Caprolactam Chemicals FY26 Results: Net profit turns positive at ₹176.1 lakh
- Net profit turned positive at ₹176.12 lakh in FY26, reversing a loss of ₹70.87 lakh in FY25
- Revenue from operations surged 56.6% YoY to ₹1,055.75 lakh, led by service sales growth
- Trade receivables more than doubled to ₹621.18 lakh, while inventories fell to ₹16.26 lakh
- Short-term borrowings increased to ₹922.90 lakh; no dividend declared for the year
- AGM scheduled for September 28, 2026, to approve auditors and director reappointment

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Caprolactam Chemicals Limited posted a full-year net profit of ₹176.12 lakh for FY26, reversing a loss of ₹70.87 lakh recorded in the corresponding period of the previous year. The company’s revenue from operations more than doubled to ₹1,055.75 lakh, up from ₹673.96 lakh in FY25.
The 37th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 28, 2026, to adopt the audited financial statements and approve key corporate actions. Shareholders holding shares as on the record date of September 21, 2026, will be eligible to vote via remote e-voting between September 24 and September 27, 2026.
Financial Performance
The company’s total income rose to ₹1,058.86 lakh from ₹674.92 lakh in the prior year. This growth was primarily driven by a surge in sale of services, which reached ₹1,028.69 lakh compared to ₹606.42 lakh previously. Sales of manufactured goods declined to ₹27.06 lakh from ₹67.54 lakh.
Total expenses increased to ₹842.29 lakh from ₹743.29 lakh. Finance costs rose to ₹71.91 lakh from ₹63.24 lakh, while depreciation and amortisation expenses decreased slightly to ₹161.41 lakh from ₹165.04 lakh. The company incurred a total tax expense of ₹40.44 lakh, comprising current tax of ₹37.35 lakh and deferred tax of ₹3.09 lakh.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹1,055.75 lakh | ₹673.96 lakh | +56.6% |
| Net Profit After Tax | ₹176.12 lakh | (₹70.87) lakh | Turnaround |
| Total Expenses | ₹842.29 lakh | ₹743.29 lakh | +13.3% |
| Finance Costs | ₹71.91 lakh | ₹63.24 lakh | +13.7% |
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
As of March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹1,703.96 lakh, up from ₹1,428.42 lakh. Current assets increased significantly to ₹657.13 lakh, driven by a rise in trade receivables to ₹621.18 lakh from ₹282.42 lakh. Inventories declined to ₹16.26 lakh from ₹40.65 lakh.
Short-term borrowings rose to ₹922.90 lakh from ₹871.34 lakh. The company maintained cash and cash equivalents of ₹8.69 lakh. Net cash generated from operating activities was ₹164.97 lakh, compared to an outflow of ₹56.18 lakh in the previous year.
Corporate Actions
The Board recommended the reappointment of Mrs. Zaver Shankarlal Bhanushali as Managing Director, who retires by rotation. Additionally, shareholders will vote to appoint M/s. Raman S. Shah & Co. as statutory auditors for a five-year term commencing from the conclusion of the AGM.
No dividend has been declared for FY26. The company’s paid-up equity share capital remains unchanged at ₹460 lakh, comprising 46 lakh equity shares of ₹10 each.
Historical Stock Returns for Caprolactam Chemicals
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +4.99% | 0.0% | -3.34% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -28.80% |
What specific operational strategies or market conditions drove the 70% surge in service revenues, and is this growth trajectory sustainable in FY27?
How does the significant increase in trade receivables (from ₹282.42 lakh to ₹621.18 lakh) impact the company's liquidity risk and working capital efficiency?
With short-term borrowings rising to ₹922.90 lakh and finance costs increasing, what is the management's plan for debt restructuring or equity dilution to improve the balance sheet?


































