Teradyne Reports Record Q2 2026 Results: Revenue Surges 104% YoY, Non-GAAP EPS Beats Estimates

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Teradyne reported record Q2 2026 revenue of $1,329 million, up 104% year-over-year, driven by Semiconductor Test ($1,122M), Product Test ($107M), and Robotics ($100M). Non-GAAP EPS of $2.47 beat the analyst estimate of $2.09 by 18.18%, while GAAP EPS stood at $2.38. For Q3 2026, the company guided revenue of $1,200M–$1,300M and non-GAAP EPS of $1.85–$2.15, citing robust AI-related demand.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46819087

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Teradyne, Inc. delivered a second consecutive quarter of record revenue in Q2 2026, with net revenues of $1,329 million surpassing analyst estimates of $1,223 million by 8.66 percent. Non-GAAP earnings per share (EPS) of $2.47 beat the consensus estimate of $2.09 by 18.18 percent, while GAAP EPS came in at $2.38. These results represent a dramatic improvement from Q2 2025, when revenue stood at $651.797 million and non-GAAP EPS was $0.57. The quarter was driven by record Memory revenue, fueled by continued strength in DRAM and a resurgence in NAND final test.

Financial Performance Highlights

The following table summarizes Teradyne's key financial metrics for Q2 2026 compared to analyst estimates, the prior quarter (Q1 2026), and the prior year period (Q2 2025):

Metric: Q2 2026 Q1 2026 Q2 2025
Revenue (mil): $1,329 $1,282 $652
GAAP EPS: $2.38 $2.53 $0.49
Non-GAAP EPS: $2.47 $2.56 $0.57
Metric: Reported Value Analyst Estimate Beat/Miss
Non-GAAP EPS: $2.47 $2.09 +18.18%
Revenue: $1,329 million $1,223 million +8.66%

On a GAAP basis, net income attributable to Teradyne for Q2 2026 was $374.5 million, or $2.38 per diluted share. On a non-GAAP basis, net income attributable to Teradyne was $389.0 million, or $2.47 per diluted share, which excluded acquired intangible asset amortization, restructuring and other charges, and the related tax impact on non-GAAP adjustments.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

Teradyne's Q2 2026 revenue of $1,329 million was distributed across its three business segments. The following table details the segment-wise revenue contribution:

Segment: Q2 2026 Revenue
Semiconductor Test: $1,122 million
Product Test: $107 million
Robotics: $100 million

Semiconductor Test remained the dominant revenue driver, accounting for the vast majority of total sales. The year-over-year revenue growth of 104% underscores robust demand across all three business groups, as noted by management.

Six-Month Performance and Balance Sheet

For the six months ended June 28, 2026, Teradyne reported net revenues of $2,611,484 thousand, compared to $1,337,477 thousand for the six months ended June 29, 2025. Gross profit on a GAAP basis for the six-month period was $1,575,568 thousand (60.3% of net revenues), while non-GAAP gross profit was $1,575,700 thousand (60.3% of net revenues). Non-GAAP income from operations for the six months ended June 28, 2026 was $928.9 million (35.6% of net revenues), compared to $239.1 million (17.9% of net revenues) for the same period in 2025. Total assets as of June 28, 2026 stood at $4,925,617 thousand, up from $4,183,599 thousand as of December 31, 2025.

CEO Commentary and Q3 2026 Guidance

Teradyne CEO Greg Smith commented: "Our strategy to capture test and robotics opportunities from wafer to AI data center has driven another record quarter. This strength became evident in the year-on-year market expansion for all three of our business groups. In the short term, our Q3 guidance reflects robust AI-related demand. Looking further ahead, rapid increase in wafer fab equipment investment sets the stage for continued growth in 2027 and beyond."

For Q3 2026, Teradyne provided the following guidance:

Metric: Low End High End
Revenue: $1,200 million $1,300 million
GAAP EPS (diluted): $1.79 $2.09
Non-GAAP EPS (diluted): $1.85 $2.15

Non-GAAP guidance excludes acquired intangible asset amortization and amortization on Teradyne's investment in Technoprobe, as well as the related tax impact on non-GAAP adjustments.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How will the resurgence in NAND final test demand impact Teradyne's semiconductor test margins compared to the historically higher-margin DRAM segment?

What specific AI data center testing solutions is Teradyne prioritizing to sustain the robust Q3 guidance amid potential shifts in hyperscaler capital expenditure cycles?

Given the 104% year-over-year revenue growth, how does management plan to scale operational capacity and supply chain logistics to meet 2027 demand driven by new wafer fab investments?

like19
dislike

Teradyne Q3 GAAP EPS guidance of $1.79-$2.09 beats $1.55 estimate

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Teradyne's Q3 guidance beats estimates on all key fronts: GAAP EPS ($1.79-$2.09 vs $1.55), adjusted EPS ($1.85-$2.15 vs $1.53), and sales ($1.200B-$1.300B vs $1.042B), signaling strong demand.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46819152

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Teradyne (NASDAQ: TER) has announced third-quarter guidance that significantly outperforms analyst expectations across both GAAP and adjusted metrics for earnings per share and sales revenue. The test and measurement technology provider forecasts GAAP EPS in the range of $1.79 to $2.09, beating the $1.55 analyst estimate. Concurrently, the company projects adjusted EPS between $1.85 and $2.15 against a $1.53 consensus, with sales guidance of $1.200 billion to $1.300 billion exceeding the $1.042 billion expectation. This broad-based positive variance signals strong operational momentum and robust demand within the semiconductor and industrial testing sectors.

The divergence between Teradyne’s internal projections and external analyst models highlights a potential underestimation of near-term market conditions by Wall Street. By setting a floor for GAAP EPS at $1.79, the company indicates confidence in its ability to maintain margin integrity despite broader market volatility. The sales guidance, with a lower bound of $1.200 billion, suggests that order inflows or product mix improvements have likely accelerated beyond prior assumptions.

Guidance vs. Estimates

The following table outlines the key financial metrics from Teradyne’s Q3 guidance compared to prevailing analyst estimates:

Metric Teradyne Guidance Analyst Estimate
GAAP EPS $1.79 - $2.09 $1.55
Adjusted EPS $1.85 - $2.15 $1.53
Sales Revenue $1.200B - $1.300B $1.042B

What the Numbers Show

The most material aspect of this update is the breadth of the beat across both top-line and bottom-line metrics, including GAAP profitability. Typically, when companies exceed estimates, it is driven by either volume growth (sales) or cost efficiencies (EPS). Here, Teradyne is signaling strength in both areas. The gap between the lower end of the GAAP EPS range ($1.79) and the estimate ($1.55) represents a substantial percentage uplift, implying that the company expects not just higher revenues but also effective leverage of those revenues into profit. This dual-beat scenario often leads to re-rating of equity valuations as investors adjust their models for higher sustainable profitability.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

Will Teradyne's significant beat on both top-line revenue and bottom-line GAAP EPS trigger a broader re-rating of semiconductor equipment valuations?

How might this unexpected strength in industrial testing demand influence Teradyne's capital allocation strategy for the remainder of the fiscal year?

Could the divergence between Teradyne's guidance and Wall Street estimates signal a wider underestimation of near-term recovery in the semiconductor supply chain?

like15
dislike

More News on Teradyne