Runwal Enterprises IPO Day 2: Subscribed 0.70x; bHNI demand jumps 93%

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Runwal Enterprises IPO subscribed 0.70x on Day 2
  • Big HNI demand surged 93% intraday
  • QIB subscription strengthened to 1.05x
  • Retail participation rose to 0.41x
  • Issue closes on 29 September 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
52120602

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Runwal Enterprises IPO closed its subscription window on Day 3 with an overall subscription of 2.49x. Non-Institutional Investors (bHNI) emerged as the strongest category at 4.35x, while QIB demand accelerated sharply to 3.89x.

Subscription Status

The issue witnessed a robust finish on the final day, with total subscription rising from 0.70x on Day 2 to 2.49x by the close. The momentum was primarily driven by a significant surge in High Net Worth Individual (bHNI) and QIB demand in the afternoon session.

Day Date QIB NII (bHNI) NII (sHNI) Retail Total
Day 1 25-09-2026 0.96x 0.19x 0.33x 0.18x 0.42x
Day 2 28-09-2026 1.05x 0.56x 1.12x 0.41x 0.70x
Day 3 29-09-2026 3.89x 3.09x 4.35x 1.10x 2.49x

Category-wise Breakdown

QIBs demonstrated strong conviction, moving from 0.96x on Day 1 to 3.89x by the end of the subscription period. Among Non-Institutional Investors, bHNI was the standout performer, closing at 4.35x, significantly ahead of sHNI which stood at 3.09x. Retail investors participated at 1.10x, showing steady improvement throughout the three-day window. The Employee category recorded a subscription of 1.13x.

Intra-day Timeline — 28 September 2026

Subscription momentum accelerated notably in the afternoon session. The total subscription moved from 0.48x at 11:15 AM IST to 0.70x by 5:15 PM IST. The most significant movement was observed in the bHNI category, which jumped from 0.29x to 0.56x during the day, reflecting a 93.1% increase. Retail participation also ticked up steadily, closing at 0.41x.

Time (IST) QIB NII (bHNI) Retail Total
11:15 0.96x 0.29x 0.28x 0.48x
12:15 0.96x 0.31x 0.30x 0.50x
13:15 0.96x 0.35x 0.32x 0.52x
14:15 0.96x 0.38x 0.34x 0.54x
15:15 0.96x 0.41x 0.35x 0.55x
16:15 0.96x 0.43x 0.37x 0.56x
17:15 1.05x 0.56x 0.41x 0.70x

Offer Details

Parameter Details
Price Band ₹290.00 – ₹305.00 per share
Minimum Bid Quantity 49 shares
Issue Open Date 25-09-2026
Issue Close Date 29-09-2026

What's Next

Allotment is scheduled for 30-09-2026 and listing is expected on 05-10-2026.

About the Company

Runwal Enterprises Limited is a Mumbai-based real estate developer operating across the full spectrum of real estate development, specialising in residential projects catering to affordable, mid-income, and luxury segments, as well as commercial spaces, retail malls, and educational buildings. The company is ranked third in new launches and sales in Mumbai with market shares of ~2.33% and ~2.46% respectively (January 2023–March 2026), and holds the first position in sales in the eastern suburbs submarket. As of March 31, 2026, it had 19 completed projects, 28 ongoing projects, and 33 upcoming projects, with a total developable area of ~88.37 million sq. ft. The company traces its origins to the 'Runwal group' established in 1978, with the current entity emerging as a separate group under Subodh Subhash Runwal's leadership in 2016.

Financial Highlights

Metric (₹ crore) FY 2026 FY 2025 FY 2024
Revenue from Operations 1798.95 1007.77 2408.87
Total Revenue 1850.79 1050.71 2436.68
Profit Before Tax 223.92 97.56 156.77
Total Profit 185.76 55.65 93.70

Objects of the Issue

  • Repayment/Pre-payment of Outstanding Borrowings: ₹100.00 crore towards full or partial repayment of company borrowings to reduce indebtedness.
  • Investment in Subsidiaries: ₹225.00 crore for investment in wholly owned material subsidiaries, Runwal Residency Private Limited and Evie Real Estate Private Limited, for repayment of their borrowings.
  • Funding Acquisitions: Acquisition of future real estate projects in Mumbai through joint development agreements or land acquisition.
  • General Corporate Purposes: Funding growth opportunities, brand building, and other permitted purposes.

Risk Factors

  • Geographic Concentration: 66.65% of development projects are located in Mumbai, exposing the company to local market downturns.
  • Project Completion Risk: 86.33% of total developable area is in ongoing or upcoming projects, with some experiencing construction delays of 12 to 54 months.
  • High Indebtedness: Consolidated financial indebtedness stood at ₹29,091.28 million with a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.29x.
  • Unsold Inventory: 7,072 unsold units representing 22.83% of total units across completed and ongoing projects.
  • Contingent Liabilities: Total contingent liabilities amounted to ₹79,800.81 million as of March 31, 2026.

Will the surge in big HNI demand on Day 2 be sufficient to push the overall subscription above 1.0x by the final closing hour on September 29?

How might the company's high debt-to-equity ratio of 3.29x and negative operating cash flows influence institutional investor sentiment ahead of the October 5 listing?

What impact could the significant geographic concentration in Mumbai have on Runwal Enterprises' stock performance if local real estate regulatory changes occur post-listing?

like16
dislike