Gujarat Ambuja Exports FY26 Results: Q4 Net Profit Surges to ₹135.45 Cr; Full Year Profit at ₹304.99 Cr
Gujarat Ambuja Exports reported strong FY26 audited results with standalone net profit rising to ₹304.99 crores from ₹250.82 crores, and revenue from operations growing to ₹5,728.60 crores from ₹4,612.58 crores. Q4 standalone net profit surged to ₹135.45 crores versus ₹32.69 crores in Q4 of the prior year, with revenue at ₹1,466.49 crores versus ₹1,266.62 crores. The Board recommended a final dividend of 30% (Rs. 0.30 per share) for FY2025-26, subject to shareholder approval.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited approved its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, at a Board of Directors meeting held on May 9, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee prior to Board approval. The statutory auditors, M/s. Kantilal Patel & Co., Chartered Accountants, issued Auditors' Reports with unmodified opinion on both standalone and consolidated audited financial results. The Board meeting commenced at 12:30 p.m. (IST) and concluded at 02:35 p.m. (IST).
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, the company delivered a strong performance for the year ended March 31, 2026. Revenue from operations grew to ₹5,728.60 crores compared to ₹4,612.58 crores in the previous year. Total income stood at ₹5,835.99 crores against ₹4,696.28 crores previously. Net profit for the year rose to ₹304.99 crores from ₹250.82 crores, while profit before tax was ₹405.12 crores versus ₹342.51 crores in the prior year. On a quarterly basis, Q4 standalone net profit surged to ₹135.45 crores from ₹32.69 crores in Q4 of the prior year, while revenue from operations rose to ₹1,466.49 crores from ₹1,266.62 crores. The following table summarises the key standalone financial metrics:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Audited) | Q3 FY26 (Unaudited) | Q4 FY25 (Audited) | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr): | 1,466.49 | 1,484.19 | 1,266.62 | 5,728.60 | 4,612.58 |
| Other Income (₹ Cr): | 25.26 | 32.37 | 25.61 | 107.39 | 83.70 |
| Total Income (₹ Cr): | 1,491.75 | 1,516.56 | 1,292.23 | 5,835.99 | 4,696.28 |
| Total Expenses (₹ Cr): | 1,312.56 | 1,423.56 | 1,242.23 | 5,426.90 | 4,353.77 |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items & Tax (₹ Cr): | 179.19 | 93.00 | 50.00 | 409.09 | 342.51 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Cr): | 179.88 | 88.34 | 50.00 | 405.12 | 342.51 |
| Net Profit (₹ Cr): | 135.45 | 66.06 | 32.69 | 304.99 | 250.82 |
| Total Comprehensive Income (₹ Cr): | 135.23 | 66.82 | 32.81 | 304.90 | 250.90 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 2.95 | 1.44 | 0.71 | 6.65 | 5.47 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 2.95 | 1.44 | 0.71 | 6.65 | 5.47 |
Consolidated Financial Performance
On a consolidated basis, which includes the wholly owned subsidiary Maiz Citchem Limited, the group reported revenue from operations of ₹5,728.60 crores for the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹4,612.58 crores previously. Total income was ₹5,835.77 crores against ₹4,695.06 crores in the prior year. Consolidated net profit for the year stood at ₹304.28 crores versus ₹249.25 crores previously, and profit before tax was ₹404.41 crores compared to ₹340.94 crores. Key consolidated metrics are presented below:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Audited) | Q3 FY26 (Unaudited) | Q4 FY25 (Audited) | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr): | 1,466.51 | 1,484.17 | 1,266.62 | 5,728.60 | 4,612.58 |
| Total Income (₹ Cr): | 1,491.77 | 1,516.54 | 1,291.54 | 5,835.77 | 4,695.06 |
| Total Expenses (₹ Cr): | 1,312.71 | 1,423.68 | 1,242.36 | 5,427.39 | 4,354.12 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Cr): | 179.75 | 88.20 | 49.18 | 404.41 | 340.94 |
| Net Profit (₹ Cr): | 135.32 | 65.92 | 31.87 | 304.28 | 249.25 |
| Total Comprehensive Income (₹ Cr): | 135.10 | 66.68 | 31.99 | 304.19 | 249.33 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 2.95 | 1.44 | 0.70 | 6.63 | 5.44 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 2.95 | 1.44 | 0.70 | 6.63 | 5.44 |
Segment-wise Performance
The consolidated segment-wise results for the year ended March 31, 2026 highlight the Maize Processing Division as the largest revenue contributor, followed by the Other Agro Processing Division. The segment revenue and results are detailed below:
| Segment: | Revenue FY26 (₹ Cr) | Revenue FY25 (₹ Cr) | Segment Result FY26 (₹ Cr) | Segment Result FY25 (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maize Processing Division: | 3,565.95 | 3,376.47 | 275.51 | 318.22 |
| Other Agro Processing Division: | 2,089.21 | 1,168.19 | 138.51 | 49.51 |
| Spinning Division: | 65.11 | 60.00 | 0.34 | (1.34) |
| Renewable Power Division: | 8.33 | 7.92 | 3.90 | 3.73 |
| Total: | 5,728.60 | 4,612.58 | 418.26 | 370.12 |
Balance Sheet Highlights
The standalone balance sheet as at March 31, 2026 reflects total assets of ₹4,154.26 crores compared to ₹3,584.96 crores as at March 31, 2025. Total equity stood at ₹3,297.39 crores, comprising equity share capital of ₹45.87 crores and other equity of ₹3,251.52 crores. On the consolidated basis, total assets were ₹4,159.54 crores against ₹3,587.07 crores previously, with total equity attributable to owners at ₹3,294.99 crores. Key balance sheet figures are summarised below:
