Hikal narrows Q1FY27 loss to ₹74 crore on pharma strength, FDA remediation on track

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Hikal Limited narrowed its Q1FY27 net loss to ₹74 million from ₹224 million in Q1FY25, driven by a profitable Pharmaceuticals segment and an exceptional gain of ₹89 million. Revenue grew 6% YoY to ₹4,046 million. Management confirmed US FDA remediation is on track for re-inspection by end-FY27. New growth drivers include Animal Health, targeted at ₹400 crore+ by FY30, and Personal Care, which has commenced commercial production. Full-year FY27 guidance includes 14-16% revenue growth and 25-30% EBITDA growth.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47555365

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Hikal Limited reported a consolidated net loss of ₹74 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), a significant improvement from the ₹224 million loss recorded in the corresponding period of FY25. The company’s total revenue from operations rose 6% year-on-year to ₹4,046 million, driven primarily by growth in its Pharmaceuticals segment. Standalone results mirrored this trend, with a net loss of ₹75 million compared to ₹227 million in Q1FY25. The narrowing loss reflects better operational performance in key segments and favorable exceptional items, including a ₹89 million reduction in employee benefit liabilities due to salary restructuring.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results at a meeting held on August 06, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee on August 05, 2026. S R B C & Co LLP, the statutory auditor, issued an unmodified limited review report pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Hikal Limited published its financial results in Business Standard (English) and Mumbai Lakshadeep (Marathi) on August 07, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 read with Schedule III and Regulation 47 of the SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015. The trading window for designated persons will re-open on August 09, 2026, following its closure since July 01, 2026.

Segment Performance

The Pharmaceuticals segment contributed ₹2,333 million to revenue, up from ₹2,026 million in Q1FY25. It returned to profitability with a segment result of ₹75 million, reversing a loss of ₹261 million in the prior year. In contrast, the Crop Protection segment saw revenue decline to ₹1,695 million from ₹1,778 million, reporting a segment loss of ₹60 million compared to a profit of ₹173 million previously. This divergence highlights shifting demand dynamics and potential regulatory headwinds in the agrochemical space.

Segment Revenue (₹ Million) Segment Result (₹ Million)
Pharmaceuticals 2,333 75
Crop Protection 1,695 (60)
Total 4,028 15

Key Financial Metrics

Hikal's operational efficiency showed marked improvement, with EBITDA rising to ₹370 million from ₹251 million in Q1FY25, while EBITDA margin expanded to 9.20% from 6.60% over the same period. Total expenses stood at ₹4,234 million, slightly lower than the ₹4,235 million incurred in the standalone books. Finance costs remained stable at ₹149 million. Depreciation and amortization expenses increased to ₹427 million from ₹394 million in Q1FY25. Other income was ₹18 million, down from ₹66 million in the previous quarter but up from ₹10 million in Q1FY25. Tax expense was ₹25 million, comprising deferred tax only, as current tax was nil following a reversal of provisions.

Particulars Q1FY26 Q1FY25
Revenue from Operations (₹ Million) 4,028 3,804
EBITDA (₹ Million) 370 251
EBITDA Margin (%) 9.20% 6.60%
Total Expenses (₹ Million) 4,234 4,118
Net Loss (₹ Million) (74) (224)
Earnings Per Share (Basic) (0.60) (1.82)

Strategic Updates and Outlook

Management highlighted that the US FDA remediation program is on track, with a re-inspection expected towards the end of FY27. Since receiving the warning letter in August 2025, Hikal has maintained continuous dialogue with the regulator and has not lost any customer contracts in the last 12 months. The newly commissioned cGMP pilot plant in Panoli is operational, increasing DMF filing capability from 2-3 to 6-7 filings per year.

The Animal Health business, which scaled over ₹100 crore in annual turnover last year, continues to grow with long-term CDMO contracts. Management guided for this segment to reach ₹400 crore+ in revenue by FY30, with expected EBITDA margins of 20%+. Additionally, the Personal Care division has commenced commercial production at Panoli, with revenue expected by end-FY27. Management projects Personal Care could cross ₹200 crore in revenue within three years, with EBITDA margins exceeding 20%.

