MethodHub Software FY26 Results: Revenue up 145% to ₹3,346 million

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Total revenue rose 145.5% YoY to ₹3,345.61 million in FY26
  • EBITDA margin expanded by 643 bps to 20.06% as profits surged
  • North America contributes ~81% of revenue; SEW-Tech Inc. leads with 48.2% share
  • Top 3 customers account for 43.8% of total revenue, highlighting concentration risk
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53699586

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

MethodHub Software Limited reported total revenue of ₹3,345.61 million for FY26, marking a 145.5% year-on-year increase from ₹1,362.76 million in FY25. The Bengaluru-based IT and telecom infrastructure company saw its EBITDA surge to ₹667.81 million, with margins expanding significantly to 20.06%.

Profit after tax (PAT) rose to ₹318.44 million in FY26, compared to ₹115.01 million in the previous fiscal year. The company's net worth grew substantially to ₹1,623.24 million, reflecting strong capital accumulation alongside operational growth. This performance underscores the impact of its strategic pivot toward AI-driven solutions and global expansion.

Financial Performance Highlights

The company demonstrated robust top-line growth over the last five years, achieving a revenue CAGR of approximately 95% from FY22 to FY26. The transition from standalone reporting in earlier years to consolidated figures in recent years highlights the integration of acquired entities like SEW-Tech Inc. and Leo Technology Ventures Inc.

Metric FY25 FY26 Change
Total Revenue ₹1,362.76 million ₹3,345.61 million +145.5%
EBITDA ₹184.19 million ₹667.81 million +262.6%
PAT ₹115.01 million ₹318.44 million +176.9%
EBITDA Margin 13.63% 20.06% +643 bps
PAT Margin 8.51% 9.57% +106 bps

Revenue Mix and Geographic Focus

Revenue generation is heavily skewed toward North America, which accounts for approximately 81% of total sales. The United States contributes 63% of revenue, while Canada adds another 18%. India represents 11% of the mix, and Thailand contributes 8%. By sector, IT Consulting remains the largest vertical at 37.07% of revenue, followed by BFSI at 23.96% and Telecom & Tech Infrastructure at 18.60%.

SEW-Tech Inc., a US-based subsidiary, is the single largest revenue contributor, generating ₹1,604.48 million or 48.20% of consolidated sales. ZORTech Solutions Inc. (Canada) follows with an 18.20% share.

What the Numbers Show

A critical observation from the FY26 data is the divergence between revenue concentration and margin expansion. While the top three customers account for 43.8% of total revenue, indicating high client dependency, the EBITDA margin improved by 643 basis points to 20.06%. This suggests that despite significant reliance on a few large accounts, the company has successfully optimized delivery costs or shifted its service mix toward higher-margin AI and platform-led solutions. The PAT margin expansion of 106 bps further supports this trend of operational efficiency gains amidst rapid scale-up.

Strategic Initiatives

MethodHub is positioning itself as an AI-driven technology company through its BalinX ecosystem, which includes platforms for Pharma Tech, FinTech, and People Tech. The company plans to expand its footprint into nearshore locations like Mexico and Costa Rica while deepening capabilities in Data & AI, cloud modernization, and cybersecurity. The acquisition strategy continues to play a pivotal role in scaling global delivery capabilities and accessing new customer bases.

Historical Stock Returns for Methodhub Software

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.99%+3.07%+19.14%-13.39%-53.64%-53.64%

How will MethodHub mitigate the significant client concentration risk given that its top three customers account for nearly 44% of total revenue?

Can the company sustain its 20% EBITDA margin as it expands into lower-cost nearshore locations like Mexico and Costa Rica, or will integration costs erode profitability?

What specific regulatory or geopolitical challenges might impact the 81% revenue dependency on North American markets amid shifting US trade policies?

Invicta Capserv raises Methodhub Software stake to 5.062%

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Invicta Capserv and PACs acquired 18,000 equity shares of Methodhub Software
  • Combined stake rose from 4.966% to 5.062% after October 16, 2026 purchase
  • Acquisition executed via open market; no encumbrances or convertible instruments involved
  • Acquirer group includes Invicta Finserv Private Limited and Hemant Gadodia
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53699502

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Methodhub Software Limited saw its shareholding pattern shift as Invicta Capserv Private Limited and persons acting in concert increased their combined stake to 5.062% following an open market purchase on October 16, 2026.

The acquirer group, which includes Invicta Finserv Private Limited and Hemant Gadodia, bought 18,000 equity shares carrying voting rights. This transaction raised their aggregate holding from 936,300 shares (4.966%) to 954,300 shares. The disclosure was filed under Regulation 29(1) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.

Acquisition Details

The acquisition was executed through the open market route. The securities acquired were fully paid-up equity shares with no conversion features or encumbrances attached. The total diluted share capital of the target company remained unchanged at 18,853,401 equity shares post-acquisition.

Metric Before Acquisition After Acquisition Change
Shares Held 936,300 954,300 +18,000
Holding Percentage 4.966% 5.062% +0.096%
Encumbered Shares 0 0 0
Voting Rights (Other) 0 0 0

Regulatory Compliance

Invicta Capserv Private Limited confirmed that it does not belong to the promoter or promoter group of Methodhub Software. The disclosure lists three entities under the Persons Acting in Concert (PAC) category: Invicta Capserv Private Limited, Invicta Finserv Private Limited, and Hemant Gadodia. All entities hold their positions as non-promoters.

The filing specifies that the acquisition involved only equity shares carrying voting rights. There were no warrants, convertible securities, or other instruments that entitle the acquirer to receive additional shares. The mode of acquisition is explicitly stated as open market transactions.

What the Numbers Show

The incremental purchase of 18,000 shares represents a marginal increase of 0.096% in the overall holding percentage. This move nudges the acquirer group just above the 5% threshold, a level often monitored for substantial shareholder disclosures. The consistency in the number of shares acquired versus the change in percentage reflects the stable total share capital of 18,853,401 units reported by the company.

Historical Stock Returns for Methodhub Software

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.99%+3.07%+19.14%-13.39%-53.64%-53.64%

Will Invicta Capserv's crossing of the 5% threshold trigger further stake-building or a potential takeover bid for Methodhub Software?

How might the increased institutional holding by the Invicta group influence Methodhub's corporate governance and board representation strategies?

Does this accumulation signal growing investor confidence in Methodhub's software sector prospects, potentially affecting its short-term stock volatility?

More News on Methodhub Software

1 Year Returns:-53.64%