Capital Infra Trust discloses Q2FY27 unitholding pattern; sponsor holds 34.64%

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Sponsor group holds 34.64% of Capital Infra Trust units as of September 30, 2026
  • Public holding stands at 65.36%, with institutions owning 39.85% of total units
  • Mutual funds are the largest institutional holders with 16.65% stake
  • Total outstanding units increased to 50,81,62,933 following preferential allotment
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51263719

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Capital Infra Trust disclosed its unitholding pattern for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, confirming the sponsor group's stake at 34.64% and public holding at 65.36%.

The filing, submitted to stock exchanges on October 9, 2026, aligns with the post-allotment structure following the preferential issue of 1,66,11,200 units to Gawar Construction Limited in October 2026. The total outstanding units stand at 50,81,62,933.

Quarterly Unitholding Breakdown

The Registrar & Transfer Agent report details the distribution of units among institutional and non-institutional investors. Institutional investors hold 39.85% of the total outstanding units, while non-institutional investors account for 25.51% of the public holding segment.

Category Units Held % of Total Outstanding Mandatorily Held Units Pledged/Encumbered
Sponsor Group (Gawar Construction) 17,60,46,090 34.64% 17,60,46,090 Nil
Public Holding - Institutions 20,24,91,366 39.85% - -
Public Holding - Non-Institutions 12,96,25,477 25.51% - -
Total Public Holding 33,21,16,843 65.36% - -
Total Outstanding Units 50,81,62,933 100.00% - -

Within the institutional segment, Mutual Funds are the largest holders with 8,45,87,422 units (16.65%), followed by Insurance Companies at 5,56,86,523 units (10.96%). Foreign Portfolio Investors hold a minor share of 25,55,179 units (0.50%).

Context on Preferential Allotment

The current unitholding pattern reflects the completion of a preferential allotment to Gawar Construction Limited, the sponsor. This transaction involved the issuance of 1,66,11,200 units at ₹75.25 per unit, raising approximately ₹125 crore.

Prior to this allotment, the sponsor held 15,94,34,890 units, representing 32.44% of the total. The allotment increased the sponsor's holding to 17,60,46,090 units. The total outstanding units rose from 49,15,51,733 to 50,81,62,933 as a result.

The proceeds were designated entirely for repaying external and sponsor debts held by target special purpose vehicles (SPVs). No funds were allocated for asset acquisition or general corporate purposes.

Regulatory Filings and Amendments

The unitholding disclosure was filed pursuant to Regulation 23 of the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014. Earlier in October 2026, the Trust had also revised its initial unitholding pattern submission dated October 1, 2026, to correct an inadvertent omission of detailed ownership structures.

Concurrently, the board approved an amendment to Clause 10.2 of the Project Management Agreement. This change restricts the Project Manager’s right to terminate the agreement after the initial five-year term, permitting termination only upon specified events with prior written notice.

Historical Stock Returns for Capital Infra Trust

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.27%+1.68%+1.40%+11.36%+3.26%-21.28%

How will the debt repayment funded by the preferential allotment impact Capital Infra Trust's future distribution yields and leverage ratios?

What strategic implications does the amendment to the Project Management Agreement have on long-term asset stability and investor confidence?

Will the increased sponsor stake to 34.64% influence the Trust's eligibility for inclusion in major infrastructure indices or attract further institutional investment?

Capital Infra Trust unitholders approve six highway SPV acquisitions

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Unitholders approved acquisition of six highway SPVs with 99.99% support
  • Preferential allotment of up to ₹1,24,99,92,800 to sponsor Gawar Construction cleared
  • Borrowing authority resolution passed with 78.32% approval by value
  • Public institutions voted unanimously in favour of all key resolutions
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50586593

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Capital Infra Trust unitholders have approved the acquisition of six highway special purpose vehicles and a preferential allotment to sponsor Gawar Construction Limited. The postal ballot results, declared on September 9, 2026, show overwhelming support for the expansion plan.

The trust sought approval for four key resolutions under SEBI InvIT Regulations. The first resolution, requiring a simple majority, authorized the acquisition of 100% equity in six target SPVs: Gawar Bhiwani Highway Private Limited, Gawar Kangra Highways Private Limited, Gawar Pathankot Mandi Highway Private Limited, Gawar Udaipur Highway Private Limited, Gawar Waranga Highways Private Limited, and Gawar Rudrapur Highway Private Limited.

Voting Breakdown by Resolution

The voting process was conducted via remote e-voting through KFin Technologies Limited. The cut-off date for entitlement was August 14, 2026. Related party votes were excluded for resolutions involving connected transactions.

Resolution Description Majority Type Votes In Favour Votes Against Support %
1 Acquisition of six highway SPVs Simple (>50%) 22,41,46,674 1,445 99.99%
2 Authority to borrow/create charge Special (75% value) 38,49,64,493 1,680 99.99%
3 Fund raising via institutional placement/debt Special (60% cast) 22,00,02,216 35,29,117 98.42%
4 Preferential allotment to sponsor Special (60% cast) 22,55,28,924 1,818 99.99%

Key Observations on Shareholder Support

Public institutions demonstrated near-unanimous support across all resolutions. For the acquisition resolution, public institutions voted 100% in favour, casting 18,73,21,627 votes. Public non-institutions also showed strong backing, with 99.99% support for the acquisition.

The sponsor group, holding 15,94,34,890 units, abstained from voting on the acquisition, fund raising, and preferential allotment resolutions due to related-party regulations. However, the sponsor participated in the borrowing authority vote, contributing to the 78.32% approval by value required for that special resolution.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence in voting patterns highlights the structural separation between operational approvals and capital structure decisions. While the sponsor group abstained from the asset acquisition and preferential allotment votes to maintain regulatory compliance, their participation in the borrowing authority vote was critical. The borrowing resolution required a special majority based on total outstanding units (75%), whereas the other special resolutions required a majority of votes cast (60%). This distinction allowed the sponsor’s substantial stake to influence the leverage capacity without compromising the independence of the asset acquisition approval.

Preferential Allotment Details

The fourth resolution approved the issuance of units on a preferential basis to Gawar Construction Limited for an aggregate consideration of up to ₹1,24,99,92,800. This move strengthens the sponsor’s stake while providing fresh capital for the trust’s growth initiatives.

The scrutinizer report was submitted by Vaibhav Dandawate of Makarand M. Joshi & Co. The results were declared on September 9, 2026, marking the end of the voting period.

Historical Stock Returns for Capital Infra Trust

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.27%+1.68%+1.40%+11.36%+3.26%-21.28%

How will the integration of these six new highway assets impact Capital Infra Trust's overall dividend yield and distribution per unit in the coming fiscal years?

What is the expected timeline for closing the acquisitions, and how might regulatory approvals for the specific highway SPVs affect the trust's near-term cash flow?

Given the approved borrowing authority, what is the projected change in the trust's debt-to-equity ratio, and how will this leverage impact its credit rating?

More News on Capital Infra Trust

1 Year Returns:+3.26%