Websol Energy Q1FY27 revenue up 70% to ₹373 crore; EBITDA margin dips to 34%

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Websol Energy System Limited delivered strong Q1FY27 results with revenue surging 70% to ₹373 crore, driven by doubled cell and module production volumes. While EBITDA grew 21% to ₹126 crore, margins contracted to 34% due to a higher share of lower-margin module sales. The company strengthened its balance sheet by fully repaying a ₹110 crore IREDA loan, reducing promoter pledge to 16%. Strategic initiatives include a ₹270 crore TOPCon technology upgrade and shifting its 4 GW expansion plans to West Bengal for better operational synergies.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48015026

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Websol Energy System Limited reported robust top-line growth for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), with revenue from operations rising 70% year-on-year to ₹373 crore from ₹219 crore in Q1FY26. This performance was underpinned by significant improvements in operational utilization across its manufacturing facilities. Cell production more than doubled to 259 megawatt (MW) from 126 MW, achieving a utilization rate of 92%. Module production also surged to 103 MW from 50 MW, with utilization climbing to 81% from 39% in the corresponding quarter last year.

Despite the volume growth, profitability metrics showed mixed signals. EBITDA increased 21% to ₹126 crore from ₹103 crore, but the EBITDA margin contracted sharply to 34% from 47% in Q1FY26. Management attributed this margin compression primarily to a change in sales mix, with modules accounting for a materially larger share of revenue. Since module margins are lower than cell margins, the blended percentage margin declined even as absolute earnings grew. Profit after tax (PAT) rose 16% to ₹78 crore from ₹67 crore, translating to a PAT margin of 21%.

Balance Sheet Strengthening

In a significant move to de-lever the balance sheet, Websol Energy repaid its entire outstanding term loan of ₹110 crore with IREDA on August 4, 2026, using internal accruals. This repayment was completed without raising fresh capital or slowing ongoing growth investments. Consequently, the collateral attached to the loan, including promoter shares, is being released. Promoter pledge is expected to drop from 80% to 16% of the promoter holding. The company’s CRISIL rating remains BBB+ with a stable outlook.

Operational Metrics and Order Book

The company closed Q1FY27 with a confirmed order book of ₹1,278 crore, up from ₹1,161 crore at the end of March 2026. This provides visibility into near-term operations. Realizations for solar cells hovered around $0.125 per watt peak, while solar modules were realized at approximately ₹20.50 per watt peak during the quarter. Prices have seen a slight increase post-Q1 due to the anticipated implementation of the ALMM mandate, although the deadline was deferred to December.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Revenue ₹373 crore ₹219 crore +70%
EBITDA ₹126 crore ₹103 crore +21%
EBITDA Margin 34% 47% -13 pp
PAT ₹78 crore ₹67 crore +16%
Cell Production 259 MW 126 MW +106%
Module Production 103 MW 50 MW +106%

Strategic Expansion and Technology Upgrade

Websol Energy is upgrading one of its existing mono PERC cell lines to TOPCon technology. The upgrade will add 150 MW of capacity, bringing total cell manufacturing capacity to 1.35 gigawatt (GW), with approximately 55% on TOPCon. The project entails an estimated capital expenditure of ₹270 crore, which the company plans to fund through internal accruals or debt financing. Completion is expected by March 2027, with a payback period of two to three years. The upgraded facility is expected to achieve cell efficiency of around 25%, up from the current average of 23.3%.

Furthermore, the company has shifted its planned 4 GW expansion phase from Andhra Pradesh to West Bengal. Management cited better synergies in terms of infrastructure, skilled manpower, and supply chain as key reasons for the change. Land approvals in West Bengal are expected within the current month, with construction slated to begin in mid-September. The company maintains that there will be no change in overall project timelines or capex plans.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth (70%) and EBITDA margin contraction (from 47% to 34%) highlights the company’s strategic pivot towards vertical integration. By doubling module production, Websol is capturing value further down the supply chain, albeit at lower initial margins compared to pure cell sales. However, the absolute growth in EBITDA confirms that volume leverage is offsetting the mix shift. Additionally, the complete repayment of the IREDA loan from internal accruals demonstrates strong cash generation capabilities, reducing financial risk and freeing up promoter equity for potential future strategic moves.

