Cranex Ltd sets Sept 22 as AGM record date; e-voting opens Sept 26

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Cranex Ltd fixed September 22, 2026 as the cut-off date for AGM voting eligibility
  • Register of members closed from September 23 to 29, 2026 for the 51st AGM
  • Remote e-voting runs from 9:00 am on September 26 to 5:00 pm on September 28, 2026
  • Intimation issued pursuant to SEBI LODR Regulation 42 and Companies Act 2013
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50140011

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Cranex has fixed Tuesday, September 22, 2026 as the cut-off date for determining shareholder eligibility to vote at its upcoming Annual General Meeting. This date serves as the record date for members entitled to exercise voting rights either electronically or in person.

The company’s register of members and share transfer books will remain closed from Wednesday, September 23, 2026 to Tuesday, September 29, 2026. This closure period facilitates the preparation of the register for the 51st Annual General Meeting, in compliance with Section 91 of the Companies Act, 2013.

E-Voting Schedule

Shareholders eligible as of the cut-off date can participate in remote e-voting during the specified window. The electronic voting process adheres to Regulation 42 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Event Date and Time
Commencement 9:00 am on Saturday, September 26, 2026
End of voting 5:00 pm on Monday, September 28, 2026

The intimation was issued by Heena Sharma, Company Secretary, on September 5, 2026. The notice was addressed to the Corporate Relationship Department at BSE Limited.

Historical Stock Returns for Cranex

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.26%+5.05%-14.27%+21.23%-3.81%+586.41%

What specific resolutions are expected to be tabled at Cranex's 51st AGM, and how might they impact the company's strategic direction?

How might the temporary closure of share transfer books affect liquidity and trading volume for Cranex shares during the specified period?

Are there any anticipated changes to the board of directors or management team that shareholders should be aware of before voting?

Cranex wins Rs 1.87 crore order from Eastern Railway for 80T Traverser

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Cranex secured a Rs 1.87443 crore order from Eastern Railway for an 80T Traverser.
  • Total disclosed order book now stands at Rs 72.12 crore across 7 orders.
  • Order book coverage is 5.07 quarters of average quarterly revenue.
  • Q1FY27 revenue was Rs 10.00 crore with an operating profit margin of 6.88%.
  • Book-to-bill ratio is 1.27x based on trailing twelve-month revenue of Rs 56.9 crore.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48678066

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Cranex has been awarded a confirmed work order valued at Rs 1.87443 crore by Eastern Railway, C.W.M. Liluah. The contract involves the goods, supply, installation, and commissioning of an 80-tonne Surface Type Traverser. The filing specifies a delivery timeline extending to 25th May 2027.

WHAT HAPPENED

This is a Type A confirmed order, indicated by the issuance of a formal purchase order or work agreement rather than a preliminary mobilisation notice. The value is firm and executable, with revenue recognition commencing as per the contract terms upon delivery milestones. The scope is defined to heavy-lift equipment for railway workshop infrastructure.

ORDER IN FINANCIAL CONTEXT

The Rs 1.87443 crore order value represents approximately 13.2% of the company's average quarterly revenue of Rs 14.23 crore over the last four quarters. The total disclosed order book stands at Rs 72.12 crore (sum of the 7 orders disclosed across the last 3 fiscal quarters shown in the table below). This backlog provides coverage of 5.07 quarters of average quarterly revenue, implying that if execution proceeds at the current run-rate, the existing book can sustain operations for roughly 1.27 years without new inflows. The book-to-bill ratio, calculated as total disclosed orders divided by trailing twelve-month revenue of Rs 56.9 crore, stands at 1.27x.

COMPANY ORDER TRACK RECORD

Order inflow velocity remains steady in Q2FY27. The current order of Rs 1.87443 crore complements the recent Rs 1.02 crore win from North Central Railway. While smaller than the multi-crore deals secured earlier in FY27 from BHEL and NHPC entities, it reflects continued demand for specialized railway workshop equipment.

