Talbros Automotive Q1FY27 profit jumps 35%; targets 18-20% growth

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd delivered a strong Q1FY27 performance with net profit surging 35% to ₹300.15 crore. Revenue grew 15% to ₹242.16 crore, driven by the Gasket division and joint ventures. Management highlighted new revenue streams in data centre components and EVs, targeting 18-20% group revenue growth for FY27.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47897233

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Talbros Automotive Components reported a consolidated net profit of ₹300.15 crore for Q1FY27, marking a 35% year-on-year increase from ₹221.96 crore in Q1FY26. The automotive components manufacturer posted total income from operations of ₹242.16 crore, up 15% YoY, supported by strong performance across its gasket, forging, and joint venture divisions. Standalone net profit also grew significantly, reaching ₹239.22 crore, up from ₹181.98 crore in Q1FY26. The company held an earnings conference call on August 11, 2026, to discuss these operational and financial results, during which management outlined ambitious growth targets for the year ahead.

Financial Performance

The financial results reflect an expansion in operational efficiency, with EBITDA rising 23% to ₹42.80 crore from ₹34.90 crore in the corresponding period last year. The EBITDA margin widened by 110 basis points to 17.60%, compared to 16.50% in Q1FY26. Profit before tax increased by 35% to ₹37.67 crore, driven by higher operating profits and a share of profit from joint ventures, which rose to ₹6.10 crore from ₹4.00 crore. The company's PAT margin improved by 190 basis points to 12.40% from 10.50% year-on-year.

Metric: Q1FY27 Q1FY26 YoY Change:
Net Profit (₹ Cr): 300.15 221.96 +35%
Total Income from Operations (₹ Cr): 242.16 +15%
EBITDA (₹ Cr): 42.80 34.90 +23%
EBITDA Margin: 17.60% 16.50% +110 bps
Profit Before Tax (₹ Cr): 37.67 +35%
PAT Margin: 12.40% 10.50% +190 bps
JV Share of Profit (₹ Cr): 6.10 4.00
Standalone Net Profit (₹ Cr): 239.22 181.98

Revenue Breakdown by Division

Talbros Automotive Components operates through multiple verticals, each contributing to the diversified revenue mix. The Gasket & Heat Shield division, which accounts for 52% of revenue, saw income rise 21% YoY to ₹216.40 crore. The Forgings division, contributing 25% of revenue, recorded a modest 4% increase to ₹278.40 crore. Significant growth was observed in the joint ventures: Marelli Talbros Chassis Systems (MTCS) income surged 43% to ₹210.50 crore, while Talbros Marugo Rubber (TMR) income grew 31% to ₹239.60 crore.

Division: Q1FY27 Income (₹ Cr): Q1FY26 Income (₹ Cr): YoY Growth:
Gasket & Heat Shield: 216.40 178.80 +21%
Forgings: 278.40 267.70 +4%
MTCS (JV): 210.50 147.20 +43%
TMR (JV): 239.60 182.90 +31%

New Growth Verticals: Data Centres and EVs

Management highlighted data centres as a new and expanding revenue stream. Gasket components are being supplied to engine manufacturers like Cummins and Kirloskar Oil Company for generators used in data centres. Currently, this segment contributes approximately 5% of the gasket business, with an estimated annual revenue potential of ₹30–40 crore. In Q1FY27 alone, sales to Cummins reached ₹25 crore, up from ₹90 crore annually in the prior year, indicating growing demand for these applications.

Electric vehicle (EV) contributions also grew in Q1FY27. EV-related sales across all divisions totaled ₹12.5 crore, up from ₹9 crore in Q1FY26 and ₹10 crore in Q4FY26. This represents approximately 3.27% of total revenue, up from 2.9% in the previous year. Management targets EV contribution to reach at least 5% within the next two years. New orders include rubber components for JLR’s EV vehicles, worth ₹15–20 crore per annum, with supply expected to start in the next calendar year.

FY27 Guidance and Growth Targets

Management outlined a comprehensive set of targets for FY27 and beyond during the earnings call. The company has set a revenue growth goal of 18% to 20% for FY27, with EBITDA margins expected to remain in the range of 17% to 17.50%. Capital expenditure is planned at ₹103 crore. For Q2, the company expects revenue growth of 15% to 20%, with the Gasket division anticipating growth similar to Q1's 21% performance and an overall FY27 growth target of 17%.

Guidance Parameter: Target
FY27 Revenue Growth: 18% – 20%
FY27 EBITDA Margin: 17% – 17.50%
Planned Capex: ₹103 crore
Q2 Revenue Growth: 15% – 20%
Gasket Division FY27 Growth: ~17%
MTCS JV FY27 Growth: 30% – 40%
Forgings FY27 Growth: Slightly over 20%

The Marelli Chassis Systems JV is expected to grow by 30% to 40% in FY27, while the Forgings division is projected to deliver slightly over 20% growth, both maintaining steady EBITDA margins of approximately 17%.

Long-Term Outlook and New Order Book

Management highlighted a substantial pipeline of new orders worth over ₹1,000 crore, secured through both standalone operations and joint ventures, to be executed over the next five years with commercialization beginning in FY27. Approximately ₹700 crore of the new order book is from exports, including deals for Body-in-White (BIW) components for electric vehicles (EVs) through the MTCS joint venture, with a multinational luxury vehicle manufacturer among the clients. The sealing business won contracts worth approximately ₹110 crore for gaskets and heat shields, while Talbros Marugo Rubber secured orders for hoses and anti-vibration parts in the domestic market. About ₹100 crore of the new orders specifically cater to the EV segment, with EV contribution targeted at 5% within the next two years.

