Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings net profit falls 52% to ₹1.62 crore in Q1FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings reported a consolidated net profit of ₹1.62 crore for Q1FY27, down 52% YoY, due to lower other income. Revenue from operations rose 11% to ₹3.61 crore. The Board approved a ₹7.36 crore investment in subsidiary HQSL and alterations to MOA/AOA.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47313114

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings reported a consolidated net profit of ₹1.62 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 52% decline compared to ₹3.40 crore in the corresponding period of FY25. The drop was primarily driven by a significant contraction in other income and higher tax expenses, overshadowing an 11% year-on-year rise in revenue from operations to ₹3.61 crore. Standalone net profit fell 61% to ₹1.19 crore from ₹3.08 crore. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results and authorized a further investment of ₹7,36,42,500 in its wholly owned subsidiary, High Quality Steels Limited (HQSL), during its meeting on August 3, 2026.

The Board also approved alterations to the Memorandum of Association (MOA) and Articles of Association (AOA) to align with the Companies Act, 2013, subject to shareholder approval. The financial results were reviewed by statutory auditors L.B. Jha & Co. LLP, which issued a limited review report with an unmodified opinion. The company disclosed that the investment in HQSL is a related-party transaction conducted at arm's length, with no change in its 100% shareholding.

Financial Performance

Consolidated revenue from operations stood at ₹3.61 crore in Q1FY27, up 11% from ₹3.25 crore in Q1FY26 but down 11% year-on-year from ₹4.05 crore. Other income decreased significantly to ₹4.72 crore from ₹6.08 crore in the prior year quarter. Total income for the consolidated entity was ₹8.33 crore, compared to ₹10.13 crore in Q1FY26.

Total expenses for the consolidated group were ₹6.43 crore, an increase from ₹5.70 crore in the same quarter last year. Employee benefits expense rose to ₹3.00 crore from ₹2.76 crore, while finance costs declined to ₹0.47 crore from ₹0.59 crore. Depreciation and amortization remained stable at ₹0.59 crore.

Metric Consolidated Q1FY27 (₹ Cr) Consolidated Q1FY26 (₹ Cr) Change (%)
Revenue from Operations 3.61 4.05 -11%
Other Income 4.72 6.08 -22%
Total Income 8.33 10.13 -18%
Total Expenses 6.43 5.70 +13%
Net Profit After Tax 1.62 3.40 -52%
Earnings Per Share (Basic) ₹0.13 ₹0.26 -50%

Standalone revenue from operations was ₹2.26 crore, down 10% year-on-year from ₹2.50 crore. Standalone other income dropped 25% to ₹4.38 crore from ₹5.87 crore. Standalone total expenses were ₹5.06 crore, compared to ₹4.12 crore in the previous year quarter.

What the Numbers Show

The significant divergence between operational revenue trends and profitability highlights the company's reliance on non-operating income. While revenue from operations showed mixed signals (up QoQ but down YoY), the 22% year-on-year drop in other income had a disproportionate impact on the bottom line. This suggests that core operational margins are being overshadowed by fluctuations in investment returns or one-time gains, which are critical drivers of Texmaco's current earnings profile.

Segmental Insights

In the consolidated segmental results, the Real Estate segment contributed ₹1.86 crore to revenue, up from ₹1.79 crore in Q1FY26. The Mini Hydro segment saw revenue decline to ₹0.48 crore from ₹0.79 crore. Job Work Services, present only in consolidated figures, generated ₹1.46 crore in revenue, down from ₹1.64 crore in the prior year quarter.

Profit before interest and tax for the Real Estate segment improved to ₹3.34 crore from ₹4.02 crore YoY. However, the Mini Hydro segment reported a loss of ₹0.61 crore, widening from a profit of ₹0.07 crore in the same period last year. The Job Work Services segment incurred a loss of ₹0.04 crore, compared to a negligible loss of ₹0.01 crore previously.

Corporate Actions

The investment in High Quality Steels Limited is structured as a related-party transaction at arm's length. HQSL, incorporated in 1964, operates in manpower supply and business auxiliary services. Its turnover for FY26 was ₹6.39 crore. The transaction does not alter Texmaco's 100% shareholding in the subsidiary.

The alteration of the MOA and AOA is a compliance measure to transition from the format prescribed under the erstwhile Companies Act, 1956, to the requirements of the Companies Act, 2013. No governmental or regulatory approvals are required for the investment in HQSL.

Historical Stock Returns for Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.56%+3.37%-0.03%+20.96%+20.77%+87.74%

How will the continued decline in 'other income' impact Texmaco's ability to sustain profitability if core operational margins do not improve in upcoming quarters?

What is the strategic rationale behind injecting additional capital into High Quality Steels Limited, and how does this align with Texmaco's long-term growth objectives?

Given the widening losses in the Mini Hydro segment, does management plan to divest or restructure this unit to mitigate its drag on consolidated earnings?

Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

New Eros Tradecom confirms no encumbrance on Texmaco shares in FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

New Eros Tradecom Limited disclosed to the Audit Committee and stock exchanges that no new encumbrances were created on shares of Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited in FY26. The declaration, signed by Director Bihari Lal Kanoongo, complies with SEBI takeover regulations.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46120611

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

New Eros Tradecom Limited has confirmed that it did not create any encumbrance on the shares of Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings during the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The disclosure, addressed to the Audit Committee of the target company and submitted to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited, states that neither the entity nor persons acting in concert created any direct or indirect encumbrance on the shares other than those already reported. This declaration was made in compliance with Regulation 31(4) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.

The letter, dated April 2, 2026, was signed by Bihari Lal Kanoongo, Director of New Eros Tradecom Limited. The confirmation serves as a formal update to the stock exchanges and the company regarding the shareholding status during the specified financial period. The disclosure ensures transparency regarding any potential charges or liens on the shares held by the acquirer.

Key Disclosures

Detail Information
Target Company Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited
Disclosing Entity New Eros Tradecom Limited
Regulation SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011, Regulation 31(4)
Period Covered Financial year ended March 31, 2026
Encumbrance Status No new encumbrances created

The filing explicitly notes that any encumbrances previously disclosed to the exchanges and the company remain the only ones on record. No additional material facts regarding share pledges or other encumbrances were reported for the period under review.

Historical Stock Returns for Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.56%+3.37%-0.03%+20.96%+20.77%+87.74%

Does the absence of new encumbrances suggest New Eros Tradecom is preparing to increase its stake in Texmaco Infrastructure?

How might this clean encumbrance status impact Texmaco Infrastructure's share price and investor sentiment?

Are there any upcoming corporate actions or open offers by New Eros Tradecom that triggered this compliance filing?

Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

More News on Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings

Must Read Next

Corporate Actions

GOCL Corp advances HNPCL merger, targets 600MW thermal expansion 1 hr ago
KRN Heat Exchanger raises ₹350 crore via QIP for 6x capacity expansion 1 hr ago

Stocks

KSH International renews Unit 3 factory license valid till December 2030 1 hr ago
no imag found
Gravita India commissions 6,000 MTPA lithium-ion recycling plant at Mundra 1 hr ago
Repco Home Finance targets 20% growth in affordable AUM 1 hr ago
1 Year Returns:+20.77%