Vedant Fashions Limited Schedules Virtual Analyst and Investor Meeting for Q4FY26 on May 14, 2026

1 min read     Updated on 12 May 2026, 03:05 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Vedant Fashions Limited has intimated stock exchanges of a virtual one-to-one investor and analyst meeting scheduled for May 14, 2026, under SEBI's Listing Regulations. The company confirmed that discussions will be confined to publicly available information, with no unpublished price sensitive information to be shared. The Investor Presentation for May 2026 has already been submitted to the exchanges alongside financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The filing was made by Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Navin Pareek on May 11, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40080913

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

vedant fashions Limited has notified the stock exchanges of an upcoming interaction with investors and analysts, scheduled for May 14, 2026. The intimation was filed on May 11, 2026, under Regulation 30 read with Part A of Schedule III of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Meeting Details

The scheduled interaction will be conducted in a virtual format as a one-to-one meeting. The key details of the meeting are outlined below:

Parameter: Details
Date: May 14, 2026 (Thursday)
Mode of Interaction: Virtual
Venue: N/A
Type of Interaction: One-to-one

Scope of Discussion

Vedant Fashions has clarified that the company does not intend to discuss any unpublished price sensitive information during these meetings. Any discussion conducted will be strictly based on information already available in the public domain.

Investor Presentation Availability

The company further informed that the Investor Presentation – May 2026 has already been submitted to the stock exchanges along with the financial results for the quarter and financial year ended on March 31, 2026. The presentation is available on the websites of the company as well as the stock exchanges.

Regulatory Filing

The intimation was signed by Navin Pareek, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer of Vedant Fashions Limited (ICSI Memb. No.: F10672), and submitted digitally on May 11, 2026. The company has requested the exchanges to take the information on record and disseminate it on their respective websites. The company also noted that the schedule may undergo changes due to exigencies on the part of the company and/or the investor(s)/analyst(s).

Historical Stock Returns for Vedant Fashions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.98%+2.58%+11.47%-29.84%-40.22%-52.69%

What key financial metrics or strategic initiatives from Vedant Fashions' FY2026 annual results are likely to dominate investor discussions during the one-to-one meetings?

How has Vedant Fashions' stock performance trended leading up to this investor interaction, and could the May 2026 presentation signal any shift in growth strategy?

Given the competitive landscape in India's ethnic wear market, what forward guidance might Vedant Fashions offer regarding expansion plans or new product lines?

Vedant Fashions FY26: ₹14,355 Mn Revenue, ₹7.75 Dividend

7 min read     Updated on 08 May 2026, 05:58 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

Vedant Fashions reported a 3.5% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations to ₹14,355 million for FY26, while net profit stood at ₹3,755 million. The board recommended a final dividend of ₹7.75 per share. The company expanded its retail footprint to 669 EBOs and recorded positive same-store sales growth.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39199656

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Vedant Fashions Limited's Board of Directors approved the audited financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The statutory auditors, M/s B S R & Co. LLP, issued an audit report with an unmodified opinion. Additionally, the board recommended a final dividend of ₹7.75 per fully paid-up equity share of ₹1 each for FY26, subject to shareholder approval. The company has also released its investor presentation for May 2026, detailing operational highlights and strategic initiatives.

FY26 Financial Performance

Vedant Fashions reported revenue from operations of ₹14,355 million for the full year ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹13,865 million in the previous year. Total income, including other income of ₹935 million, stood at ₹15,290 million. The company's net profit for FY26 came in at ₹3,755 million against ₹3,885 million in FY25. The following table summarises the key financial metrics:

Metric: FY26 (Audited) FY25 (Audited)
Revenue from Operations: ₹14,355 Mn ₹13,865 Mn
Other Income: ₹935 Mn ₹852 Mn
Total Income: ₹15,290 Mn ₹14,716 Mn
Total Expenses: ₹10,331 Mn ₹9,521 Mn
Profit Before Tax: ₹4,959 Mn ₹5,195 Mn
Total Tax Expense: ₹1,204 Mn ₹1,310 Mn
Net Profit: ₹3,755 Mn ₹3,885 Mn
Basic EPS (INR per share): ₹15.46 ₹15.99

Q4FY26 Quarterly Snapshot

For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company reported revenue from operations of ₹3,994 million, compared to ₹3,674 million in the same quarter of the previous year. Quarterly net profit stood at ₹1,143 million versus ₹1,011 million in Q4FY25. On the operational front, Q4FY26 EBITDA came in at 1.79B rupees compared to 1.66B rupees in Q4FY25, while EBITDA margin expanded to 45.6% from 45.1% in the year-ago period. The table below presents the quarterly performance comparison:

Metric: Q4FY26 (Unaudited) Q4FY25 (Unaudited)
Revenue from Operations: ₹3,994 Mn ₹3,674 Mn
Total Income: ₹4,258 Mn ₹3,895 Mn
EBITDA: 1.79B Rupees 1.66B Rupees
EBITDA Margin: 45.6% 45.1%
Net Profit: ₹1,143 Mn ₹1,011 Mn
Basic EPS (INR per share): ₹4.71 ₹4.16

Operational Highlights and Expansion

The company reported a retail footprint of 1.79 million sq. ft. as of FY26, comprising 669 Exclusive Brand Outlets (EBOs) across 252 cities and towns globally, including 17 international EBOs. During Q4 FY26, the company added a net of 5 EBOs and expanded its EBO area by 4.2k sq. ft. Vedant Fashions recorded Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) of +4.6% in Q4 FY26 over Q4 FY25 and +2.7% in FY26 over FY25. The company operates through a diversified brand portfolio including Manyavar, Mohey, Twamev, Diwas, and Mebaz, catering to various segments of the Indian wedding and celebration wear market.

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

As at March 31, 2026, Vedant Fashions reported total assets of ₹28,527 million, up from ₹27,466 million as at March 31, 2025. Total equity stood at ₹19,643 million. For the year ended March 31, 2026, the company generated net cash from operating activities of ₹4,814 million. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹(1,020) million, while net cash used in financing activities amounted to ₹(3,856) million. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹111 million.

Corporate Notes

The board has recommended a final dividend of ₹7.75 per equity share for FY26, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing AGM. The financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors. The company operates in a single reportable segment — Branded Fashion Apparel and Accessories. The investor presentation is available on the company's website.

Source: Company/INE825V01034/f86d7d37-d863-4230-819a-f8194e64336a.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for Vedant Fashions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.98%+2.58%+11.47%-29.84%-40.22%-52.69%

Given the consistent margin compression across gross, EBITDA, and PAT levels in FY26, what strategic initiatives is Vedant Fashions likely to pursue in FY27 to reverse this profitability trend?

With net EBO area rollout slowing to just 4.2k sq. ft. in FY26, will the company accelerate its international expansion in markets like the USA and UAE to drive future revenue growth?

As SSSG of +2.7% for FY26 remains modest, how might Vedant Fashions leverage digital channels or product diversification to meaningfully boost same-store sales performance going forward?

More News on Vedant Fashions

1 Year Returns:-40.22%