Danlaw Technologies FY26 Results: Net profit rises 21% to ₹229.9 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit rose 21% YoY to ₹2,298.89 lakh for FY26
  • Revenue from operations grew 20% to ₹26,195.55 lakh
  • No dividend declared due to working capital requirements
  • Pallavi Dandu appointed as Additional Director
  • AGM scheduled for September 24, 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49792637

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Danlaw Technologies reported a 21% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹2,298.89 lakh for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. Revenue from operations grew by 20% to ₹26,195.55 lakh, reflecting strong demand in automotive electronics and manufacturing services.

The company’s 33rd Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 24, 2026. Shareholders will vote on the reappointment of Executive Director Shireesh Shantaram Phal and the ratification of cost auditor remuneration.

Financial Performance

Revenue growth was supported by increased sales of products and services. The cost of materials consumed rose proportionally, while employee benefits expense expanded by 12.6% to ₹5,210.45 lakh, indicating continued investment in human capital.

Metric FY26 (₹ lakh) FY25 (₹ lakh) Change
Revenue from Operations 26,195.55 21,837.92 +20%
Net Profit After Tax 2,298.89 1,892.02 +21%
Earnings Per Share 47.20 38.85 +21%

Foreign exchange earnings declined to ₹752.39 lakh from ₹1,040.74 lakh in the previous year. However, foreign exchange outgo surged to ₹10,229.58 lakh, primarily driven by imports of raw materials and capital goods.

What the Numbers Show

The expansion in net profit outpaced revenue growth, suggesting improved operational efficiency or favorable cost dynamics. Finance costs decreased to ₹188.34 lakh from ₹226.71 lakh, aided by a reduction in interest on external commercial borrowings. This decline in financing expenses contributed directly to the bottom-line improvement despite higher material costs.

Board Changes and Governance

The Board appointed Ms. Pallavi Dandu as an Additional Director effective July 1, 2026. Her appointment will be regularized at the upcoming AGM. Ms. M Sridevi resigned from the Board on June 30, 2026.

The company has not declared any dividend for FY26, citing the need for working capital and capital expenditure to support growth initiatives. Statutory auditors CSVR & Associates provided an unqualified opinion on the financial statements.

Historical Stock Returns for Danlaw Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-5.00%+1.65%+60.48%+164.77%+69.95%+608.63%

How will the significant surge in foreign exchange outgo for raw material imports impact Danlaw's margin stability amid potential currency volatility?

What specific capital expenditure projects is Danlaw prioritizing with the retained earnings, given the decision to withhold dividends for FY26?

Will the appointment of Additional Director Pallavi Dandu signal a strategic shift in focus towards international expansion or new product verticals?

Vedavaag Systems Q4 Results: Net Profit Surges 3,500% YoY to ₹94.79 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Vedavaag Systems posted a standalone net profit of ₹94.79 lakh in Q4FY26, a dramatic rise from ₹2.65 lakh in the previous quarter, despite a 26% QoQ drop in revenue to ₹1,896.65 lakh. Full-year FY26 standalone profit reached ₹376.45 lakh on revenue of ₹9,541.07 lakh.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48325525

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Vedavaag Systems Limited delivered a substantial improvement in profitability for the fourth quarter of FY26, with standalone net profit after tax rising to ₹94.79 lakh. This marks a significant recovery from the meagre ₹2.65 lakh profit recorded in the March 2026 quarter, although it remains lower than the ₹161.22 lakh earned in the same period of FY25.

Standalone revenue from operations stood at ₹1,896.65 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, down from ₹3,338.13 lakh in the previous quarter but below the ₹2,563.75 lakh recorded year-on-year. The company’s consolidated revenue was higher at ₹2,211.75 lakh, compared to ₹4,952.56 lakh in the prior quarter and ₹3,110.91 lakh in Q4FY25.

Financial Performance

The company’s earnings per share (EPS) reflected the profit surge, with basic EPS at ₹0.40 per equity share, up from ₹0.01 in the March quarter and ₹0.69 in the corresponding period last year. Consolidated basic EPS was ₹0.47.

Metric: Q4FY26 (Unaudited) Q3FY26 (Audited) Q4FY25 (Unaudited)
Standalone Revenue (₹ lakh): 1,896.65 3,338.13 2,563.75
Consolidated Revenue (₹ lakh): 2,211.75 4,952.56 3,110.91
Standalone Net Profit (₹ lakh): 94.79 2.65 161.22
Consolidated Net Profit (₹ lakh): 110.01 20.52 215.50
Basic EPS (₹): 0.40 0.01 0.69

For the full fiscal year FY26, Vedavaag Systems reported standalone revenue of ₹9,541.07 lakh and a net profit of ₹376.45 lakh. Consolidated figures for the year showed revenue of ₹12,868.11 lakh and net profit of ₹520.28 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the sharp decline in quarterly revenue and the simultaneous spike in net profit suggests a potential shift in cost structure or one-off income contributions during the quarter, as operational top-line growth did not align with bottom-line expansion. While revenue contracted significantly both quarter-on-quarter and year-on-year, the ability to generate nearly ₹95 lakh in net profit indicates improved efficiency or non-operational gains relative to the prior quarter’s near-breakeven performance.

The Board of Directors, chaired by Managing Director J Murali Krishna, approved the unaudited financial results in a meeting held on August 14, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and filed with the stock exchanges under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing and Other Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Historical Stock Returns for Danlaw Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-5.00%+1.65%+60.48%+164.77%+69.95%+608.63%

What specific cost-cutting measures or one-off income sources drove the profit surge despite the significant contraction in quarterly revenue?

How does management plan to address the year-over-year revenue decline to restore top-line growth in FY27?

Will Vedavaag Systems declare a dividend for FY26 given the improved net profit position, and what is the expected payout ratio?

More News on Danlaw Technologies

1 Year Returns:+69.95%