Quarter: Total Order Inflow (Rs Cr): Key Awarding Entities:
Q2FY27 (Jul-Sep 2026) 33.08 BHEL PEM - SUNNI DAM HYDRO ELECTRIC PROJECT, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) and NHPC Limited, NHPC LIMITED CHAMERA POWER STATION STAGE-I, North Central Railway, Jhansi
Q1FY27 (Apr-Jun 2026) 39.04 BHEL-YamunaNagar, BHEL-Mahagenco Koradi, Eastern Railway - KANCHRAPARA, Indian Railways (Banaras Locomotive Works, Varanasi), Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), Indian Railways (Eastern Railway, Banaras Locomotive Works), ICF Chennai

EXECUTION AND REVENUE QUALITY

Consolidated revenue declined sharply in Q1FY27 to Rs 10.00 crore from Rs 22.10 crore in Q4FY26, reflecting the cyclical nature of project-based revenue recognition. Operating profit margin compressed to 6.88% in Q1FY27 from 8.76% in the prior quarter, though it remains above the five-year annual average. No net losses were recorded in the last three quarters, indicating stable execution despite volume fluctuations.

Quarter: Revenue (Rs Cr): Net Profit (Rs Cr): OPM (%):
Q1FY27 10.00 0.30 6.88%
Q4FY26 22.10 1.20 8.76%
Q3FY26 11.30 0.30 7.91%

REVENUE GROWTH - ORDER WINS TRANSLATING TO REVENUE

As Cranex has sustained order wins, particularly in the power and railway sectors, its annual revenue has grown from Rs 40.40 crore in FY22 to Rs 55.37 crore in FY26, representing a YoY growth of +6.5% based on the latest annual data. This growth trajectory follows a period of volatility, including a sharp decline in FY25 (-17.6%) followed by recovery, suggesting that order conversion into top-line growth is improving but remains sensitive to project timing.

WORKING CAPITAL AND EXECUTION CAPACITY

The balance sheet indicates a current ratio of 1.67x, providing a comfortable liquidity buffer to meet short-term obligations. Total Liabilities/Equity stands at 1.22x, which includes trade payables and other non-debt liabilities, indicating moderate leverage. However, operating cashflow was negative at -Rs 1.80 crore in FY25, signaling that the company is investing heavily in working capital to support its backlog. Receivables collection trends should be monitored as larger projects reach completion milestones.

WHAT TO WATCH

  • Execution rate: With 5.07 quarters of revenue covered by the backlog, the key metric is the quarterly revenue run-rate. Acceleration in Q2FY27 would confirm that the large orders won in early FY27 are entering the production and delivery phase.
  • Margin quality: Watch for OPM stability on new orders. The compression in Q1FY27 OPM could be due to lower volumes or higher input costs; sustained margins above 8% would indicate pricing power.
  • Client concentration: A significant portion of the disclosed order book comes from BHEL and NHPC related entities. Diversification into other railway zones or private sector clients would reduce counterparty risk.
  • Cash conversion: Negative operating cashflow in FY25 requires monitoring. Improvement in free cashflow in FY26 would be a positive signal that the working capital cycle is tightening.

KEY OBSERVATIONS

  • Backlog signal: Book-to-bill of 1.27x with 5.07 quarters of coverage provides visibility but not excessive risk; execution capacity remains the binding constraint for near-term growth.
  • Cash conversion: Operating cashflow of -Rs 1.80 crore in FY25; backlog is not converting to cash efficiently, and receivables or working capital cycle may be stretched.
  • Valuation check (as of 27 Aug 2026): P/E of 26.2x against ROCE of 15.47%. At the time of this article, valuation was pricing in execution improvement not yet fully visible in return ratios. (P/E is price-derived and will change; ROCE is from audited financials)

Historical Stock Returns for Cranex

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.26%+5.05%-14.27%+21.23%-3.81%+586.41%

More News on Cranex

1 Year Returns:-3.81%