Advanced Enzyme Tech buys 63,718 shares at ₹297.65 on Aug 31
- Advanced Enzyme Technologies repurchased 63,718 shares on Aug 31 at an average price of ₹297.65
- The transaction took place exclusively on the NSE through broker Emkay Global Financial Services
- Cumulative shares bought back have risen to 8,25,028 as of August 31, 2026
- The buyback remains well below the maximum permitted price of ₹500 per share

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Limited continued its approved open market buyback by repurchasing 63,718 equity shares on August 31, 2026. The transactions were executed exclusively on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) at an average acquisition price of ₹297.65, well below the maximum permitted price of ₹500 per share.
Buyback Progress Update
Emkay Global Financial Services Limited, acting as the Manager to the Buyback, facilitated the transactions. As of August 31, 2026, the cumulative number of equity shares bought back stands at 8,25,028. There were no closed-out quantities reported for the day or previously. This progress moves the company closer to its initial deployment target of ₹278,800,000, which must be utilized within the first half of the offer period.
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| Shares Bought Back (Aug 31) | 63,718 |
| Average Acquisition Price | ₹297.65 |
| Exchange | NSE |
| Broker | Emkay Global Financial Services Limited |
| Cumulative Shares Bought Back | 8,25,028 |
Buyback Offer Parameters
The buyback targets up to 1,394,000 equity shares, constituting approximately 1.24% of the total paid-up equity share capital as of August 8, 2026. The maximum buyback size is ₹697,000,000, funded entirely from free reserves and internal accruals with no borrowed funds utilized.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Maximum Buyback Size | ₹697,000,000 |
| Maximum Buyback Price | ₹500 per Equity Share |
| Maximum Buyback Shares | 1,394,000 |
| Minimum Buyback Size (75%) | ₹522,750,000 |
| Initial Deployment (40%) | ₹278,800,000 |
| Face Value | ₹2/- each |
| Method | Open market through stock exchanges |
| Source of Funds | Free reserves and internal accruals |
The company is required to utilize at least 75% of the Maximum Buyback Size, i.e., ₹522,750,000. Furthermore, at least 40% of the Buyback Size, i.e., ₹278,800,000, must be deployed within the initial half of the Offer Period. The buyback offer is expected to open on or before August 14, 2026, and close no later than November 20, 2026, being sixty-six Working Days from the opening date.
Premium and Market Context
The Maximum Buyback Price of ₹500 carries a substantial premium over recent market benchmarks. On August 8, 2026, the closing market price was ₹324.40 on BSE and ₹324.35 on NSE.
| Benchmark Period | Premium on BSE | Premium on NSE |
|---|---|---|
| 3-month VWAP (prior to Aug 1, 2026) | 42.42% | 42.43% |
| 2-week VWAP (prior to Aug 1, 2026) | 58.95% | 58.88% |
| 1-month VWAP (prior to Aug 1, 2026) | 56.62% | 56.63% |
| Closing price (Aug 1, 2026) | 58.73% | 58.68% |
This premium reflects management’s confidence in the intrinsic value of the shares and serves as a strong signal to investors regarding the company’s financial health and future prospects.
Capital Structure Impact
If the full Maximum Buyback Size is utilized at the Maximum Buyback Price, the issued, subscribed, and paid-up capital will reduce from 111,976,150 shares to 110,582,150 shares. Promoters and persons in control are excluded from participating in the buyback; their shares will remain frozen at the ISIN level from August 8, 2026, until the buyback closes.
| Category | Pre Buyback Shares | Pre Buyback % | Post Buyback Shares | Post Buyback % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 48,419,510 | 43.24 | 48,419,510 | 43.79 |
| Public Shareholders | 63,556,640 | 56.76 | 62,162,640 | 56.21 |
| Total | 111,976,150 | 100.00 | 110,582,150 | 100.00 |
Financial Health and Rationale
The buyback is underpinned by strong financial performance. For Q1 FY27 (ended June 30, 2026), the company reported Revenue from Operations of ₹1,158.57 million and Profit After Tax of ₹223.46 million. In FY2026, Revenue from Operations stood at ₹4,527.66 million with a PAT of ₹1,318.06 million.
The Board confirmed that the company has no subsisting defaults in repayment of deposits, debentures, preference shares, dividends, or term loans. A cash escrow of ₹174,250,000 (25% of Maximum Buyback Size) has been deposited with HDFC Bank Limited. Emkay Global Financial Services Limited serves as the Manager to the Buyback, while MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the Registrar. The process complies with Regulation 5(vii) of the SEBI (Buy-back of Securities) Regulations, 2018, and relevant provisions of the Companies Act, 2013.
Historical Stock Returns for Advanced Enzyme Tech
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.90% | -1.97% | -5.39% | -2.06% | -9.27% | 0.0% |
How might the substantial premium of up to 58% over recent market prices impact Advanced Enzyme Technologies' short-term stock volatility and investor sentiment upon the buyback's closure?
Given that promoters are excluded from participating, what does this structure suggest about management's view on current valuation versus their long-term strategic capital allocation plans?
Will the reduction of paid-up equity capital significantly improve key financial metrics such as Earnings Per Share (EPS) and Return on Equity (ROE) for public shareholders?


































