Homre Ltd Q2FY27 Results: Net profit up 325% YoY to ₹68.46 lakh
- Net profit rose 325% YoY to ₹68.46 lakh in Q2FY27
- Revenue from operations surged 755.7% YoY to ₹2,094.86 lakh
- Operating cash flow remained negative at ₹67.65 lakh for H1FY27
- Trade receivables increased to ₹196.79 lakh, impacting liquidity

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Homre Ltd reported a standalone net profit of ₹68.46 lakh for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 325% increase from ₹16.10 lakh in the corresponding period last year.
Revenue from operations rose significantly to ₹2,094.86 lakh in Q2FY27, compared to ₹244.80 lakh in Q2FY26. The company's total income stood at ₹2,108.58 lakh, while total expenses were recorded at ₹2,017.11 lakh. The Board of Directors approved these unaudited financial results at their meeting held on October 16, 2026.
Financial Performance Overview
The sharp growth in profitability was primarily driven by a substantial increase in trading revenue. The cost of goods sold, specifically purchase of stock-in-trade, accounted for the bulk of expenses at ₹1,959.07 lakh for the quarter. Other expenses remained relatively low at ₹27.79 lakh.
| Metric | Q2FY27 (Sep 30, 2026) | Q2FY26 (Sep 30, 2025) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹2,094.86 lakh | ₹244.80 lakh | +755.7% |
| Total Income | ₹2,108.58 lakh | ₹269.15 lakh | +683.4% |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹91.47 lakh | ₹21.52 lakh | +325.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹68.46 lakh | ₹16.10 lakh | +325.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | ₹0.034 | ₹0.008 | +325.0% |
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
The company's total assets increased to ₹1,400.13 lakh as on September 30, 2026, from ₹1,206.20 lakh as on March 31, 2026. Trade receivables saw a notable rise to ₹196.79 lakh from ₹109.66 lakh in the previous reporting period. Current liabilities increased to ₹127.48 lakh, largely due to new trade payables and provisions.
Cash flow from operating activities was negative at ₹67.65 lakh for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, compared to a positive ₹71.06 lakh in the previous full year. This outflow was attributed to adjustments for trade receivables and other current assets amounting to ₹199.89 lakh. However, investing activities generated a net inflow of ₹67.72 lakh, aided by proceeds from the sale of fixed assets worth ₹100.00 lakh.
What the Numbers Show
A divergence exists between the reported profit and cash generation. While the company posted a healthy pre-tax profit of ₹176.29 lakh for the half-year, operating cash flow remained negative at ₹67.65 lakh. This gap is primarily explained by the significant increase in trade receivables and other current assets, which absorbed ₹199.89 lakh during the period. The reliance on asset sales (₹100 lakh inflow) to offset operational cash burn suggests that core business operations have not yet generated sufficient liquidity to cover working capital needs despite the revenue surge.
Historical Stock Returns for HOMRE
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.58% | +5.65% | +1.63% | +19.11% | +21.43% | 0.0% |
How will Homre Ltd address the negative operating cash flow and rising trade receivables to ensure sustainable liquidity in the coming quarters?
Is the 755% revenue surge driven by sustainable long-term contracts or temporary trading opportunities, and what is the outlook for Q3FY27?
What impact will the reliance on asset sales for cash flow have on the company's future capital expenditure plans and operational capacity?


































