift away from high-carbon intensity fuels or increased operational efficiency that reduced fuel burn without proportionally lowering direct process emissions.

Historical Stock Returns for Jai Balaji Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.23%+13.51%+19.19%+4.70%-28.04%0.0%

How does Jai Balaji's current renewable energy mix of less than 0.1% align with India's broader net-zero targets for the steel sector by 2070?

What specific operational strategies or technological upgrades contributed to the 27% drop in total energy consumption while maintaining stable Scope 1 emissions?

Given the rise in worker fatalities from one to four, what safety protocol reforms is the company implementing to reduce its Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate?

like19
dislike

Jai Balaji Industries net profit falls 77% in FY26 to ₹130 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit fell 77% YoY to ₹129.95 crore in FY26
  • Revenue from operations declined 9% to ₹5,784.27 crore
  • Debt-equity ratio improved to 0.19x from 0.27x
  • Specialised ferro alloys revenue share rose to 30%
  • 27th AGM scheduled for September 24, 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49279944

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Jai Balaji Industries reported a sharp decline in profitability for FY26, with net profit falling to ₹129.95 crore from ₹557.88 crore in the previous year. Revenue from operations also contracted by 9% to ₹5,784.27 crore. The company has scheduled its 27th Annual General Meeting for September 24, 2026.

The significant drop in earnings was primarily driven by subdued industry demand and competitive pricing pressures. Profit before tax stood at ₹191.58 crore, down significantly from ₹777.99 crore in FY25. The company recognized an exceptional item of ₹3.31 crore related to the implementation of new labour codes.

Financial Performance

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹5,784.27 crore ₹6,350.80 crore -9%
Net Profit ₹129.95 crore ₹557.88 crore -77%
EBITDA ₹385.86 crore ₹934.44 crore -59%

The company’s debt-equity ratio improved to 0.19x from 0.27x in the previous year, reflecting a stronger balance sheet position. Reserves and surplus increased to ₹2,075.11 crore.

AGM Details

The 27th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 24, 2026, at 12:30 pm via Video Conferencing or Other Audio Visual Means. The cut-off date for determining members eligible for electronic voting is September 17, 2026. Central Depository Services (India) Limited will provide remote e-voting facilities.

Strategic Focus

Despite the challenging operating environment, the company continued to invest in manufacturing capabilities. Specialised ferro alloys contributed 30% of total revenue, up from 17% in the previous year. Ductile iron pipes contributed 18%, while pig iron accounted for another 18% of revenue.

Historical Stock Returns for Jai Balaji Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.23%+13.51%+19.19%+4.70%-28.04%0.0%

How does Jai Balaji Industries plan to mitigate the impact of persistent competitive pricing pressures in the ferro alloys and pig iron sectors?

What specific strategies will management deploy to reverse the 9% revenue contraction and restore growth momentum in FY27?

Will the company consider repurchasing shares or increasing dividend payouts given its improved debt-equity ratio of 0.19x and strong reserves?

like17
dislike

More News on Jai Balaji Industries

1 Year Returns:-28.04%