Standard Surfactants FY26 Results: Net profit up 117% YoY
- Net profit surged 117% YoY to ₹33.28 crore in FY26
- Revenue from operations grew 44% to ₹2,442.55 crore
- Finance costs more than doubled to ₹49.07 crore
- BSE imposed fines for board composition and reporting delays
- Shareholders to approve ₹400 crore in related-party deals

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Standard Surfactants reported a significant turnaround in profitability for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, with net profit surging 117% year-on-year. The chemical manufacturer posted a net profit of ₹33.28 crore, compared to ₹15.33 crore in the previous fiscal year.
The profit growth was underpinned by robust top-line expansion, as revenue from operations jumped 44% to ₹2,442.55 crore from ₹1,697.84 crore in FY25. The company's total income rose to ₹2,470.51 crore, reflecting strong operational momentum across its surfactant and polymer trading segments.
Financial Performance
Despite the revenue surge, the company saw a sharp increase in finance costs, which more than doubled to ₹49.07 crore from ₹16.64 crore in the prior year. Depreciation expenses also rose significantly to ₹24.80 crore from ₹10.56 crore, indicating substantial capital deployment or asset reclassification during the period.
| Metric | FY26 (₹ crore) | FY25 (₹ crore) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 2,442.55 | 1,697.84 | +44% |
| Total Income | 2,470.51 | 1,709.42 | +44% |
| Profit Before Tax | 46.51 | 25.46 | +83% |
| Net Profit | 33.28 | 15.33 | +117% |
| Finance Costs | 49.07 | 16.64 | +195% |
| Depreciation | 24.80 | 10.56 | +135% |
The company retained all profits for the year, with no dividend declared. Reserves increased to ₹187.37 crore from ₹154.09 crore in the previous year.
Corporate Governance and Compliance
Standard Surfactants faced regulatory scrutiny during the year, incurring multiple fines from the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). The penalties were levied for non-compliance with SEBI Listing Regulations regarding board composition and delayed submission of financial results. A fire incident at one of its manufacturing facilities in May 2026 was cited by management as a reason for the delay in finalizing financial statements, for which a waiver application has been filed.
Related Party Transactions
Shareholders are set to approve material related-party transactions at the upcoming Annual General Meeting on September 30, 2026. The Board seeks approval for:
- Transactions with Icon Polymers, valued up to ₹150 crore per annum.
- Transactions with Icon Plastics, valued up to ₹250 crore per annum.
Both entities are linked to promoter family members. The transactions involve the purchase and sale of goods, borrowing, and rendering of services, intended to ensure supply chain stability and operational continuity.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between revenue growth and margin expansion warrants attention. While revenue grew by 44%, net profit nearly doubled, suggesting improved operational efficiency or favorable product mix shifts. However, the 195% spike in finance costs indicates a heavier debt burden or higher interest rates impacting the bottom line, offsetting some of the gains from top-line growth. The significant rise in depreciation suggests recent capital expenditures are now impacting the profit and loss statement.
Historical Stock Returns for Standard Surfactants
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +5.00% | +82.34% | +96.40% | +93.21% | +66.98% | -12.31% |
How will the 195% surge in finance costs impact Standard Surfactants' debt servicing capacity and future borrowing requirements?
What specific measures is the company implementing to mitigate operational risks following the May 2026 fire incident at its manufacturing facility?
Will the approval of related-party transactions with Icon Polymers and Icon Plastics improve supply chain efficiency or raise concerns about promoter dependency?

































