VST Tillers Tractors files FY26 BRSR report with exchanges

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Power tillers drive 67% of turnover; exports at 7%
  • Dealer sales concentration rises to 90.52% of total
  • Customer complaints increase to 4,718 but fully resolved
  • Renewable energy contributes 4,463.06 GJ to total consumption
  • Zero regulatory fines or corruption-related disciplinary actions
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49827847

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

VST Tillers Tractors has filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY26 with the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd and BSE Ltd. The disclosure, dated September 1, 2026, outlines the company’s environmental, social, and governance performance alongside operational metrics.

The report confirms that power tillers and small farm machinery account for 67% of total turnover, while tractors contribute 33%. Exports represent 7% of total turnover, with operations spanning 28 Indian states and 40 countries.

Operational and Workforce Metrics

VST Tillers Tractors operates three plants and 23 offices across India. As of March 31, 2026, the company employed 619 permanent employees and 883 permanent workers. Female representation stands at 4.20% among employees and 3.06% among workers.

Category Total Headcount Male Female
Permanent Employees 619 593 (95.80%) 26 (4.20%)
Permanent Workers 883 856 (96.94%) 27 (3.06%)

What the Numbers Show

Sales concentration remains high, with 90.52% of total sales directed to dealers and distributors in FY26, up from 87.99% in FY25. This indicates a deepening reliance on the dealer network for revenue realization. Additionally, customer complaints rose to 4,718 from 4,119 in the prior year, though all were resolved within the period, suggesting robust after-sales service capacity despite higher volume.

Environmental and Governance Disclosures

The company reported total energy consumption of 44,983.69 GJ, with renewable sources contributing 4,463.06 GJ. Scope 1 and Scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions totaled 2,536.99 and 1,775.54 metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent, respectively. Water withdrawal increased to 45,262.00 kilolitres, primarily from groundwater (35,416.00 KL).

Governance structures include Board oversight for sustainability policies. The company recorded zero fines or penalties related to regulatory violations. Anti-corruption policies are in place, with no disciplinary actions taken against directors or key managerial personnel for bribery or corruption.

Historical Stock Returns for VST Tillers Tractors

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.43%-3.76%-5.55%-27.14%-20.42%+63.56%

How might the increasing reliance on dealers (90.52% of sales) impact VST Tillers' pricing power and margin stability in a competitive rural economy?

Given the rise in customer complaints, what specific product quality or after-sales service improvements is the company planning to implement to maintain brand loyalty?

With only ~4% female representation in the workforce, what strategic initiatives is VST Tillers undertaking to diversify its talent pool and meet evolving ESG investor expectations?

VST Tillers total sales volume falls 17% in August 2026

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • VST Tillers Tractors sold 3,720 units in August 2026, a 17% decline from 4,499 units in August 2025
  • Power tiller sales fell to 3,387 units from 4,100 units year-on-year
  • Tractor sales dropped to 333 units from 399 units in the same period last year
  • Year-to-date sales for FY27 stand at 24,634 units, surpassing the 23,925 units sold in FY26
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49790633

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

VST Tillers Tractors Ltd reported a decline in total equipment sales volume for August 2026, driven by lower demand in both power tiller and tractor segments. The company sold 3,720 units in the month, down from 4,499 units in August 2025.

The filing, issued on September 1, 2026, provides un-audited sales quantity data for the period ended August 2026. While monthly volumes contracted, the year-to-date (YTD) figures show a modest increase in total sales compared to the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.

Sales Volume Breakdown

Power tillers remained the dominant product line, accounting for the majority of total units sold. However, this segment also witnessed a significant drop in monthly sales compared to the prior year. Tractor sales followed a similar downward trajectory for the month.

Particulars August-26 YTD FY27 August-25 YTD FY26
Power Tiller 3,387 22,638 4,100 21,827
Tractor 333 1,996 399 2,098
Total (in Nos) 3,720 24,634 4,499 23,925

What the Numbers Show

A divergence exists between the monthly and cumulative performance metrics. While August 2026 saw a sharp contraction in monthly sales across both categories, the YTD total for FY27 (24,634 units) exceeds the YTD total for FY26 (23,925 units). This indicates that the decline in August was offset by stronger sales performance in earlier months of the current fiscal year, resulting in net positive growth on a cumulative basis despite the recent monthly slowdown.

Historical Stock Returns for VST Tillers Tractors

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.43%-3.76%-5.55%-27.14%-20.42%+63.56%

What seasonal factors or agricultural cycles are contributing to the sharp month-on-month decline in August sales for both power tillers and tractors?

How might the divergence between strong YTD performance and weak monthly figures impact VST Tillers' revenue guidance for the remainder of FY27?

Are competitors in the Indian agricultural machinery sector experiencing similar demand contractions, or is this decline specific to VST Tillers' market positioning?

More News on VST Tillers Tractors

1 Year Returns:-20.42%