IFCI Ltd Q1 Results: Consolidated Profit Falls 3% YoY to ₹60.27 Crore
IFCI reported a consolidated net profit of ₹60.27 crore in Q1FY26, down from ₹62.43 crore YoY, as revenue from operations declined to ₹327.06 crore from ₹407.18 crore. EBITDA margin improved to 52.72% from 47.30% YoY despite absolute EBITDA declining to ₹1.89B. Gross NPAs remained elevated at 95.68% of gross loan assets, while CRAR stayed at negative 17.58%, well below RBI's 15% minimum requirement.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
IFCI Limited reported a consolidated net profit of ₹60.27 crore for the first quarter of FY26, down from ₹62.43 crore in the same period last year. Standalone net profit rose to ₹8.64 crore from ₹7.38 crore year-on-year. The results, approved by the Board on August 11, 2026, highlight continued pressure on asset quality, with gross non-performing assets (NPAs) standing at 95.68% of total loans. Additionally, the company's Capital Risk Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) remains at negative 17.58%, significantly below the Reserve Bank of India's minimum requirement of 15%.
The filing was reviewed by S. Mann & Co., Chartered Accountants, pursuant to Regulation 33 and Regulation 52 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The auditor issued an unmodified opinion but included several emphases of matter regarding the company's capital adequacy and asset quality.
Financial Performance
Consolidated revenue from operations declined to ₹327.06 crore in Q1FY26 from ₹407.18 crore in Q1FY25. Interest income was ₹113.28 crore, while fees and commission income stood at ₹157.95 crore. Other income contributed ₹30.67 crore, bringing total income to ₹357.73 crore. Total expenses were ₹262.44 crore, including finance costs of ₹103.75 crore and employee benefits expenses of ₹74.40 crore.
On a standalone basis, revenue from operations was ₹102.64 crore, compared to ₹155.51 crore in the prior year quarter. Interest income totaled ₹83.78 crore, and dividend income was ₹19.83 crore. Total income stood at ₹125.40 crore against total expenses of ₹100.04 crore.
The following table summarizes key financial metrics across consolidated and standalone bases:
| Metric | Consolidated Q1FY26 | Consolidated Q1FY25 | Standalone Q1FY26 | Standalone Q1FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr) | 327.06 | 407.18 | 102.64 | 155.51 |
| Total Income (₹ Cr) | 357.73 | 444.86 | 125.40 | 180.86 |
| Total Expenses (₹ Cr) | 262.44 | 340.40 | 100.04 | 150.93 |
| Net Profit (₹ Cr) | 60.27 | 62.43 | 8.64 | 7.38 |
| EPS Basic (₹) | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
EBITDA Performance
On an EBITDA basis, the company reported updated figures for the quarter. Despite the decline in revenue, EBITDA margin improved year-on-year, reflecting a relatively better cost structure compared to the prior year period. The key EBITDA metrics are presented below:
| Metric | Q1FY26 | Q1FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| EBITDA (₹) | 1.89B | 1.93B |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 52.72% | 47.30% |
Asset Quality and Capital Adequacy
Gross NPAs stood at ₹3,521.81 crore as of June 30, 2026, representing 95.68% of gross loan assets, a slight improvement from 95.79% in March 2026. The company recognized interest income of ₹18.90 crore on Stage 3 assets during the quarter, which was subsequently written off as bad debts due to no expectation of recovery, resulting in no impact on net profit.
The Capital Risk Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) remained at negative 17.58%, breaching the RBI's minimum requirement of 15% under the Non-Banking Financial Companies – Prudential Norms on Capital Adequacy Directions, 2025. Provisioning required under RBI Prudential (IRACP) Norms exceeded Ind AS 109 impairment allowances by ₹51.67 crore. However, no additional impairment reserve was created as the existing balance of ₹104.67 crore sufficed, and withdrawals are prohibited without prior approval from the Department of Supervision of the Reserve Bank.
Strategic Developments
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, has granted in-principle approval for the consolidation of the IFCI Group, involving the merger or amalgamation of certain group companies at the holding and subsidiary levels. The Board approved this consolidation process on November 22, 2024, with detailed disclosures updated on July 14, 2025.
One subsidiary, Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited, is involved in litigation arising from a securities transaction in FY2000-01, involving ₹24.41 crore. A civil appeal is pending final disposal before the Supreme Court of India.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between standalone and consolidated profitability highlights the varying performance across the group. While standalone profits improved slightly year-on-year, consolidated profits dipped, driven by lower revenue from operations and higher tax expenses. The improvement in EBITDA margin to 52.72% from 47.30% year-on-year indicates better operating cost management, even as absolute EBITDA declined from ₹1.93B to ₹1.89B. The persistent negative CRAR indicates significant capital erosion, necessitating the ongoing consolidation strategy to strengthen the balance sheet. The high NPA ratio underscores the legacy nature of the loan book, with minimal fresh lending activity contributing to the concentration of stressed assets.
Historical Stock Returns for IFCI
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.45% | +12.25% | +25.31% | +70.23% | +80.59% | +741.32% |
How will the approved consolidation of the IFCI Group specifically address the negative 17.58% CRAR and meet RBI's minimum capital adequacy requirements?
What is the projected timeline for resolving the legacy stressed assets that constitute over 95% of gross loans, and how might this impact future provisioning needs?
Could the pending Supreme Court litigation involving Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited pose additional financial risks or delays to the group's restructuring efforts?


































