VST Tillers total sales volume falls 17% in August 2026

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • VST Tillers Tractors sold 3,720 units in August 2026, a 17% decline from 4,499 units in August 2025
  • Power tiller sales fell to 3,387 units from 4,100 units year-on-year
  • Tractor sales dropped to 333 units from 399 units in the same period last year
  • Year-to-date sales for FY27 stand at 24,634 units, surpassing the 23,925 units sold in FY26
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49790633

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

VST Tillers Tractors Ltd reported a decline in total equipment sales volume for August 2026, driven by lower demand in both power tiller and tractor segments. The company sold 3,720 units in the month, down from 4,499 units in August 2025.

The filing, issued on September 1, 2026, provides un-audited sales quantity data for the period ended August 2026. While monthly volumes contracted, the year-to-date (YTD) figures show a modest increase in total sales compared to the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.

Sales Volume Breakdown

Power tillers remained the dominant product line, accounting for the majority of total units sold. However, this segment also witnessed a significant drop in monthly sales compared to the prior year. Tractor sales followed a similar downward trajectory for the month.

Particulars August-26 YTD FY27 August-25 YTD FY26
Power Tiller 3,387 22,638 4,100 21,827
Tractor 333 1,996 399 2,098
Total (in Nos) 3,720 24,634 4,499 23,925

What the Numbers Show

A divergence exists between the monthly and cumulative performance metrics. While August 2026 saw a sharp contraction in monthly sales across both categories, the YTD total for FY27 (24,634 units) exceeds the YTD total for FY26 (23,925 units). This indicates that the decline in August was offset by stronger sales performance in earlier months of the current fiscal year, resulting in net positive growth on a cumulative basis despite the recent monthly slowdown.

Historical Stock Returns for VST Tillers Tractors

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.46%-1.80%-3.62%-25.65%-18.79%+66.91%

What seasonal factors or agricultural cycles are contributing to the sharp month-on-month decline in August sales for both power tillers and tractors?

How might the divergence between strong YTD performance and weak monthly figures impact VST Tillers' revenue guidance for the remainder of FY27?

Are competitors in the Indian agricultural machinery sector experiencing similar demand contractions, or is this decline specific to VST Tillers' market positioning?

VST Tillers Q1FY27 net profit up 9% to ₹487 crore; volumes rise

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

VST Tillers Tractors reported Q1FY27 net profit of ₹487.3 crore, up 9.2% YoY, with revenue rising 10.7% to ₹3,134 crore. Operational EBITDA margin fell 45 bps to 12.85% due to input cost inflation. Power tiller volumes grew 18% and power weeders 56%. Management outlined plans for 30+ new tractor variants, expansion in Europe and Africa, and a target of 20,000 tractor sales by FY30.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48165375

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

VST Tillers Tractors reported a standalone net profit of ₹487.3 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, an increase of 9.2% from ₹445.6 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year. Revenue from operations expanded by 10.7% year-on-year to ₹3,134 crore, up from ₹2,824.5 crore previously.

The tractor manufacturer’s earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) rose 8.3% to ₹664.2 crore, compared to ₹613 million in the prior year quarter. However, the EBITDA margin contracted slightly to 21.2% from 21.7% during the same period last year. Consolidated net profit stood at ₹484.3 crore, reflecting a share of loss of ₹30.4 lakh from its joint venture, VST Zetor Private Limited.

Financial Performance Overview

Metric: Q1 Current Q1 Prior Year Change
Revenue: ₹3,134 crore ₹2,824.5 crore +10.7%
EBITDA: ₹664.2 crore ₹613 million +8.3%
EBITDA Margin: 21.2% 21.7% -50 bps
Net Profit: ₹487.3 crore ₹445.6 crore +9.2%
Fair Value Gains: ₹261.5 crore ₹237.9 crore +9.7%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth and margin movement indicates pricing or mix pressures. While revenue grew at a faster pace (10.7%) than EBITDA (8.3%), leading to a 50 basis point contraction in margins, the net profit growth outpaced both top-line and operating profit expansion. This suggests that factors below the operating line, such as tax efficiency or other income, contributed positively to the bottom line despite the slight compression in operating margins. Specifically, fair value gains on investments increased to ₹261.5 crore from ₹237.9 crore in the prior year quarter, constituting a significant portion of the total income growth.

Volume Growth and Product Mix

Management highlighted robust volume growth across key segments despite an uneven monsoon outlook. Power tiller business volume grew by approximately 18%, while domestic tractor sales increased by 4.5%. Power weeder volumes recorded an impressive 56% growth. In contrast, tractor exports remained modest at 275 units in the quarter. Management attributed the lower tractor numbers to production ramp-up challenges for new variants, expecting substantial volume increases in subsequent quarters.

Operational EBITDA, which excludes other income and fair value gains, stood at ₹40.3 crore, representing a margin of 12.85%, down 45 basis points from 13.3% in the prior year quarter. Management cited raw material cost inflation for steel, forging, casting, aluminum, copper, and natural rubber as the primary drivers of this margin compression.

Strategic Outlook and Market Expansion

Antony Cherukara, Chief Executive Officer, stated that the outlook for September remains positive, contingent on crop survival in the next 15 to 20 days. The company plans to launch more than 30 tractor variants over the next three years, aiming to reach close to 20,000 unit sales by FY30. This includes expanding into higher horsepower segments and international markets.

Key strategic developments include:

  • Europe: Current exports stand at 1,400 to 1,500 tractors annually. The company is expanding into Turkey and Nordic markets with hydrostatic transmission products.
  • Africa: The company has seeded 75-horsepower tractors in the African market, viewing it as a major future growth area for high-horsepower equipment.
  • Small Farm Mechanization (SFM): Retail financing through partners like Bajaj Finance has doubled to nearly 1,000 units, though it represents only 8% to 9% of retail sales. The company aims to grow this to 15% to 20%.
  • New Products: A new geared tiller with differential features is being developed for both domestic and international markets, alongside electric tillers and weeders.

Corporate Developments

The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on August 13, 2026, approved the appointment of M/s. Brahmayya & Co Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 000515S) as the Statutory Auditors of the Company. The appointment is for a term of five years, commencing from the conclusion of the 58th Annual General Meeting until the conclusion of the 63rd Annual General Meeting, subject to shareholder approval.

M/s. Brahmayya & Co is one of India's oldest chartered accountant firms, founded in 1953. The firm provides services including Assurance, Audit, Tax Advisory, Risk Advisory, and Transaction Services across sectors such as Finance & Banking, Manufacturing, Infrastructure, Power, and Services. The current statutory auditors, K.S. Rao & Co., carried out the limited review of the financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for VST Tillers Tractors

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.46%-1.80%-3.62%-25.65%-18.79%+66.91%

How will the ongoing inflation in raw material costs for steel and rubber impact VST Tillers' ability to defend its EBITDA margins in the upcoming quarters?

What specific challenges is the company facing in ramping up production for new tractor variants, and when can investors expect export volumes to normalize?

Can VST Tillers realistically achieve its target of 20,000 unit sales by FY30 given the current modest export performance and domestic market saturation?

More News on VST Tillers Tractors

1 Year Returns:-18.79%