UMC August 2026 sales rise 30.7% YoY to NT$25 billion

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • UMC reported August 2026 net sales of NT$25.04 billion, up 30.71% YoY
  • Year-to-date revenue for Jan-Aug 2026 reached NT$178.66 billion
  • YTD growth stood at 14.66% compared to the same period last year
  • Monthly surge significantly outpaced the broader eight-month average
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50049971

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

United Microelectronics Corporation (NYSE: UMC, TWSE: 2303) reported unaudited net sales of NT$25,044,641 thousand for August 2026, marking a 30.71% year-over-year increase from NT$19,159,816 thousand in August 2025.

The strong monthly performance contributed to robust year-to-date growth. Consolidated revenue for the January-August period reached NT$178,659,250 thousand, up 14.66% from NT$155,816,479 thousand in the same period last year.

What the Numbers Show

The acceleration in monthly growth outpaced the year-to-date average. While the first eight months of the year saw a moderate 14.66% expansion, August alone delivered a 30.71% surge, suggesting a significant uptick in demand or pricing power in the final month of the period compared to the broader half-year trend.

Revenue Details

Period 2026 (NT$ thousand) 2025 (NT$ thousand) Y/Y Change (NT$ thousand) Y/Y (%)
August 25,044,641 19,159,816 5,884,825 30.71%
Jan.-Aug. 178,659,250 155,816,479 22,842,771 14.66%

All figures are consolidated and presented in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars.

Will UMC's Q3 and Q4 2026 revenue sustain the 30%+ growth momentum seen in August, or is this a seasonal anomaly?

How does UMC's recent acceleration compare to key competitors like TSMC and GlobalFoundries in terms of market share gains?

What specific end-market sectors (e.g., automotive, IoT, AI) are driving the surge in demand for UMC's mature-node chips?

like16
dislike

UMC July 2026 Sales Rise 19% YoY To NT$23.8 Billion

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

United Microelectronics Corporation posted robust sales growth in July 2026, with revenues jumping 18.98% year-over-year to NT$23.8 billion. The stronger monthly performance lifted the January-July total to NT$153.6 billion, a 12.4% increase from the prior year period.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47545846

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

United Microelectronics Corporation (NYSE: UMC, TWSE: 2303) reported unaudited net sales of NT$23,844,045 thousand for July 2026, representing an 18.98% increase compared to NT$20,040,049 thousand in July 2025. The strong monthly performance contributed to a broader upward trend in the first seven months of the year, with consolidated revenues for the January-July period reaching NT$153,614,609 thousand. This figure marks a 12.41% rise from NT$136,656,663 thousand recorded in the same period last year.

The company’s financial results reflect consistent growth across both the monthly and cumulative periods. The absolute increase in July sales amounted to NT$3,803,996 thousand, while the year-to-date expansion totaled NT$16,957,946 thousand. All figures presented are consolidated and denominated in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars (NT$), excluding percentage changes.

Revenue Performance Overview

The following table details United Microelectronics Corporation’s revenue figures for July 2026 and the corresponding year-to-date period, alongside comparative data from 2025.

Period 2026 2025 Y/Y Change Y/Y (%)
July 23,844,045 20,040,049 3,803,996 18.98%
Jan.-July 153,614,609 136,656,663 16,957,946 12.41%

All monetary values are expressed in thousands of New Taiwan Dollars (NT$). The data indicates that the growth rate accelerated in July compared to the average performance observed over the first seven months of the year.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the monthly growth rate and the year-to-date average suggests a strengthening momentum in recent weeks. While the cumulative revenue for January through July grew by 12.41%, the standalone July figure surged by nearly 19%. This acceleration implies that demand or pricing conditions improved significantly toward the end of the first half of 2026 relative to the earlier months. Investors may view this narrowing gap between monthly and annualized growth as a positive signal for near-term operational health, provided the trend sustains into the second half of the fiscal year.

Will United Microelectronics maintain the accelerated 19% growth momentum observed in July throughout the second half of 2026?

How will this revenue surge impact UMC's gross margins given potential fluctuations in raw material costs and capacity utilization rates?

What specific end-market sectors, such as automotive or industrial IoT, are primarily driving the recent uptick in demand for UMC's mature-node chips?

like19
dislike

More News on United Microelectronics