Flora Corporation FY26 Results: Net profit rises 199%, revenue falls 43%

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit rose 199% YoY to ₹31.4 lakh despite revenue falling 43%
  • Revenue dropped to ₹845.2 crore from ₹1,479.1 crore in FY25
  • Trade receivables surged to ₹71.55 million, signalling collection pressure
  • No dividend declared; AGM scheduled for September 26, 2026
  • Secretarial audit flagged pending filings at a related entity
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49962616

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Flora Corporation reported a net profit of ₹31.4 lakh for FY26, up from ₹10.5 lakh in the previous year. Revenue from operations fell 43% to ₹845.2 crore, down from ₹1,479.1 crore in FY25.

The company will hold its 38th Annual General Meeting on September 26, 2026, to adopt the financial statements and re-appoint Mrs. Inturi Bramaramba as a director.

Financial Performance

Revenue declined sharply due to lower sales volumes, though the company maintained profitability through cost management. The Board did not recommend any dividend payout.

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue ₹845.2 crore ₹1,479.1 crore -43%
Net Profit ₹31.4 lakh ₹10.5 lakh +199%

What the Numbers Show

Related-party transactions accounted for a significant portion of the company's business activity. Purchases from related entities totalled approximately ₹940 million, while sales to these parties reached ₹247 million. This indicates a heavy reliance on affiliated firms for both sourcing and distribution channels.

Balance Sheet Signals

Trade receivables surged to ₹71.55 million from ₹4.85 million in the prior year, despite the drop in revenue. This divergence suggests potential delays in collections or a shift in credit terms with specific customers. Cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹23.03 million from ₹15.70 million, providing a modest liquidity buffer.

Corporate Governance

The Secretarial Audit Report noted that director Mrs. Inturi Bramaramba is also a director at Anusha Granites Private Limited, which had pending annual returns for FY23-FY25. Management stated it plans to regularise these filings under a government scheme and may propose her resignation if compliance issues persist.

Statutory Auditors M/s. Sapna Toshniwal & Co issued an unmodified opinion on the financial statements. The company has no public deposits outstanding and reported no fraud during the year.

Historical Stock Returns for Flora Corporation

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.99%-0.56%-10.28%-8.21%-25.49%0.0%

How will Flora Corporation address the 43% revenue decline and lower sales volumes in FY27 to restore growth momentum?

What specific strategies will management implement to reduce the heavy reliance on related-party transactions for sourcing and distribution?

Given the surge in trade receivables despite falling revenue, what measures are being taken to improve collection efficiency and mitigate credit risk?

Flora Corporation Q1 Results: Net loss widens 600% to ₹64.14 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Flora Corporation’s Q1FY27 results show a net loss of ₹64.14 lakh, up from ₹9.18 lakh in Q1FY26. Revenue fell 35.6% YoY to ₹852.61 lakh. The widened loss reflects higher cost-to-revenue ratios as sales declined faster than expenses could be cut.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48247515

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Flora Corporation reported a widened net loss for the first quarter of FY27, reflecting significant pressure on its top line and margin structure. The company posted a net loss of ₹64.14 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to a net loss of ₹9.18 lakh in the corresponding period of FY26. This deterioration in profitability was driven by a sharp contraction in revenue alongside rising operational costs.

Revenue from operations fell 35.6% year-on-year to ₹852.61 lakh, down from ₹1,323.24 lakh in Q1FY26. The decline in sales volume was not offset by cost efficiencies, as total expenses increased to ₹916.76 lakh in the current quarter, up from ₹1,339.77 lakh in the prior year period when adjusted for the scale of operations. The company’s basic earnings per share (EPS) stood at a loss of ₹0.73, worsening from a loss of ₹0.11 per share in Q1FY26.

Financial Performance Overview

The financial results highlight a challenging operating environment for the Hyderabad-based entity. While revenue contracted significantly, certain expense categories remained relatively stable or saw minor adjustments, indicating limited flexibility in cost reduction during the period.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ lakh) Q1FY26 (₹ lakh) Change
Revenue from Operations 852.61 1,323.24 -35.6%
Total Expenses 916.76 1,339.77 -31.5%
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax (64.15) (12.26) Wider Loss
Net Profit/(Loss) (64.14) (9.18) Wider Loss

Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹843.59 lakh, constituting the largest component of expenses. Employee benefits expense remained largely flat at ₹68.27 lakh, compared to ₹69.78 lakh in the previous year. Administrative charges decreased slightly to ₹4.80 lakh from ₹5.09 lakh. Depreciation and amortization expenses were negligible at ₹0.10 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

A critical observation from the filing is the divergence between revenue decline and expense management. While revenue dropped by over 35%, total expenses declined by only 31.5% in absolute terms. However, on a margin basis, the cost-to-revenue ratio expanded significantly. In Q1FY26, expenses were approximately 101.2% of revenue, resulting in a pre-tax loss of ₹12.26 lakh. In Q1FY27, with revenue falling more sharply than fixed or semi-fixed costs could be reduced, the pre-tax loss widened to ₹64.15 lakh. This suggests that the company faces operational leverage challenges, where a drop in sales volume disproportionately impacts the bottom line due to the stickiness of certain cost components like employee benefits and administrative overheads.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone financial results in a meeting held on August 14, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subsequently approved by the Board. Sapna Toshniwal & Co., Chartered Accountants, conducted the limited review audit as required under SEBI Listing Regulations.

The company has a single reportable segment, making segment-wise reporting non-applicable. The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standard 34 (Ind AS 34) on Interim Financial Reporting. There were no exceptional items or discontinued operations reported during the quarter.

Historical Stock Returns for Flora Corporation

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.99%-0.56%-10.28%-8.21%-25.49%0.0%

What specific strategic initiatives is Flora Corporation planning to implement to address the 35.6% revenue contraction and improve top-line growth in Q2FY27?

Given the stickiness of employee benefits and administrative costs, does management have a roadmap for structural cost reduction or workforce optimization to restore margin flexibility?

How do current market conditions in the Hyderabad-based operational sector compare to the prior year, and are there signs of demand recovery that could offset the recent sales volume decline?

More News on Flora Corporation

1 Year Returns:-25.49%