Verrica Pharmaceuticals Q2FY26 Results: Revenue $5.9M, Net loss $13.2M
- Total revenue was $5.9 million, down from $12.7 million in Q2FY25 due to the absence of a one-time $8.2 million milestone
- U.S. YCANTH net product revenue grew 18.7% sequentially to $5.1 million, with dispensed units up 28%
- GAAP net loss widened to $13.2 million as R&D expenses tripled to $6.0 million for the common warts program
- Secured a non-dilutive financing facility of up to $27.5 million from Chairman Paul Manning to extend cash runway into 2028
- Announced distribution partnership with Madomi Pharma for YCANTH in Israel, including up to $8.2 million in potential milestones

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc reported total revenue of $5.9 million for the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, alongside a GAAP net loss of $13.2 million. The company also announced a non-dilutive financing deal worth up to $27.5 million to extend its cash runway into 2028.
The revenue figure comprises $5.1 million from U.S. YCANTH net product revenue and $0.8 million in license and collaboration revenue from its partnership with Torii Pharmaceutical. This marks a shift from the prior year period, which included a one-time milestone payment that inflated the top line.
Financial Performance Overview
The company’s commercial momentum is visible in unit growth, with dispensed applicator units for YCANTH rising to 19,626, a 28% increase quarter-over-quarter. However, this volume growth did not translate into higher reported revenue compared to the prior year due to the absence of one-time licensing fees.
| Metric | Q2FY26 | Q2FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.9 million | $12.7 million | -53.5% |
| U.S. Net Product Revenue | $5.1 million | $4.5 million | +13.3% |
| License & Collab Revenue | $0.8 million | $8.2 million | -90.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $6.0 million | $1.8 million | +233.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.3 million | $8.9 million | +15.7% |
| GAAP Net Loss | $13.2 million | Net Income $0.2 million | N/A |
Research and development expenses rose significantly to $6.0 million from $1.8 million in the prior year period, driven by costs associated with the common warts program. Selling, general, and administrative expenses increased to $10.3 million from $8.9 million, reflecting expanded commercial spending on the sales force. Additionally, a $1.7 million expense was recognized for a legal settlement related to a 2022 class action, net of insurance recovery.
What the Numbers Show
A divergence exists between operational volume metrics and reported financial results. While U.S. net product revenue grew 18.7% sequentially and dispensed units increased 28%, total revenue declined 53.5% year-over-year. This decline is entirely attributable to the non-recurrence of an $8.2 million license and collaboration milestone earned in Q2FY25. Excluding this one-time item, the underlying commercial business demonstrated growth, though it remains insufficient to cover rising operating costs, resulting in a wider net loss.
Financing and Strategic Updates
To support continued operations, Verrica secured a credit facility from Paul Manning, its largest shareholder. The facility provides up to $27.5 million in capital. Under the terms, $12.5 million is available immediately, with the remaining $15 million contingent upon achieving specific revenue growth and operational milestones by the end of 2026. The facility carries no scheduled interest or principal payments until maturity in December 2030, offering flexibility for cash deployment.
Key strategic developments include:
- Israel Expansion: A new distribution agreement with Madomi Pharma allows for YCANTH commercialization in Israel. Verrica will receive 60% of the net selling price and up to $8.2 million in regulatory and commercial milestones.
- Common Warts Program: The company dosed the first patients in the second pivotal Phase 3 trial (COV3) in June. Top-line data is projected for mid-2027. Torii Pharmaceutical is funding the first $40 million of the global Phase 3 program, covering approximately 90% of the current trial budget.
- VP315 Oncology Asset: New Phase 2 data presented at the Society for Investigative Dermatology Annual Meeting showed a 67% reduction in size for untreated non-target basal cell lesions among nine subjects, suggesting a potential abscopal effect.
As of June 30, 2026, the company held cash of $11.2 million. Management stated that assuming the full credit facility is utilized, the cash runway could extend into 2028.
How will the contingent $15 million tranche of the credit facility impact Verrica's operational flexibility if revenue growth milestones are missed by the end of 2026?
What are the potential market implications for Verrica's valuation if the COV3 Phase 3 trial data due in mid-2027 fails to meet primary endpoints despite Torii's funding support?
How might the significant 233% increase in R&D expenses for the common warts program affect the company's path to profitability before the cash runway extends into 2028?


























