Tata Motors Q1FY27 net profit up 83% to ₹2,556 crore on strong revenue

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Tata Motors posted an 83% jump in Q1FY27 consolidated net profit to ₹2,556 crore, buoyed by a 19% rise in revenue to ₹20,667 crore and a 26% surge in wholesale volumes. Standalone free cash flow turned positive at ₹1,114 crore. The company acquired Freight Tiger as a subsidiary and is nearing regulatory clearance for the Iveco tender offer.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48080670

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Tata Motors reported a consolidated net profit of ₹2,556 crore for Q1FY27, marking an 83% rise from ₹1,397 crore in Q1FY26. The surge was driven by a ₹1,135 crore fair value gain on equity investments measured at FVTPL, particularly related to Tata Capital Ltd. Consolidated revenue from operations grew 19% YoY to ₹20,667 crore, while standalone revenue expanded 23% to ₹19,329 crore, supported by a 26% rise in wholesale volumes to 108,700 units. Despite commodity headwinds, the company maintained resilient margins and delivered positive free cash flow of ₹1,114 crore on a standalone basis.

The Board of Directors, chaired by Managing Director and CEO Girish Wagh, approved the audited standalone and unaudited consolidated financial results at a meeting held on August 12, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee on August 11, 2026, in compliance with Regulations 33 and 52 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015. B S R & Co. LLP served as the statutory auditor, issuing an unmodified opinion on the standalone results and an unmodified conclusion on the limited review of the consolidated results.

Financial performance highlights

The following table summarises key financial metrics across standalone and consolidated results for Q1FY27 versus Q1FY26:

Metric: Standalone Q1FY27 Standalone Q1FY26 YoY change Consolidated Q1FY27 Consolidated Q1FY26 YoY change
Revenue (₹ crore) 19,329 15,682 +23% 20,667 17,324 +19%
EBITDA (₹ crore) 2,300 3,270 2,100 +55.71%
EBITDA margin 11.7% 12.3% -60 bps 15.8% 11.9% +390 bps
PBT (bei) (₹ crore) 2,057 1,635 +26% 3,049 1,684 +81%
Net profit (₹ crore) 1,528 1,411 +8% 2,556 1,397 +83%
Free cash flow (₹ crore) 1,114 (1,796) 359 (1,954)

Standalone profit before tax (bei) rose 26% to ₹2,057 crore, with standalone EBITDA reaching ₹2,300 crore. Standalone EBITDA margin contracted 60 bps to 11.7%, reflecting input cost pressures. On a consolidated basis, EBITDA improved to ₹3,270 crore from ₹2,100 crore in Q1FY26, with the consolidated EBITDA margin expanding to 15.8% from 11.9% YoY. CFO GV Ramanan attributed the resilient profitability to disciplined pricing, cost efficiency measures, and improved operating leverage. The company paid a final dividend of ₹4.00 per share, totalling ₹1,473 crore, during the quarter.

Operational updates and strategic moves

Wholesale volumes for commercial vehicles reached 108,700 units, up 26% YoY, with domestic and export volumes growing 26% and 35% respectively. Tata Motors strengthened its market position, capturing a 36.8% share of the domestic CV VAHAN market, up 100 bps sequentially. Key category-wise market shares included 56.3% in HCV, 36.9% in ILMCV, and 41.3% in CV Passenger segments. The electric commercial vehicle segment saw over 3,400 orders, with eSCV salience reaching approximately 10% in May and June.

Strategically, the company completed the acquisition of an additional ~18.1% equity stake in Freight Commerce Solutions Private Limited (Freight Tiger) for ₹95.66 crore, bringing its total holding to ~63.6%. This move makes Freight Tiger a subsidiary, aiming to integrate FleetEdge and Freight Tiger into a comprehensive digital logistics ecosystem. Additionally, regulatory approvals for the Iveco Group N.V. tender offer are in the final stage, with clearance expected by end-August 2026. The tender offer, valued at approximately ₹41,001 crore, is expected to launch in early September 2026.

What the numbers show

The consolidated EBITDA margin expansion of 390 bps to 15.8% signals meaningful improvement in operating efficiency at the consolidated level, even as standalone margins faced pressure from commodity inflation. Revenue growth of 19% on a consolidated basis and 23% on a standalone basis reflects strong underlying demand, particularly in commercial vehicles. The 83% rise in consolidated net profit, while partly aided by the ₹1,135 crore fair value gain on investments, is complemented by robust operational performance, positive free cash flow, and strategic moves to deepen the company's digital logistics footprint.

Historical Stock Returns for Tata Motors

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.43%-2.25%+6.31%-8.10%0.0%0.0%

How will the integration of Freight Tiger into the FleetEdge ecosystem impact Tata Motors' long-term recurring revenue streams and digital logistics market share?

What are the potential financial and operational implications for Tata Motors if regulatory approvals for the Iveco Group tender offer are delayed beyond September 2026?

Can Tata Motors sustain its consolidated EBITDA margin expansion of 15.8% in subsequent quarters despite ongoing commodity price pressures affecting standalone margins?

Tata Motors Q1 Results: JLR targets 12,000 EVs in FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Tata Motors set a FY27 production target of 12,000 EVs for JLR, expecting neutral or positive margins. JLR also targets a 10% revenue rise and $1.7 billion in savings. The Indian PV business seeks high double-digit growth, using price hikes to offset commodity costs.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48222223

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Tata Motors detailed its strategic outlook for FY27 during its recent quarterly update, highlighting significant shifts in its global and domestic operations. Tata Motors revealed that Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) plans to manufacture approximately 12,000 electric vehicles in the coming fiscal year. The luxury car maker expects these EV margins to be neutral or positive, with a specific focus on achieving profitability in the European market.

Strategic Focus Areas

The company maintained its revenue growth target for JLR at 10% annually. This projection is heavily influenced by performance in the US market, which remains a critical revenue driver. To support this growth trajectory and improve overall profitability, JLR is targeting $1.7 billion in cost savings over the period.

Segment Key Target / Metric Detail
JLR EV Production 12,000 units Planned output for FY27
JLR Revenue Growth 10% Annual increase target
Cost Savings $1.7 billion Targeted efficiency gains

Domestic Business Outlook

In India, the passenger vehicle (PV) business is aiming for high double-digit growth in FY27. The segment faces headwinds from rising commodity costs, which the company intends to offset through a combination of price hikes and operational cost cuts. This dual approach suggests a focus on protecting margins while maintaining volume momentum in a competitive domestic market.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence in strategy between the international and domestic units highlights Tata Motors' segmented approach to margin management. While JLR leverages scale and cost-saving initiatives ($1.7 billion target) to stabilize margins on new EV products, the Indian PV unit relies on pricing power to counter input cost inflation. This indicates that volume growth in India may come with pressure on gross margins unless cost-cutting measures are effectively implemented alongside price adjustments.

Historical Stock Returns for Tata Motors

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.43%-2.25%+6.31%-8.10%0.0%0.0%

How might the $1.7 billion cost-saving initiative at JLR impact R&D investment timelines for future EV models?

What specific regulatory or competitive risks in Europe could threaten JLR's goal of achieving positive EV margins in FY27?

To what extent could aggressive price hikes in the Indian PV segment erode Tata Motors' market share against domestic competitors?

More News on Tata Motors

1 Year Returns:0.00%