Mindspace Business Parks REIT Releases Post-Allotment Unit Holding Pattern After Preferential Allotment of 1,36,50,506 Units
Mindspace Business Parks REIT disclosed its post-allotment unitholding pattern following a preferential allotment of 1,36,50,506 units on May 07, 2026, bringing total outstanding units to 66,19,93,482. The Sponsor and Sponsor Group hold 44,54,23,863 units (67.29%), with 13,63,94,182 units pledged or encumbered, while public unitholders account for 21,65,69,619 units (32.71%), led by Capital Income Builder at 4.51%.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Mindspace Business Parks REIT has filed its post-allotment unit holding pattern with the stock exchanges on May 15, 2026, following the preferential allotment of 1,36,50,506 units on May 07, 2026. The disclosure was made pursuant to SEBI Master Circular No. SEBI/HO/DDHS-PoD-2/P/CIR/2025/99 dated July 11, 2025, as amended. The filing was submitted by Mridul Gupta, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, on behalf of K Raheja Corp Investment Managers Private Limited, acting as the Manager to Mindspace Business Parks REIT. Post allotment, the total outstanding units of the REIT stand at 66,19,93,482.
Sponsor and Sponsor Group Unit Holding
Following the preferential allotment, the Sponsor and Sponsor Group collectively hold 44,54,23,863 units, representing 67.29% of the total outstanding units. Of these, 27,40,26,150 units (61.52% of total units held by the Sponsor and Sponsor Group) are mandatorily held, while 13,63,94,182 units (30.62% of total units held) are pledged or otherwise encumbered. The entire Sponsor and Sponsor Group holding is held by Indian entities, with no foreign sponsor holding reported.
The category-wise breakdown of Sponsor and Sponsor Group holding is presented below:
| Category: | No. of Units Held | As a % of Total Outstanding Units | Mandatorily Held (Units) | Pledged/Encumbered (Units) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals / HUF | 10,90,00,099 | 16.47% | 10,90,00,099 | 0 |
| Bodies Corporates | 32,42,31,024 | 48.98% | 15,28,33,311 | 13,63,94,182 |
| Trust | 1,21,92,740 | 1.84% | 1,21,92,740 | 0 |
| Sub-Total (A)(1) – Indian | 44,54,23,863 | 67.29% | 27,40,26,150 | 13,63,94,182 |
| Sub-Total (A)(2) – Foreign | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0 |
| Total Sponsor & Sponsor Group | 44,54,23,863 | 67.29% | 27,40,26,150 | 13,63,94,182 |
Sponsors Unitholding
The two named sponsors and their respective unit holdings are detailed below:
| Sponsor: | No. of Units Held | As a % of Total Outstanding Units | Mandatorily Held (Units) | % of Units Held | Pledged (Units) | % of Units Held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anbee Constructions LLP | 3,93,86,274 | 5.95% | 2,95,68,836 | 75.07% | 98,17,438 | 24.93% |
| Cape Trading LLP | 3,94,20,279 | 5.95% | 3,94,20,279 | 100.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
Sponsor Group Unitholding
The Sponsor Group comprises multiple entities and individuals from the Raheja family and associated LLPs and companies. Key holdings within the Sponsor Group are as follows:
| Sponsor Group Member: | No. of Units Held | As a % of Total Outstanding Units | Mandatorily Held (Units) | % of Units Held | Pledged (Units) | % of Units Held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa Maria Properties LLP | 5,05,51,900 | 7.64% | 2,60,31,396 | 51.49% | 2,45,20,504 | 48.51% |
| Capstan Trading LLP | 4,48,26,900 | 6.77% | 1,33,90,061 | 29.87% | 3,14,36,839 | 70.13% |
| Palm Shelter Estate Development LLP | 4,48,26,917 | 6.77% | 1,76,36,369 | 39.34% | 2,71,90,548 | 60.66% |
| Raghukool Estate Development LLP | 4,57,35,727 | 6.91% | 2,67,86,370 | 58.57% | 1,89,49,357 | 41.43% |
| K Raheja Corp Private Limited | 3,65,96,296 | 5.53% | 0 | 0.00% | 2,44,79,496 | 66.89% |
| Chandru Lachmandas Raheja | 3,74,70,664 | 5.66% | 3,74,70,664 | 100.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
