Ciena beats Q3FY26 estimates; analysts cut targets on valuation

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Ciena Q3FY26 revenue rose 37% YoY to $1.671 billion, beating consensus of $1.637 billion
  • Non-GAAP EPS of $2.11 surpassed estimates of $1.73, with gross margin expanding to 46.4%
  • Backlog grew $800 million sequentially to $8.5 billion, expected to exceed $10B by year-end
  • Analysts Needham and Rosenblatt cut price targets to $520 and $525 respectively on valuation concerns
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49959206

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Ciena Corporation (NYSE: CIEN) reported fiscal third-quarter revenue of $1.671 billion, up 37% year-on-year, surpassing consensus estimates of $1.637 billion. Non-GAAP earnings per share came in at $2.11, significantly beating the projected $1.73.

Despite the strong results, shares rose only 1.28% to close at $320.46 on Friday. Several analysts slashed their price targets, citing compressed sector multiples and valuation pressures rather than a deterioration in the company's growth outlook.

Earnings Performance

Ciena’s non-GAAP gross margin expanded to 46.4%, exceeding consensus expectations of 44.9%. The company also provided guidance for the fourth quarter, projecting revenue between $1.70 billion and $1.80 billion, ahead of the Street estimate of $1.70 billion.

Metric Q3FY26 Actual Consensus Estimate Change
Revenue $1.671 billion $1.637 billion Beat
Non-GAAP EPS $2.11 $1.73 Beat
Non-GAAP Gross Margin 46.4% 44.9% Beat

For Q4FY26, management expects non-GAAP gross margin of 44.5%-45.5%, above the 44.8% consensus. Non-GAAP operating margin is guided at 19.5%-20.5%, versus a consensus of 20.1%.

Backlog Growth

The company’s backlog grew by $800 million sequentially to reach $8.5 billion, compared with $600 million in sequential growth during the previous quarter. Management indicated that orders in the first month of the fourth quarter alone matched total orders through the third quarter.

Analysts noted that management expects the backlog to exceed $10 billion by the end of FY26, implying a book-to-bill ratio of approximately 1.86 in Q4FY26. This strong order intake was highlighted as a key positive driver for future revenue visibility.

Analyst Sentiment Shifts

Wall Street analysts adjusted their forecasts post-earnings, primarily reflecting valuation concerns rather than operational issues.

Analyst Firm Analyst Name Rating Change Price Target Date
Needham Ryan Koontz Maintained Buy Cut to $520 Sept 5, 2026
Rosenblatt Mike Genovese Maintained Buy Cut to $525 Sept 5, 2026

Needham analyst Ryan Koontz reduced his price target from $600 to $520 while maintaining a Buy rating. Rosenblatt Securities analyst Mike Genovese slashed his target from $720 to $525, also keeping a Buy rating. Genovese noted that the market punished the margin guidance, which he views as a floor rather than a target.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between Ciena’s operational performance and the stock’s modest reaction highlights a shift in market focus from growth to valuation. While revenue grew 37% YoY and backlog expanded significantly, the simultaneous cuts in analyst price targets suggest that current multiples may be stretched relative to sector peers. The strong book-to-bill ratio implies continued revenue momentum, but investors appear cautious about sustaining high valuation premiums in a competitive optical networking landscape.

How might Ciena's projected $10 billion backlog impact its revenue visibility and competitive positioning in the optical networking market for FY27?

What specific factors could drive a re-rating of Ciena's valuation multiples if the company sustains its current book-to-bill ratio above 1.8?

How will the guided compression in Q4 non-GAAP operating margins affect investor confidence compared to the strong gross margin expansion seen in Q3?

like18
dislike

Ciena earnings could swing $6.22 billion as options price volatility

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Ciena faces largest dollar volatility with $6.22 billion at stake on 12.43% implied move
  • Planet Labs shows widest percentage swing at 16.70% despite projected revenue growth
  • UiPath and Zscaler both see 12.43%+ implied moves, staking billions in market value
  • Ambarella options price 15.19% swing amid modest expected revenue increase
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49923338

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

The options market is pricing significant volatility for Thursday's earnings reports, with Ciena Corp. (NYSE: CIEN) facing the largest dollar-value stake at $6.22 billion. This figure stems from a 12.43% implied move on its $50 billion market cap, reflecting trader uncertainty ahead of the premarket release.

Planet Labs PBC (NYSE: PL) presents the widest percentage swing in the lineup. Options imply a 16.70% move for the Earth-imaging firm, putting approximately $1.15 billion of its $6.86 billion market value at risk. The company is expected to report a loss of 5 cents per share on revenue of $104.35 million, compared to a 3 cent loss on $73.39 million a year ago.

What the Numbers Show

A divergence exists between the magnitude of the implied moves and the underlying revenue growth expectations. While Planet Labs shows the highest volatility (16.70%), it is also projected to deliver strong top-line growth, with consensus revenue estimates rising from $73.39 million to $104.35 million. Conversely, Ambarella Inc. (NASDAQ: AMBA) faces a 15.19% implied move despite modest expected revenue growth from $95.51 million to $107.82 million, suggesting traders are pricing in binary outcomes related to margin execution or guidance rather than pure scale expansion.

Other Key Earnings Plays

Several other names show substantial priced-in volatility:

  • UiPath Inc. (NYSE: PATH): A 12.61% implied move puts $1.18 billion of its $9.4 billion market cap at stake. Consensus expects EPS of 13 cents on $397.79 million in revenue.
  • Ambarella Inc. (NASDAQ: AMBA): Options price a 15.19% swing. Analysts forecast EPS of 8 cents on $107.82 million in revenue.
  • Zscaler Inc. (NASDAQ: ZS): A 12.43% implied move places $3.57 billion of its $28.7 billion valuation in play. Expected EPS is 88 cents on $877.51 million in revenue.
  • Samsara Inc. (NYSE: IOT): Traders expect an 11.03% move, involving $2.49 billion of its $22.6 billion market cap. Revenue is estimated at $483.30 million.
  • DocuSign Inc. (NASDAQ: DOCU): A 9.94% implied move affects $1.24 billion of its $12.5 billion market cap. Consensus calls for EPS of 96 cents on $867.33 million in revenue.
  • lululemon athletica Inc. (NASDAQ: LULU): The lowest volatility on this list at 8.66%, yet still stakes $1.22 billion of its $14.1 billion market cap. Analysts project EPS of $2.51 on $2.57 billion in revenue.

How might Ciena's $6.22 billion options stake influence broader telecom infrastructure sentiment if the stock experiences a sharp post-earnings move?

Given Planet Labs' high implied volatility despite strong revenue growth, will the market prioritize top-line expansion over margin execution in its valuation model?

Could Ambarella's binary outcome pricing signal a sector-wide shift in investor patience for AI chipmakers with modest revenue growth?

like20
dislike

More News on Ciena Corp