Bacil Pharma Q2FY27 Results: Net loss of ₹0.98 lakh, other income ₹9.18 lakh
- Net loss of ₹0.98 lakh in Q2FY27 versus ₹6.64 lakh profit in Q1FY27
- Total revenue of ₹9.18 lakh in Q2FY27, derived entirely from other income
- H1FY27 profit before tax dropped to ₹9.89 lakh from ₹91.20 lakh in H1FY26
- Deferred tax expense of ₹4.23 lakh contributed to the quarterly net loss

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Bacil Pharma Limited reported a net loss of ₹0.98 lakh for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27), compared to a profit of ₹6.64 lakh in the previous quarter. The company recorded no revenue from operations, with total revenue consisting entirely of other income.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone financial results during a meeting held on October 14, 2026. Total revenue for Q2FY27 stood at ₹9.18 lakh, driven solely by other income, which remained stable against ₹8.91 lakh in Q1FY27. However, total expenses rose to ₹5.93 lakh from ₹2.27 lakh in the preceding quarter, primarily due to an increase in other expenses to ₹5.21 lakh.
Financial Performance Overview
The company’s financials for the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (H1FY27) show a decline in profitability compared to the corresponding period last year. While H1FY27 profit before tax was ₹9.89 lakh, it fell significantly from ₹91.20 lakh in H1FY26. This drop is largely attributed to a sharp reduction in other income, which decreased from ₹105.74 lakh in H1FY26 to ₹18.09 lakh in H1FY27.
| Metric | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | H1FY27 | H1FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | Nil | Nil | Nil | Nil |
| Other Income | ₹9.18 lakh | ₹8.91 lakh | ₹18.09 lakh | ₹105.74 lakh |
| Total Expenses | ₹5.93 lakh | ₹2.27 lakh | ₹8.20 lakh | ₹14.54 lakh |
| Profit/(Loss) Before Tax | ₹3.25 lakh | ₹6.64 lakh | ₹9.89 lakh | ₹91.20 lakh |
| Profit/(Loss) After Tax | (₹0.98 lakh) | (₹1.61 lakh) | (₹2.59 lakh) | ₹68.25 lakh |
What the Numbers Show
A key divergence in Bacil Pharma’s results is the disconnect between operating activity and bottom-line performance. With zero revenue from operations and no cost of materials or finance costs, the company’s P&L is entirely dependent on investment income and overhead management. The shift from a pre-tax profit of ₹3.25 lakh in Q2FY27 to a post-tax loss of ₹0.98 lakh is driven by deferred tax charges of ₹4.23 lakh. Despite the operational loss, Other Comprehensive Income (OCI) showed a gain of ₹16.27 lakh in Q2FY27, resulting in a total comprehensive income of ₹15.29 lakh for the period.
Historical Stock Returns for Bacil Pharma
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4.17% | -14.05% | +18.68% | -59.69% | -46.97% | 0.0% |
What specific strategic initiatives or partnerships is Bacil Pharma pursuing to restart revenue from operations after reporting zero operational income?
How does the significant year-on-year decline in other income impact the company's long-term liquidity and ability to fund future R&D or acquisitions?
Will the rising trend in 'other expenses' and deferred tax charges continue to erode profitability in the upcoming quarters, or are these one-off accounting adjustments?


































