Tarsons Products files FY26 BRSR report with safety and ESG metrics

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Tarsons Products filed its FY26 BRSR report covering ESG and governance metrics
  • Workforce consists of 165 employees and 943 workers with high male dominance
  • Scope 2 GHG emissions rose to 11,154.72 metric tonnes CO2e from 9,168.65
  • Total energy consumption from non-renewable sources increased to 57,945.51 GJ
  • Worker LTIFR was 1.13 with six recordable injuries reported during the year
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49909760

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Tarsons Products submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The disclosure covers the company's environmental impact, social responsibility initiatives, and governance practices across its operations.

The report provides a standalone view of the entity's performance, detailing metrics related to energy consumption, waste management, and employee welfare. Tarsons operates seven plants and five offices nationally, serving markets in 28 Indian states and over 40 countries.

Workforce and Safety

As of March 31, 2026, the company employed 165 permanent employees and 943 permanent workers. The workforce is predominantly male, with men constituting 90.30% of employees and 99.89% of workers. Female representation stands at 9.70% among employees and 0.11% among workers.

Safety incidents recorded during the year include:

Metric Employees Workers
Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) 0 1.13
Total recordable work-related injuries 0 6
Fatalities 0 0

The turnover rate for permanent employees rose to 25.45% in FY26 from 11.43% in FY25. Permanent worker turnover also increased to 21.47% from 9.05% in the prior year.

Environmental Metrics

Total energy consumption from non-renewable sources increased to 57,945.51 Giga Joules in FY26, up from 46,880.05 Giga Joules in FY25. Greenhouse gas emissions saw a divergence between scopes: Scope 1 emissions fell to 99.65 metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent from 106.38 metric tonnes, while Scope 2 emissions rose to 11,154.72 metric tonnes from 9,168.65 metric tonnes.

Water withdrawal totaled 4,087.78 kilolitres, primarily from groundwater (4,010.78 kilolitres) and third-party sources (77 kilolitres). Total waste generated decreased to 401.80 metric tonnes from 421.55 metric tonnes in the previous year, with all waste disposed of via landfilling.

Governance and Stakeholders

The Board of Directors comprises eight members, including two women (25% representation). No Key Managerial Personnel are female. The company reported zero complaints regarding conflict of interest, sexual harassment, or discrimination during FY26. Twelve customer complaints were received and resolved, compared to eight in FY25.

What the Numbers Show

Scope 2 emissions account for the vast majority of the company's carbon footprint, representing approximately 99% of total Scope 1 and Scope 2 combined emissions. This indicates that indirect emissions from purchased electricity are the primary driver of the company's greenhouse gas profile, rather than direct operational fuel use.

Historical Stock Returns for Tarsons Products

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.36%-0.04%+9.77%+81.00%+7.67%0.0%

What specific strategies is Tarsons Products implementing to reduce its Scope 2 emissions, given that they account for 99% of its carbon footprint?

How does the sharp increase in employee turnover from 11.43% to 25.45% impact the company's operational efficiency and recruitment costs?

Are there plans to diversify waste disposal methods beyond landfilling to align with circular economy principles?

Tarsons Products cash PAT up 18% in Q1FY27, exports rebound 29%

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Tarsons Products reported Q1FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹110.2 crore, up 21% YoY, with exports growing 29%. Cash PAT rose 18% to ₹25.6 crore, though net profit turned negative due to higher depreciation and interest costs from new CAPEX. Gross debt is ₹380 crore, with plans to reduce it by ₹40-50 crore annually. New facilities at Panchla and Amta are ramping up, expected to contribute significantly to revenue from FY28 onwards.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47398335

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Tarsons Products Limited reported a 21% year-on-year revenue growth to ₹110.2 crore for the consolidated quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), driven by strong domestic demand and a rebound in exports. Despite a net loss of ₹1.4 crore due to higher raw material costs and expenses from new manufacturing facilities, the company’s Cash Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 18% to ₹25.6 crore, signaling underlying operational resilience.

The results were disclosed in an investor presentation filed with the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) on August 11, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The filing provides detailed insights into the financial performance and strategic initiatives undertaken during the quarter.

Financial Performance Highlights

Consolidated revenue from operations stood at ₹110.2 crore in Q1FY27, compared to ₹91.4 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year (Q1FY26). The growth was broad-based, with domestic business delivering 17% year-on-year growth supported by a revival in demand across product categories. Exports rebounded strongly, growing 29% year-on-year following geopolitical tensions that impacted the previous quarter.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Consolidated Revenue ₹110.2 cr ₹91.4 cr +21%
Standalone Revenue ₹86.0 cr N/A +21%
Cash PAT ₹25.6 cr N/A +18%
Net PAT -₹1.4 cr N/A Loss

Standalone revenue also grew 21% to ₹86 crore, marking the highest ever Q1 standalone revenue for the company. However, margins were pressured by increased raw material prices stemming from supply chain disruptions and expenses related to the new Panchla and Amta facilities. Key input costs rose between 25% and 50%, impacting gross margins. Standalone gross margin stood at 67.1%, while consolidated EBITDA was ₹26 crore with a margin of 23.6%.

Operational Updates and Strategic Outlook

Aryan Sehgal, Promoter and Whole Time Director, attributed the growth to deeper customer penetration and improving underlying demand. He noted that while the Amta facility has commenced commercial supplies, the cell culture lines at the Panchla facility are expected to be commissioned towards the end of Q2FY27. This expansion aims to address evolving customer needs and increase the addressable market.

The company continues to invest in automation and capacity expansion to strengthen its competitive positioning. With over four decades of brand equity, Tarsons remains focused on sustainable growth over the next three to five years, leveraging its wide distribution network and diverse product portfolio including consumables, reusables, and benchtop instrumentation.

Balance Sheet and Capital Allocation

During the earnings call, CFO Santosh Agarwal disclosed that the company’s gross debt stands at approximately ₹380 crore, with net debt around ₹330-340 crore. The company expects to reduce debt by ₹40-50 crore year-on-year through loan repayments. Depreciation for the full year is projected to peak at ₹105-110 crore as capital work in progress (CWIP) of ₹160 crore is capitalized. Interest costs are expected to remain stable at a run rate of ₹20 crore per year in FY27 before declining in FY28.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the negative Net PAT and the positive, growing Cash PAT highlights the impact of non-cash items such as accelerated depreciation and finance costs associated with capital expenditure on new facilities. This suggests that core operational cash generation remains robust despite short-term profitability pressures from expansion-related investments. The strong rebound in exports, coupled with domestic growth, indicates a recovery in demand across both geographies, offsetting the margin pressure from rising raw material costs.

Historical Stock Returns for Tarsons Products

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.36%-0.04%+9.77%+81.00%+7.67%0.0%

How will the commissioning of the Panchla facility's cell culture lines in Q2FY27 impact Tarsons' gross margins and addressable market share in the biotech sector?

Given the 25-50% rise in key input costs, what specific hedging strategies or supply chain diversifications is Tarsons implementing to protect margins in FY27?

With net debt projected to decrease by ₹40-50 crore annually, how might Tarsons' improved debt-to-equity ratio influence its cost of capital and future expansion plans?

More News on Tarsons Products

1 Year Returns:+7.67%