| Parameter: | Standalone FY26 (₹ Cr) | Standalone FY25 (₹ Cr) | Consolidated FY26 (₹ Cr) | Consolidated FY25 (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Non-Current Assets: | 1,942.13 | 1,597.56 | 1,946.99 | 1,649.37 |
| Total Current Assets: | 2,212.13 | 1,987.40 | 2,212.55 | 1,937.70 |
| Total Assets: | 4,154.26 | 3,584.96 | 4,159.54 | 3,587.07 |
| Total Equity: | 3,297.39 | 3,003.96 | 3,294.99 | 3,002.27 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities: | 169.99 | 126.79 | 170.50 | 127.30 |
| Total Current Liabilities: | 686.88 | 454.21 | 694.05 | 457.50 |
Cash Flow Summary
On a standalone basis, net cash flow generated from operating activities for the year ended March 31, 2026 stood at ₹242.94 crores, compared to ₹349.12 crores in the prior year. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹464.56 crores, while net cash generated from financing activities was ₹225.23 crores, resulting in a net increase in cash and cash equivalents of ₹3.61 crores. On a consolidated basis, net cash from operating activities was ₹228.04 crores, net cash used in investing activities was ₹400.61 crores, and net cash from financing activities was ₹176.35 crores, resulting in a net increase of ₹3.78 crores in cash and cash equivalents. The key cash flow figures are presented below:
| Parameter: | Standalone FY26 (₹ Cr) | Standalone FY25 (₹ Cr) | Consolidated FY26 (₹ Cr) | Consolidated FY25 (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Cash from Operating Activities: | 242.94 | 349.12 | 228.04 | 340.58 |
| Net Cash used in Investing Activities: | (464.56) | (295.96) | (400.61) | (336.18) |
| Net Cash from/(used in) Financing Activities: | 225.23 | (61.37) | 176.35 | (12.55) |
| Net Increase/(Decrease) in Cash & Equivalents: | 3.61 | (8.21) | 3.78 | (8.15) |
| Cash & Equivalents at End of Year: | 4.60 | 0.99 | 5.00 | 1.22 |
Final Dividend and Other Board Decisions
Alongside the financial results, the Board recommended a final dividend for FY2025-26, subject to approval by members at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. Dividend payments will be processed exclusively through electronic mode in accordance with the applicable SEBI circular. The key details of the dividend and other Board decisions are outlined below:
| Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend Rate: | 30% |
| Dividend per Share: | Rs. 0.30 |
| Face Value per Share: | Rs. 1 |
| Subject to: | Approval of Members at the ensuing Annual General Meeting |
| Internal Auditor Re-appointed: | M/s. T. R. Chadha & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants (for FY2026-27) |
| Cost Auditor Re-appointed: | M/s. N. D. Birla & Co., Cost Accountants (for FY2026-27) |
Physical shareholders are required to furnish PAN, contact details, bank account details, and specimen signature to the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent or the company, while demat shareholders must update their KYC details with their respective Depository Participants. Shareholders who have already completed their KYC updates are advised to treat the communication as informational only.
Exceptional Item and Labour Code Impact
During the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025, the company had recognised an estimated incremental liability of ₹4.66 crores as an exceptional item relating to changes in the wage definition under the New Labour Codes, following the Government of India's notification dated November 21, 2025 consolidating 29 existing labour laws into four labour codes. Subsequently, based on actuarial valuation and refinement of assumptions, the liability was revised to ₹3.97 crores for the year ended March 31, 2026, and the excess provision of ₹0.69 crores was reversed in the financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The company and the group continue to monitor the finalisation of Central and State Rules and any further financial impact will be evaluated and accounted for in the period in which such developments are notified.
The audited financial results have been uploaded on the company's official website at www.ambujagroup.com and are also available on the stock exchange websites at www.bseindia.com and www.nseindia.com .
Historical Stock Returns for Gujarat Ambuja Exports
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.38% | +7.29% | +12.87% | +51.32% | +52.13% | +101.37% |
How might Gujarat Ambuja Exports plan to sustain the exceptional Q4 FY26 profit growth momentum, given that net profit surged over 300% year-on-year in that quarter?
With investing activities consuming ₹464.56 crores in FY26 — significantly higher than the previous year — what major capital expenditure projects or capacity expansions is the company likely pursuing?
Given that the Other Agro Processing Division nearly tripled its segment result to ₹138.51 crores, which specific agro commodities or geographies are driving this growth and can it be sustained?

