Historical Stock Returns for Websol Energy System

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.58%-7.88%-22.95%+34.67%-44.01%+1,027.08%

How will the shift of the 4 GW expansion project to West Bengal impact Websol's supply chain logistics and long-term cost structure compared to the original Andhra Pradesh plan?

What is the expected timeline for EBITDA margins to recover as the higher-efficiency TOPCon technology comes online and displaces lower-margin mono PERC production?

With the ALMM mandate deadline deferred to December, how might the temporary price stabilization affect Websol's order conversion rates and near-term revenue visibility?

Websol Energy Q1 Results: Net profit rises 16% YoY to ₹77.79 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Websol Energy System posted a 15.8% YoY net profit rise to ₹77.79 crore in Q1FY26, supported by a 70.3% surge in revenue to ₹372.60 crore. The board appointed Sanjay Kumar and Dinesh Agarwal as directors, while Rajeeva R Arya steps down. The company also cleared its IREDA term loan post-quarter.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47966533

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Websol Energy System reported a net profit of ₹77.79 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY26), an increase of 15.8% compared to ₹67.18 crore in Q1FY25. Revenue from operations rose sharply by 70.3% year-on-year to ₹372.60 crore from ₹218.75 crore, reflecting strong demand in its core segment of manufacturing solar photovoltaic cells and modules. The company also appointed three new directors and a Company Secretary during its board meeting on August 10, 2026, while one director opted not to seek reappointment.

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results pursuant to Regulation 30 and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The statutory auditors, G.P. Agrawal & Co., issued limited review reports confirming that the statements are free of material misstatement. The meeting was held in Kolkata and concluded at 4:30 P.M.

Financial Performance

Revenue growth outpaced expense increases, leading to improved profitability metrics. Total income stood at ₹376.98 crore, up from ₹220.93 crore in the prior year period. While cost of materials consumed rose to ₹196.39 crore from ₹81.41 crore, it remained well within revenue gains. Employee benefits expenses doubled to ₹11.19 crore from ₹5.94 crore, likely due to operational scaling. Finance costs remained stable at ₹4.17 crore against ₹4.09 crore previously.

Metric Q1FY26 (₹ crore) Q1FY25 (₹ crore) Change
Revenue from Operations 372.60 218.75 +70.3%
Total Income 376.98 220.93 +70.6%
Total Expenses 273.01 129.97 +110.0%
Profit Before Tax 103.97 90.96 +14.3%
Net Profit 77.79 67.18 +15.8%
EPS (Basic) ₹1.79 ₹1.59 +12.6%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth (70.3%) and total expense growth (110.0%) indicates operating leverage is yet to fully materialize in this quarter. Expenses rose faster than revenue primarily due to a significant jump in cost of materials consumed and other expenses, which increased to ₹54.09 crore from ₹47.15 crore. However, the company maintained a healthy profit before tax margin of approximately 28%, demonstrating effective pricing power or mix improvement despite higher input costs. The net profit attributable to owners remained consistent between standalone and consolidated figures, as the subsidiary Websol Renewables Private Limited has not commenced operations.

Board Appointments and Changes

The board appointed Sanjay Kumar as an Additional Non-Executive Non-Independent Director, effective August 10, 2026. Kumar brings 39 years of experience in the energy sector, including senior roles at Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited. Dinesh Agarwal was appointed as an Additional Independent Director for a five-year term, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. Ashok Purohit was appointed as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer.

Director Rajeeva R Arya retires by rotation at the ensuing Annual General Meeting and has expressed unwillingness to seek reappointment due to personal reasons. He will cease to hold office upon conclusion of the meeting.

Subsequent Event

Subsequent to the quarter end, on August 4, 2026, the company repaid its outstanding term loan from Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) using internal accruals. This repayment fully discharged the liability associated with the loan.

Historical Stock Returns for Websol Energy System

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.58%-7.88%-22.95%+34.67%-44.01%+1,027.08%

How will the recent repayment of the IREDA term loan impact Websol Energy's future capital allocation strategy and debt capacity for upcoming expansion projects?

Given that total expenses grew at 110% while revenue grew at 70.3%, what specific operational efficiencies or pricing strategies does management plan to implement to restore operating leverage in subsequent quarters?

What is the expected timeline for Websol Renewables Private Limited to commence operations, and how will its integration affect the company's consolidated financial profile?

More News on Websol Energy System

1 Year Returns:-44.01%