Indie Semiconductor Q3 Results: Sales guidance brackets $70.401M estimate

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Indie Semiconductor guides Q3 sales to $67.000 million-$73.000 million, encompassing the $70.401 million analyst estimate. This alignment suggests stable market expectations with limited risk of a significant earnings surprise.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47598338

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Indie Semiconductor (NASDAQ: INDI) has provided third-quarter sales guidance of $67.000 million to $73.000 million, a range that brackets the $70.401 million analyst estimate. The company’s forward-looking revenue projection suggests alignment with market expectations, as the midpoint of the guidance range closely mirrors the consensus view held by financial analysts covering the semiconductor sector.

The guidance was disclosed in a filing with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, outlining the company’s anticipated performance for the quarter. By setting a range that includes the $70.401 million estimate, Indie Semiconductor signals confidence in its operational execution while maintaining a buffer for potential market volatility or supply chain fluctuations inherent in the semiconductor industry.

Financial Outlook

The key metric for investors remains the realization of this sales target against the backdrop of broader industry trends. The $67.000 million lower bound represents a conservative scenario, while the $73.000 million upper bound reflects a more optimistic outcome driven by strong demand for the company’s semiconductor solutions.

Metric Value
Q3 Sales Guidance (Low) $67.000 million
Q3 Sales Guidance (High) $73.000 million
Analyst Estimate $70.401 million

Market Implications

The fact that the analyst estimate sits comfortably within the guided range reduces the likelihood of a significant earnings surprise, either positive or negative. For shareholders, this clarity helps in assessing the stock’s valuation relative to its expected earnings power. The company’s ability to meet or exceed the $70.401 million benchmark will be critical in maintaining investor sentiment and supporting its trading price on the NASDAQ exchange.

What the Numbers Show

The narrow spread between the lower bound of the guidance ($67.000 million) and the analyst estimate ($70.401 million) indicates that the market’s expectations are anchored near the more conservative end of Indie Semiconductor’s own projections. This suggests that analysts may be factoring in potential headwinds or exercising caution in their forecasts. Conversely, the upper bound of $73.000 million offers upside potential if demand exceeds current consensus views, highlighting the sensitivity of the company’s revenue to specific product cycles or customer adoption rates.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How might Indie Semiconductor's Q3 performance influence analyst consensus estimates for the full fiscal year 2024?

What specific supply chain factors or customer adoption rates could drive revenue toward the $73 million upper bound of the guidance?

Will Indie Semiconductor provide updated margin or EBITDA guidance alongside the Q3 sales figures to clarify profitability trends?

like19
dislike

Indie Semiconductor Q2 revenue beats $62.5M estimate

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Indie Semiconductor delivered a strong Q2FY26 performance with revenue of $64.0 million, exceeding the $62.542 million analyst estimate. Adjusted EPS of $(0.05) met expectations, while both GAAP and Non-GAAP operating losses narrowed substantially compared to the prior year period.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47596481

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Indie Semiconductor, Inc. (NASDAQ: INDI) reported second quarter 2026 revenue of $64.0 million, surpassing the analyst consensus estimate of $62.542 million. The automotive solutions innovator also delivered an adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $(0.05), which came in line with market expectations. The top-line beat, combined with a substantial narrowing of operating losses, signals continued progress toward profitability as the company expands its footprint in physical AI and advanced driver assistance systems.

The filing confirms that GAAP operating loss decreased to $35.1 million from $43.0 million in the prior year period, while Non-GAAP operating loss fell to $8.9 million from $14.5 million. GAAP loss per share stood at $0.17, and Non-GAAP loss per share was $0.05, both aligning with prior guidance. The company’s performance exceeded the midpoint of its previously issued guidance range, reinforcing management’s confidence in its high-growth trajectory.

Financial Performance

Total revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2026, was $64.0 million, compared to $51.6 million in the same period last year, representing a 24% year-over-year increase. Product revenue rose to $60.5 million from $49.7 million, while contract revenue increased to $3.5 million from $1.9 million. Cost of goods sold was $40.9 million, up from $30.7 million. Research and development expenses totaled $37.8 million, slightly down from $38.5 million, while selling, general, and administrative expenses were $20.4 million, compared to $18.4 million. There were no restructuring costs in the current quarter, whereas the prior year period included $7.1 million in such charges.

Metric Q2 2026 Q2 2025 Change
Total Revenue $64.0 million $51.6 million +24%
Product Revenue $60.5 million $49.7 million —
Contract Revenue $3.5 million $1.9 million —
GAAP Operating Loss ($35.1) million ($43.0) million Narrowed
Non-GAAP Operating Loss ($8.9) million ($14.5) million Narrowed

Business Highlights

Indie Semiconductor secured several strategic design wins and product launches during the quarter. The company gained a radar design win with a leading Tier 1 supplier supporting Volvo and achieved key Physical AI design wins at Unitree and Agibot for its sensing products. Indie launched the iND881, a next-generation Edge AI System-on-Chip for automotive and physical AI applications, and captured new iND880 vision processor design wins with leading OEMs in China. The company also achieved a record quarter for Quantum bookings, including new customer-funded programs, and received the Supplier Excellence Award from Mahindra for its emotion3D in-cabin software.

Donald McClymont, co-founder and chief executive officer of Indie Semiconductor, attributed the top-line growth to significant strides in returning to a high-growth profile. He highlighted momentum for the company’s 77GHz radar solution with original equipment manufacturers spanning North America, Europe, and China. Additionally, McClymont noted expanding application use cases, growing computer vision activity, and an increasing presence in Quantum and Physical AI as key drivers positioning the company to capture emerging opportunities.

Forward Outlook

For the third quarter of 2026, Indie Semiconductor expects revenue to be between $67 million and $73 million. At the midpoint of this outlook, the company anticipates approximately 30% year-over-year growth. Management projects roughly $40 million from the core business and $30 million from Wuxi indie Micro. The company provides guidance on a non-GAAP basis only, noting that certain information necessary to reconcile such results to GAAP is difficult to estimate due to future events outside its control.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How will the integration of Wuxi indie Micro contribute to Indie Semiconductor's path toward GAAP profitability in the near term?

What specific challenges might Indie face in scaling its 77GHz radar solution across diverse regulatory environments in North America, Europe, and China?

Could the significant R&D expenses relative to revenue impact the company's ability to sustain its projected 30% year-over-year growth rate?

like16
dislike

More News on Indie Semiconductor - Class A