Flair Writing fully utilizes IPO proceeds of INR 273.037 Crore

3 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 03:26 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
AI Summary

Flair Writing Industries Limited has fully utilized its IPO proceeds of INR 273.037 Crore as confirmed by the final Monitoring Agency Report for Q4FY26. The funds were deployed across capital expenditure, working capital, and general corporate purposes without deviation. Consequently, the company has concluded the requirement for further reporting on the utilization of these funds.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40168565

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

flair writing industries has announced the full utilization of the net proceeds from its Initial Public Offer (IPO). The company submitted the final Monitoring Agency Report to the stock exchanges for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The report, issued by ICRA Limited, confirms that the issuance proceeds were utilized in line with the objects of the issue, with no material deviations observed.

Utilization of IPO Proceeds

The company had raised net proceeds of INR 273.037 Crore through its IPO, which opened on November 22, 2023, and closed on November 24, 2023. The funds were allocated towards specific objects including setting up a new manufacturing unit, funding capital expenditure, working capital requirements, and repayment of borrowings. As per the report, the entire amount has been utilized, leaving no unutilized proceeds as of March 31, 2026.

Deployment of Funds

The Monitoring Agency verified the deployment of funds across various heads. The table below details the utilization of proceeds against the proposed amounts:

Object Head Amount Proposed [Rs. Crore] Amount Utilized [Rs. Crore]
Setting up the New Valsad Unit 55.993 55.993
Funding capital expenditure for Company and Subsidiary 86.748 86.748
Funding working capital requirements for Company and Subsidiaries 77.000 77.000
Repayment/pre-payment of certain borrowings 43.000 43.000
General Corporate Purpose 10.296 10.296
Total 273.037 273.037

General Corporate Purpose Allocation

A total of INR 10.296 Crore was allocated for General Corporate Purpose (GCP). These funds were utilized for acquisitions, strategic initiatives, and brand building exercises across various quarters, including Q4FY2024, Q1FY2025, and Q4FY2025. The company confirmed that all statutory and regulatory approvals related to the objects have been obtained where applicable, and there were no unfavorable events affecting the viability of the projects.

Conclusion of Reporting

With the full utilization of the IPO proceeds, the company stated that the requirement for submission of any further Monitoring Agency Reports in respect of the IPO proceeds stands concluded. The report is available on the company's website.

Historical Stock Returns for Flair Writing Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.39%+1.68%+3.33%+0.57%+16.51%-27.48%

How will the newly completed Valsad manufacturing unit contribute to Flair Writing Industries' production capacity and revenue growth in FY2027?

Given the strategic acquisitions funded through General Corporate Purpose allocation, what synergies or business expansions can investors expect from these initiatives going forward?

With all IPO proceeds fully deployed and borrowings repaid, how is Flair Writing Industries planning to fund future capital expenditure or expansion plans?

Flair Writing Industries
View Company Insights
View All News
like16
dislike

Flair Writing Industries Schedules Board Meet on May 21 and Earnings Call on May 22, 2026

3 min read     Updated on 12 May 2026, 07:43 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
AI Summary

Flair Writing Industries has notified exchanges of a Board Meeting on May 21, 2026 to approve audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, and consider a final dividend for FY2025-26. An Earnings Conference Call is scheduled for May 22, 2026 at 12:00 P.M. IST, with senior management including the Managing Director and CFO participating. The trading window remains closed from April 01, 2026 until 48 hours after the board meeting outcome.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39765846

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Flair Writing Industries Limited has notified the stock exchanges of two key upcoming events: a Board of Directors meeting scheduled for Thursday, May 21, 2026, and an Earnings Conference Call on Friday, May 22, 2026. The board meeting intimation was filed on May 08, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 29(1)(a) and 29(1)(e) read with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The earnings call intimation was subsequently filed on May 11, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the same regulations.

Board Meeting Agenda

The board meeting has been convened to address two primary agenda items, as outlined in the regulatory filing:

Agenda Item: Details
Financial Results: Consider and approve Audited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, along with the Report of the Auditors
Final Dividend: Consider and recommend final dividend on equity shares for the financial year 2025-26, in accordance with the Companies Act, 2013

Earnings Conference Call

Following the board meeting, Flair Writing Industries has scheduled an Earnings Conference Call on Friday, May 22, 2026 at 12:00 P.M. IST to discuss the Audited Financial Results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The transcript of the call will be made available on the company's website. The following senior management representatives are scheduled to participate in the call:

Management Representative: Designation
Mr. Vimalchand Rathod Managing Director
Mr. Mohit Rathod Whole Time Director
Mr. Sumit Rathod Whole Time Director
Mr. Alpesh Porwal Chief Financial Officer

Participants may join the call using the following access details:

Access: Details
Primary Number: +91 22 6280 1550 / +91 22 7115 8378
Hong Kong (Toll Free): 800 964 448
Singapore (Toll Free): 800 101 2045
USA (Toll Free): 1 866 746 2133
UK (Toll Free): 0 808 101 1573
RSVP Contact: Ms. Darshi Jain, MUFG Intime India – IR
Contact / Email: +91 9653139305 / darshi.jain@in.mpms.mufg.com

Trading Window Closure

In accordance with the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, and the Company's Code of Conduct to Regulate, Monitor and Report Trading by Designated Persons, the trading window for dealing in securities of the company was closed from April 01, 2026. The trading window will continue to remain closed for all designated persons and their immediate relatives until 48 hours after the announcement of the financial results or the outcome of the Board Meeting on the stock exchanges.

Company Overview

Flair Writing Industries is an ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, and SA 8000:2014 certified company, headquartered at Flair House, Marol Industrial Area, MIDC, Andheri (East), Mumbai. The company operates manufacturing units across multiple locations:

Location: Unit Details
Mumbai (Unit I): Trinity Ind. Park, Survey No. 14, 15, 16, National Highway 8, Naigaon (E), Palghar 401 208, Maharashtra
Daman (Unit II): Survey No. 709/12 & 18, Somnath Road, Dabhel, Daman 396 210
Daman (Unit III): Survey No. 377/1, Plot No. 19 & 21, Zari Causeway Road, Kachigam, Daman 396 210
Daman (Unit IV): Survey No. 370/2 A, Vapi Road, Kachigam, Daman 396 210
Dehradun: Khasra No. 1049/2, 1050/1, Twin Industrial Estate, Central Hope Town, Selaqui, Dehradun 248 011, Uttarakhand
Valsad: Survey No. 253, Village Shankar Talao, National Highway 8, Valsad 396 375, Gujarat

Both filings were signed by Vishal Kishor Chanda, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.

Historical Stock Returns for Flair Writing Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.39%+1.68%+3.33%+0.57%+16.51%-27.48%

How might Flair Writing Industries' dividend payout ratio for FY2025-26 compare to previous years, and what does it signal about the company's future capital allocation strategy?

Given the stationery and writing instruments sector's exposure to digitalization trends, how has Flair Writing Industries positioned its product portfolio to sustain revenue growth beyond FY2026?

With manufacturing units spread across Maharashtra, Daman, Uttarakhand, and Gujarat, how could potential changes in state-level industrial policies or GST regulations impact Flair's cost structure going forward?

Flair Writing Industries
View Company Insights
View All News
like16
dislike

More News on Flair Writing Industries

1 Year Returns:+16.51%