For FY27, Hikal expects full-year revenue growth in the range of 14%-16% and EBITDA growth of 25%-30%. Crop Protection is expected to see marginal growth, while Pharma and Animal Health drive the expansion. Net debt reduced from approximately ₹815 crore in FY24 to ₹685 crore by end-FY26, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53.

What the Numbers Show

The improvement in net loss is largely attributable to the Pharmaceuticals segment's return to profitability, a ₹89 million exceptional gain from salary restructuring, and a meaningful expansion in EBITDA margins. However, the Crop Protection segment's decline signals ongoing challenges, potentially exacerbated by the USFDA warning letter issued in August 2025 regarding the Jigani facility, which continues to impact Pharma sales. Additionally, the company faces legal uncertainty over alleged environmental non-compliance, with a matter pending before the Supreme Court of India involving a potential compensation of ₹174.5 million, though no further provision has been made as of this quarter.

The shift in strategic focus is evident in capital allocation: while Crop Protection sees only marginal growth expectations, significant investments are being directed toward high-margin Allied Pharma (Animal Health) and Personal Care. With these two emerging segments projected to contribute significantly to future top-line and boasting margin profiles superior to legacy Crop Protection, Hikal’s long-term earnings power hinges on the successful execution of its FDA remediation and the ramp-up of these new platforms.

Historical Stock Returns for Hikal

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.38%-6.59%-7.18%+2.40%-20.72%0.0%

How might the outcome of the upcoming US FDA re-inspection at the end of FY27 impact Hikal's ability to secure new contracts and stabilize its Pharmaceuticals segment revenue?

Given the projected ₹400 crore+ revenue target for Animal Health by FY30, what specific CDMO partnerships or market expansions are driving this aggressive growth trajectory?

To what extent could the pending Supreme Court case regarding environmental non-compliance affect investor sentiment or trigger additional financial provisions in future quarters?

Hikal Q2 Results: Earnings call audio released for Q2FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Hikal Limited released the audio recording of its Q2FY26 earnings call held on August 06, 2026. The filing complies with SEBI Regulation 30 and provides investors with direct access to management’s commentary on the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47576977

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Hikal Limited has made the audio recording of its earnings group conference call available to investors and stakeholders. The discussion covered financial performance and operational updates for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This release ensures transparency and provides detailed insights into the company’s recent business activities beyond the written filing.

The conference call was held on Thursday, August 06, 2026, at 5:00 PM (IST). In accordance with Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Hikal submitted this disclosure to both the Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. The audio file is hosted on the company’s official website for public access.

Call Details

The following table outlines the key logistical details of the earnings communication:

Detail Information
Period Covered Quarter ended June 30, 2026
Date of Call August 06, 2026
Time 5:00 PM (IST)
Access Link Available on hikal.com

This disclosure follows an earlier letter dated July 30, 2026, which likely announced the schedule or preliminary results. The availability of the recording allows investors to hear management’s commentary directly, offering context for the reported figures.

Regulatory Compliance

Hikal Limited remains compliant with SEBI’s listing obligations. The submission was authorized by Rajasekhar Reddy Chintakindi, the Company Secretary & Compliance Officer. His digital signature confirms the authenticity of the disclosure dated August 06, 2026. The company continues to adhere to standard corporate governance practices regarding investor communications.

What the Numbers Show

While this specific filing only confirms the availability of the audio recording, it signals that the Q2FY26 results have been formally presented to the market. Investors are encouraged to review the recording for management’s perspective on revenue drivers, cost structures, and future outlook. The lack of specific financial metrics in this notice means the primary value lies in the qualitative insights provided during the live discussion.

Historical Stock Returns for Hikal

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.38%-6.59%-7.18%+2.40%-20.72%0.0%

How might management's commentary on Q2FY26 revenue drivers influence Hikal's valuation multiples in the coming quarter?

What specific operational challenges or cost structure adjustments highlighted in the call could impact Hikal's profit margins for FY27?

Does the qualitative outlook provided by leadership suggest any imminent strategic shifts in R&D focus or geographic expansion?

More News on Hikal

1 Year Returns:-20.72%