| Jyoti Chandru Raheja | 2,24,00,495 | 3.38% | 2,24,00,495 | 100.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
| Genext Hardware & Parks Private Limited | 2,28,86,731 | 3.46% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
| Sumati Ravi Raheja | 1,64,97,563 | 2.49% | 1,64,97,563 | 100.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
| Neel Chandru Raheja | 1,36,46,378 | 2.06% | 1,36,46,378 | 100.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
| Jaya Neel Raheja | 1,09,18,092 | 1.65% | 1,09,18,092 | 100.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
| Ravi Chandru Raheja* | 83,13,963 | 1.26% | 83,13,963 | 100.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
| Ravi Chandru Raheja | 80,66,907 | 1.22% | 80,66,907 | 100.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
| Chandru Lachmandas Raheja* | 38,78,777 | 0.59% | 38,78,777 | 100.00% | 0 | 0.00% |
*Held for and on behalf of Ivory Property Trust
Public Unit Holding
The public unitholders collectively hold 21,65,69,619 units, representing 32.71% of the total outstanding units. Institutional investors account for 14,09,61,288 units (21.29%), while non-institutional investors hold 7,56,08,331 units (11.42%). The public unitholding data is based on the beneficiary position as on May 01, 2026, and the percentage of total outstanding units is calculated on the basis of total units post allotment.
| Public Holding Category: | No. of Units Held | As a % of Total Outstanding Units |
|---|---|---|
| Mutual Funds | 3,05,47,185 | 4.61% |
| Foreign Portfolio Investors | 8,48,24,235 | 12.81% |
| Insurance Companies | 2,15,08,339 | 3.25% |
| Provident/Pension Funds | 19,50,243 | 0.29% |
| Financial Institutions/Banks | 7,11,731 | 0.11% |
| Alternative Investment Funds | 14,19,555 | 0.21% |
| Sub-Total (B)(1) – Institutions | 14,09,61,288 | 21.29% |
| Individuals / HUF | 5,86,55,993 | 8.86% |
| Bodies Corporates | 1,44,20,257 | 2.18% |
| Non-Resident Indians | 24,77,843 | 0.37% |
| Trusts | 54,097 | 0.01% |
| Clearing Members | 131 | 0.00% |
| Foreign National | 10 | 0.00% |
| Sub-Total (B)(2) – Non-Institutions | 7,56,08,331 | 11.42% |
| Total Public Holding | 21,65,69,619 | 32.71% |
Public Unitholders Holding More Than 1% of Total Outstanding Units
Among public unitholders, three entities hold more than 1% of the total outstanding units post allotment:
| Unitholder: | No. of Units Held | As a % of Total Outstanding Units |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Income Builder | 2,98,92,332 | 4.51% |
| ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage Fund | 1,78,39,340 | 2.69% |
| Smallcap World Fund, Inc | 90,00,000 | 1.35% |
Total Outstanding Units Post Allotment
Following the preferential allotment of 1,36,50,506 units on May 07, 2026, the total outstanding units of Mindspace Business Parks REIT stand at 66,19,93,482. The Sponsor and Sponsor Group account for 67.29% of this total, while the public holds the remaining 32.71%, as summarised below:
| Holding Category: | No. of Units Held | As a % of Total Outstanding Units |
|---|---|---|
| Sponsor & Sponsor Group (A) | 44,54,23,863 | 67.29% |
| Public Holding (B) | 21,65,69,619 | 32.71% |
| Total Units Outstanding (C) = (A) + (B) | 66,19,93,482 | 100.00% |
Historical Stock Returns for Mindspace Business Parks REIT
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.00% | -0.29% | -3.71% | +0.12% | +18.19% | +58.96% |
How might the high pledge levels among key Sponsor Group entities like Capstan Trading LLP (70.13%) and Palm Shelter Estate Development LLP (60.66%) impact Mindspace REIT's governance stability if market conditions deteriorate?
Could the preferential allotment and resulting increase in Sponsor Group ownership to 67.29% trigger any SEBI regulatory scrutiny or necessitate a mandatory open offer under REIT regulations?
How is the relatively low public float of 32.71% likely to affect Mindspace REIT's liquidity, index inclusion prospects, and attractiveness to large institutional investors going forward?


