Over the longer term, the Gasket division targets revenue potential of ₹850–900 crore by FY30, while the Forgings division targets ₹650–700 crore by FY30. Data centers are expected to contribute ₹30–40 crore annually. Significant orders were also secured from a newly onboarded major European global automotive component supplier, deepening the company's footprint in the competitive European market. The new order book, heavily weighted towards exports and EV components, positions the company to capitalize on global supply chain realignments and the accelerating transition to electric mobility.

Long-Term Target: Details
Gasket Division Revenue by FY30: ₹850–900 crore
Forgings Division Revenue by FY30: ₹650–700 crore
Data Center Annual Revenue: ₹30–40 crore
EV Contribution Target: 5% within next two years
New Order Book: Over ₹1,000 crore
Export Share of New Orders: ~₹700 crore

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the Gasket division's 21% revenue growth and the Forging division's 4% growth highlights the shifting dynamics within Talbros' portfolio. While the Gasket business benefits from robust domestic demand and new heat shield applications, the Forging unit faces headwinds from muted European car markets and temporary operational pressures such as manpower shortages. However, management's confidence in double-digit growth for Forgings in Q2 and a return to 15-20% annual growth suggests that the current slowdown is transient rather than structural.

Historical Stock Returns for Talbros Automotive Components

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.50%-1.18%+1.40%+59.26%+59.29%+643.75%

How might the projected 30-40% growth in the MTCS joint venture impact Talbros' overall margin profile given the capital-intensive nature of chassis systems?

What specific operational strategies is management implementing to resolve the manpower shortages currently suppressing growth in the Forgings division?

Could the rapid expansion into data center components expose Talbros to new regulatory or supply chain risks distinct from traditional automotive manufacturing?

Talbros Automotive Components
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

Talbros Automotive Components Q1 Results: Net profit rises 31% YoY

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Talbros Automotive Components posted a 31% YoY rise in standalone net profit to ₹239.22 lakh for Q1FY26, with revenue growing 15% to ₹2,384.06 lakh. Consolidated profit jumped 35% to ₹300.15 lakh, aided by higher joint venture contributions. Statutory auditors J. C. Bhalla & Co. reviewed the results approved by the Board on August 10, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47906225

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Talbros Automotive Components Limited reported a 31.46% year-on-year increase in standalone net profit to ₹239.22 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven by a 15.31% rise in revenue from operations to ₹2,384.06 lakh. The Faridabad-based auto components manufacturer also saw its consolidated net profit jump 35.23% to ₹300.15 lakh, bolstered by significant contributions from its joint ventures. The results reflect sustained demand in the auto sector and effective cost management during the period.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 10, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The figures were reviewed by the statutory auditors, J. C. Bhalla & Co., under Standard on Review Engagement (SRE) 2410. Managing Director Anuj Talwar authorized the submission of the results to the stock exchanges.

Metric Standalone Q1FY26 Standalone Q1FY25 Consolidated Q1FY26 Consolidated Q1FY25
Revenue from operations ₹2,384.06 lakh ₹2,067.56 lakh ₹2,384.06 lakh ₹2,067.56 lakh
Net profit ₹239.22 lakh ₹181.98 lakh ₹300.15 lakh ₹221.96 lakh
Earnings per share ₹3.88 ₹2.95 ₹4.86 ₹3.60

Consolidated results included a share in the profit of joint ventures amounting to ₹609.29 lakh for the quarter, compared to ₹399.85 lakh in the same period last year. The two joint ventures, Marelli Talbros Chassis Systems Private Limited and Talbros Marugo Rubber Private Limited, contributed significantly to the bottom line. Total comprehensive income for the group reached ₹966.18 lakh, up from ₹341.77 lakh in Q1FY25.

Operational Costs and Labour Code Impact

Total expenses for the standalone entity stood at ₹2,105.89 lakh, an increase from ₹1,866.02 lakh in the prior year quarter. Employee benefits expense rose to ₹284.42 lakh from ₹242.65 lakh, reflecting adjustments related to the new Labour Codes notified by the Government of India. The company has factored past service costs for gratuity and leave encashment into its balance sheet provisions as per the unified framework governing employee benefits.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between standalone and consolidated profit growth highlights the strategic importance of Talbros' joint venture partnerships. While standalone operations delivered solid top-line growth of over 15%, the consolidated net profit surge of 35% was largely fueled by the ₹209.44 lakh increase in share of profits from joint ventures. This suggests that the group's equity investments are currently yielding higher returns relative to organic operational expansion, providing a buffer against rising input costs such as materials and employee benefits.

Historical Stock Returns for Talbros Automotive Components

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.50%-1.18%+1.40%+59.26%+59.29%+643.75%

How might the ongoing implementation of India's new Labour Codes impact Talbros' long-term operating margins and employee benefit provisions beyond the initial past service cost adjustments?

What specific growth strategies are the joint ventures Marelli Talbros Chassis Systems and Talbros Marugo Rubber pursuing to sustain their outsized contribution to consolidated profits?

Given the divergence between standalone and consolidated profit growth, will Talbros prioritize further equity investments in joint ventures over organic capacity expansion in FY27?

Talbros Automotive Components
View Company Insights
View All News
like18
dislike

More News on Talbros Automotive Components

1 Year Returns:+59.29%