Skyways Air Services Q1FY27 Results: Revenue up 90% to ₹1,216 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Revenue surged 90.4% YoY to ₹1,216.53 crore, driven by 23% volume growth in air cargo and 64% realization gains in ocean freight.
  • Consolidated EBITDA rose 83.5% YoY to ₹50.12 crore, with PAT more than doubling to ₹26.79 crore.
  • Skyways retained its #1 position in Indian air freight forwarding, improving global rank to 44th and market share to 6.2%.
  • Board approved ₹30 crore for expansion into five new Asian markets and ₹20 crore for existing subsidiaries in UAE, KSA, and Vietnam.
  • Pharmaceutical segment mix increased to 23% of business following Odyssey acquisition, with Odyssey standalone revenue reaching ₹182 crore.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51012633

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Skyways Air Services reported a 90.4% year-on-year increase in operating revenue to ₹1,216.53 crore for Q1FY27, driven by a 23% volume growth in air cargo and a 64% rise in ocean freight realizations.

The company’s consolidated operating EBITDA surged 83.5% YoY to ₹50.12 crore, while Profit After Tax (PAT) climbed from ₹11.01 crore in Q1FY26 to ₹26.79 crore in Q1FY27. This performance marks the first earnings call following the company's recent listing, highlighting a strong start to its public market journey.

Financial Performance Highlights

The quarter witnessed significant improvements across key metrics, with management attributing the revenue jump to both volume expansion and higher per-unit costs due to global fuel index increases. The PAT margin expanded to 2.2% from 1.72% in the corresponding quarter last year, aided by better cost control.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Operating Revenue ₹1,216.53 crore ₹639 crore +90.4%
Operating EBITDA ₹50.12 crore ₹27.31 crore +83.5%
Net Profit (PAT) ₹26.79 crore ₹11.01 crore +143.3%
Air Cargo Volume Growth 23% N/A N/A
Ocean Freight Realization +64% N/A N/A

Employee benefit expenses as a percentage of revenue decreased to 2.94% from 4.41% YoY, while other expenses dropped to 1.76% from 2.5%. Management noted that fuel costs are passed through to customers, meaning yield fluctuations are largely market-driven rather than operational margin drivers.

Strategic Expansion and Market Position

Skyways retained its position as India’s number one air freight forwarder by chargeable volumes, according to WorldACD data, and improved its global ranking to 44th. The Indian market share strengthened from 5.9% to 6.2% on a quarter-on-quarter basis. The company successfully navigated geopolitical disruptions, including the West Asia crisis, by leveraging global carrier contracts to secure alternate capacities.

The Board has approved an investment of ₹30 crore for expanding into five new Asian geographies, including China, Malaysia, and Singapore. Additionally, ₹20 crore is allocated for existing subsidiaries in the UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Vietnam. Management estimates a break-even period of 2 to 3 years for new markets at the PAT level, with EBITDA break-even expected within 15 to 18 months.

Technology and Segment Updates

A key focus remains on technology integration. The company is launching a unified multimodal platform called ASAP within 30 to 60 days, aiming to streamline booking across air, ocean, express, and trucking services. This platform targets Tier 2 and Tier 3 markets to enhance customer acquisition and pricing transparency.

In terms of business mix, air cargo contributed approximately 81% of revenue in Q1FY27, up from 77% in FY26. The pharmaceutical segment, bolstered by the Odyssey acquisition, now constitutes 23% of the business mix, up from 8-9% pre-acquisition. Odyssey’s standalone revenue grew to ₹182 crore in Q1FY27 from ₹130 crore in the previous quarter.

Debt Reduction and Outlook

Post-IPO, Skyways has repaid approximately ₹140 crore of borrowings, which is expected to reduce finance costs in subsequent quarters. While absolute finance costs rose to ₹17.7 crore in Q1FY27, the percentage cost relative to revenue remained stable. Management indicated that volume growth trends are continuing into Q2FY27, with no specific annual revenue guidance provided, consistent with industry practice.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the 90.4% revenue growth and the 23% air cargo volume growth highlights that nearly two-thirds of the top-line expansion was driven by price realization rather than pure volume. This suggests that while demand was robust, the primary financial benefit in Q1FY27 came from the pass-through of elevated fuel costs and favorable freight rates. However, the simultaneous improvement in EBITDA margins (4.1% vs 4.3% implied prior year base calculation context) and PAT margins indicates that Skyways successfully captured incremental value beyond mere cost recovery, likely through optimized trade lane mixes and higher-margin pharmaceutical cargo.

