SMT Engineering approves ₹4 crore warrant issue to promoters

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • SMT Engineering approved a ₹4 crore preferential warrant issue to promoters
  • Warrants priced at ₹280 each are convertible into equity within 18 months
  • Board ratified multiple related-party transactions with subsidiaries
  • AGM scheduled for September 30, 2026, with e-voting enabled
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49739346

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SMT Engineering approved a preferential issue of convertible warrants worth ₹4 crore to its promoters during its Board of Directors meeting on September 3, 2026.

The company authorized the issuance of up to 1,42,858 share warrants at ₹280 each, aggregating to ₹4,00,00,240. These warrants are convertible into equity shares within 18 months. The proposal is subject to shareholder and stock exchange approvals.

Capital Raise Details

The warrant issue targets four promoter entities: Ajay Jaiswal, Vishal Jaiswal, Shikha Jaiswal, and Niharika Jaiswal. Each promoter will receive approximately 35,715 warrants. Upon full conversion, the post-issue shareholding percentages will see marginal increases for all promoters.

Allottee Category Warrants Issued Post-Issue Holding %
Ajay Jaiswal Promoter 35,715 19.97%
Vishal Jaiswal Promoter 35,715 19.37%
Shikha Jaiswal Promoter 35,714 3.25%
Niharika Jaiswal Promoter 35,714 3.88%

The payment structure requires 25% of the warrant price at application and the balance 75% upon conversion into equity shares. The resulting equity shares will be subject to lock-in as per SEBI ICDR Regulations.

Related-Party Transactions

The board also considered and ratified material related-party transactions involving subsidiaries Sai Machine Tools Private Limited and Chemerix Life Sciences Private Limited. Counterparties include Prakash Industries, SMT Plast, Softcare Solutions, and Mr. Ajay Jaiswal. These transactions require shareholder approval.

AGM and Corporate Approvals

SMT Engineering approved its Board’s Report, Management Discussion and Analysis, Secretarial Audit Report, and Corporate Governance Report for FY26. The Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 30, 2026, via video conferencing. E-voting will run from September 27 to September 29, 2026. Mr. Soumya Bumb has been appointed as the e-voting scrutinizer.

Additionally, the board approved an increase in authorized share capital from ₹18.1 crore to ₹19.1 crore, subject to shareholder approval.

Historical Stock Returns for SMT Engineering

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.82%-0.65%-12.26%-14.85%+789.70%0.0%

How might the 25% upfront payment structure for the warrants impact SMT Engineering's immediate cash flow versus its long-term equity dilution profile?

What strategic rationale does management provide for the material related-party transactions with subsidiaries like Sai Machine Tools and Chemerix Life Sciences?

Could the increase in authorized share capital from ₹18.1 crore to ₹19.1 crore signal plans for further fundraising or acquisitions beyond this warrant issue?

SMT Engineering Q1FY27 consolidated net profit up 62% YoY to ₹380.67 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

SMT Engineering Limited posted a 62% YoY jump in consolidated net profit to ₹380.67 lakh for Q1FY27, supported by 14% revenue growth to ₹3,093.16 lakh. The standalone entity recorded no operating revenue, relying on other income. Finance costs more than doubled, warranting attention.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48163693

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SMT Engineering Limited ( smt engineering ) reported a significant improvement in profitability for the first quarter of FY27, with consolidated net profit rising 62% year-on-year to ₹380.67 lakh. The growth was underpinned by a 14% increase in revenue from operations to ₹3,093.16 lakh, compared to ₹2,712.96 lakh in the corresponding period of the previous year.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 13, 2026. The results were reviewed by statutory auditors Anil Kamal Garg & Co., who issued a limited review report confirming compliance with SEBI Listing Regulations and Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS). The company also filed its financial results with BSE Limited on August 14, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Financial Performance

The consolidated results reflect stronger top-line growth alongside improved cost management. Revenue from operations increased by ₹380.20 lakh sequentially from the fourth quarter of FY26, which had seen elevated levels of ₹7,410.17 lakh. Despite the seasonal dip in quarterly revenue compared to Q4FY26, the year-on-year trajectory remains positive.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹3,093.16 lakh ₹2,712.96 lakh +14.0%
Total Income ₹3,125.46 lakh ₹2,724.32 lakh +14.7%
Profit Before Tax ₹494.68 lakh ₹312.49 lakh +58.3%
Net Profit After Tax ₹380.67 lakh ₹234.95 lakh +61.9%
EPS (Basic) ₹2.11 ₹1.42 +48.6%

Total expenses stood at ₹2,630.78 lakh, up from ₹2,411.83 lakh in Q1FY26. Cost of material consumed rose to ₹2,440.32 lakh from ₹2,131.02 lakh, tracking with revenue growth. Employee benefit expenses increased to ₹352.00 lakh from ₹279.51 lakh, while finance costs more than doubled to ₹165.07 lakh from ₹67.46 lakh, indicating higher leverage or interest-bearing liabilities during the period.

Standalone Results

In contrast to the group’s operational scale, the standalone entity reported no revenue from operations for the quarter. Total income was derived entirely from other income, which rose to ₹90.03 lakh from ₹39.41 lakh in Q1FY26. This suggests that the parent company’s earnings are primarily driven by non-operating sources or inter-company transactions, while the subsidiaries—Sai Machine Tools Private Limited and Chemerix Life Science Private Limited—contribute the bulk of the group’s operational revenue.

Standalone net profit after tax reached ₹40.58 lakh, a sharp increase from ₹5.30 lakh in the prior year quarter. Expenses were contained at ₹35.81 lakh, with employee benefits accounting for ₹26.01 lakh and other expenses at ₹9.80 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

A key divergence exists between the standalone and consolidated financials. While the group generated over ₹3,000 lakh in operating revenue, the standalone entity reported zero. This indicates that SMT Engineering operates as a holding company with minimal direct operations, relying wholly on its subsidiaries for business activity. Additionally, the rise in finance costs at the consolidated level—from ₹67.46 lakh to ₹165.07 lakh—warrants monitoring, as it outpaced revenue growth and could pressure margins if not offset by higher interest income or operational efficiency.

Regulatory Compliance

The board also noted a fine levied by the BSE for non-submission of the Secretarial Compliance Report within the prescribed timeline for FY26. The company has acknowledged the penalty and provided necessary disclosures as per SEBI regulations.

Historical Stock Returns for SMT Engineering

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.82%-0.65%-12.26%-14.85%+789.70%0.0%

How will the sharp increase in finance costs impact SMT Engineering's net margins in subsequent quarters if leverage levels remain unchanged?

What specific operational strategies are the subsidiaries, Sai Machine Tools and Chemerix Life Science, employing to sustain the 14% revenue growth trajectory?

Will the BSE penalty for delayed compliance signal broader governance issues that could affect investor confidence or future regulatory scrutiny?

More News on SMT Engineering

1 Year Returns:+789.70%