Historical Stock Returns for Skyways Air Services

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.95%+0.20%-2.71%-19.92%-19.92%-19.92%

How will the 2-3 year break-even timeline for new Asian geographies impact Skyways' near-term profitability and cash flow generation?

What specific strategies will the ASAP multimodal platform employ to capture market share in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities against established competitors?

Given that fuel costs are passed through, how sustainable is the current EBITDA margin expansion if global freight rates normalize in subsequent quarters?

Skyways Air Services Q1FY27 Results: Net profit up 143% YoY to ₹26.79 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Consolidated net profit surged 143% YoY to ₹26.79 crore in Q1FY27
  • Revenue from operations jumped 93% YoY to ₹1,216.53 crore
  • EBITDA rose 82.6% to ₹49.94 crore from ₹27.35 crore
  • Interim dividend of ₹0.25 per equity share declared
  • Board approved ₹30 crore for overseas office setup in five countries
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51204305

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Skyways Air Services Limited reported a sharp acceleration in profitability for the first quarter of FY27, with consolidated net profit rising 143% year-on-year to ₹26.79 crore. The integrated logistics provider also posted a 93% jump in revenue from operations to ₹1,216.53 crore, reflecting robust demand in its air freight and logistics segments. The company has issued a revised press release to correct a typographical error in the prior year’s revenue figure.

In its first quarterly results since listing on the NSE and BSE on September 1, 2026, the company declared an interim dividend of ₹0.25 per equity share. The Board of Directors also approved the appointment of Mr. Yashpal Sharma as Chief Executive Officer and sanctioned up to ₹30 crore for setting up overseas offices across five countries.

Financial Performance

The group’s revenue from operations climbed significantly from ₹639.01 crore in Q1FY26 to ₹1,216.53 crore in Q1FY27. This top-line growth was supported by higher cost of services, which stood at ₹1,166.59 crore, compared to ₹603.56 crore in the corresponding period last year. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) rose 82.6% year-on-year to ₹49.94 crore from ₹27.35 crore.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹1,216.53 crore ₹639.01 crore +92.8%
Net Profit After Tax ₹26.79 crore ₹11.01 crore +143.3%
EBITDA ₹49.94 crore ₹27.35 crore +82.6%
Earnings Per Share (Basic) ₹1.69 ₹0.60 +181.7%

Profit before tax increased to ₹37.28 crore from ₹16.80 crore in the prior year period. The effective tax rate remained stable, with total tax expense recorded at ₹10.49 crore. Non-controlling interests accounted for ₹7.12 crore of the net profit for the quarter. Total comprehensive income stood at ₹27.17 crore, up 146.8% from ₹11.01 crore.

On a standalone basis, revenue from operations rose 110.1% to ₹675.86 crore from ₹321.78 crore. Standalone profit for the period increased 112.0% to ₹14.05 crore from ₹6.63 crore. Standalone basic earnings per share were ₹1.21, compared to ₹0.59 in the corresponding quarter last year.

Strategic Developments

The Board approved several key strategic initiatives during its meeting on September 17, 2026:

  • CEO Appointment: Mr. Yashpal Sharma, currently the Chairman and Managing Director, was designated as CEO with immediate effect.
  • Global Expansion: Authorization granted to establish overseas offices or subsidiaries in China, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, and the Philippines, with an aggregate investment cap of ₹30 crore.
  • Capital Infusion: Approval for incremental capital infusion of up to ₹20 crore into existing overseas subsidiaries.
  • Management Promotion: Ms. Akshita Sehgal was promoted from Senior Manager to Assistant General Manager – Global Logistics and Corporate Strategy.

What the Numbers Show

The surge in net profit outpaced revenue growth, indicating improved operational leverage. While revenue grew by 93%, net profit expanded by 143%, suggesting that fixed costs were spread over a larger revenue base. Additionally, other income contributed ₹8.64 crore to total income, representing less than 1% of total revenue, confirming that the profit growth is primarily driven by core logistics operations rather than non-operating gains. Skyways continues to maintain its No. 1 position in Air Freight Forwarding in India and has advanced to number 44 globally in air cargo operations.

Historical Stock Returns for Skyways Air Services

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.95%+0.20%-2.71%-19.92%-19.92%-19.92%

How will the establishment of overseas offices in Southeast Asia and China impact Skyways' competitive positioning against global logistics giants?

What specific operational efficiencies or cost-control measures drove the 143% profit surge, and are these margins sustainable in the coming quarters?

Will the appointment of Yashpal Sharma as CEO signal a shift in strategic focus towards international expansion versus domestic consolidation?

More News on Skyways Air Services

1 Year Returns:-19.92%