Tata Power Renewables records 130% YoY growth in Q2FY27 execution

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • TPREL commissioned 419 MW of utility-scale capacity in Q2FY27, up over 130% YoY
  • Total operational capacity reached 7.2 GW with 281.2 MWhr of battery storage
  • H1FY27 execution totaled 645 MW of utility-scale projects and 161.2 MWhr of storage
  • More than 2 GW of projects are expected to be executed in H2FY27
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53328116

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited (TPREL), a subsidiary of The Tata Power Company Limited, commissioned 419 MW of utility-scale projects in Q2FY27, representing over 130% year-on-year growth compared to 182 MW in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.

The company also executed 131.2 MWhr of battery storage projects during the quarter. Of this storage capacity, 101.2 MWhr was for in-house TPREL projects, while the remaining 30 MWhr comprised third-party projects. This strong execution momentum has brought TPREL's total utility-scale operational portfolio to 7.2 GW, alongside 281.2 MWhr of battery storage capacity.

H1FY27 performance and key commissions

Building on the second-quarter performance, TPREL executed a total of 645 MW of utility-scale projects and 161.2 MWhr of storage projects in H1FY27. The storage component included 101.2 MWhr for in-house use and 60 MWhr delivered to third-party customers.

Key projects commissioned during the first half of FY27 include:

  • Jewali Wind Project: 100.8 MW
  • Kalasar FDRE Project: 227.5 MW solar capacity and 101.2 MWhr Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)
  • Kayathar Group Captive Project: 100 MW
  • Tata Steel Captive Project: 72.5 MW

The company attributes this efficiency to a resilient supply chain, experienced partners, and robust project management capabilities across diverse geographies.

Portfolio composition and future outlook

The expanded operational portfolio comprises 5.8 GW of solar, 1.3 GW of wind, and 281.2 MWhr of battery storage. This infrastructure supports India's clean energy transition and national energy security goals.

Looking ahead, TPREL expects to execute more than 2 GW of projects in H2FY27. This pipeline includes 1,075 MW of solar, 969 MW of wind, and 274 MWhr of BESS. Additionally, 300 MW of third-party projects are scheduled for execution in the second half.

By the end of the fiscal year, close to 9.3 GW of projects are expected to be executed, consisting of 6,899 MW of solar, 2,298 MW of wind, and 555.2 MWhr of battery storage. In FY28, the completion of approximately 2.6 GW of balance projects (570 MW solar, 350 MWhr battery storage, and 1,700 MW wind) is projected to take TPREL's overall operational capacity to approximately 12 GW.

What the numbers show

A comparison of quarterly execution rates reveals a significant acceleration in deployment velocity. The jump from 182 MW in Q2FY26 to 419 MW in Q2FY27 indicates that the company is not only expanding its order book but also improving its conversion rate from contract to commissioning. Furthermore, the inclusion of substantial battery storage capacity (281.2 MWhr operational) alongside intermittent renewable sources (solar and wind) suggests a strategic shift toward firming up renewable output, addressing grid stability concerns inherent in high-renewable penetration scenarios.

Historical Stock Returns for Tata Power

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.20%-2.48%-7.72%-13.49%-12.04%0.0%

How will the projected 2.6 GW of balance projects in FY28 impact TPREL's capital expenditure requirements and debt leverage ratios?

What specific regulatory or grid-integration challenges might TPREL face when scaling battery storage capacity to 555 MWhr by end-FY27?

How does TPREL's aggressive expansion strategy compare to the execution timelines of other major Indian renewable energy peers like Adani Green or ReNew?

Tata Power's TP Solar produces 1 GW modules in Q2 FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • TP Solar produced 1 GW of solar modules and 0.9 GW of cells in Q2 FY27
  • Total H1FY27 output reached 2 GW modules and 1.8 GW cells
  • Facility invested ₹4,300 crore by TPREL has 4.3 GW installed capacity
  • Modules are ALMM-listed and DCR-compliant using TOPCon and Mono PERC tech
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
52984122

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Tata Power Company Limited subsidiary TP Solar Limited recorded production of 1 GW of solar modules and 0.9 GW of solar cells in Q2 FY27 (July–September 2026). This output contributes to a total H1FY27 manufacturing volume of 2 GW for modules and 1.8 GW for cells.

The Tirunelveli facility operates with an installed capacity of 4.3 GW, positioning it as one of India’s largest single-location solar cell and module plants. The company invested nearly ₹4,300 crore through its renewable energy subsidiary, Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited (TPREL), to establish this infrastructure.

Production metrics and operational scale

The reported figures highlight the ramp-up phase of the manufacturing unit. The following table summarizes the production volumes disclosed for the quarter and the first half of the fiscal year.

Metric Q2 FY27 H1 FY27
Module Production 1 GW 2 GW
Cell Production 0.9 GW 1.8 GW

The modules produced are compliant with Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) norms and are listed under the Government of India’s Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM). The plant utilizes advanced Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon) and Monocrystalline Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell (Mono PERC) technologies.

Strategic focus on indigenization

The manufacturing hub features AI/ML-driven systems and Automated Guided Vehicles (AGVs) to enhance operational efficiency. A notable aspect of the workforce composition is that nearly 80% of employees are women, reflecting a commitment to inclusive hiring practices within the heavy manufacturing sector.

This expansion aligns with Tata Power’s broader strategy to achieve self-sufficiency in the solar value chain. The company currently holds 4.9 GW of integrated solar cell and module manufacturing capacity across its portfolio.

What the numbers show

The data reveals a consistent alignment between cell and module production rates. In Q2 FY27, the ratio of cell output (0.9 GW) to module output (1 GW) is 0.9:1. This near-parity suggests that the cell manufacturing line is operating at high utilization to feed the module assembly lines, minimizing dependency on external cell sourcing for DCR-compliant products. The H1FY27 aggregate of 2 GW modules against 1.8 GW cells indicates a slight inventory buffer or potential yield differences, but largely confirms vertical integration efficiency.

Historical Stock Returns for Tata Power

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.20%-2.48%-7.72%-13.49%-12.04%0.0%

How will the ramp-up to full 4.3 GW capacity at Tirunelveli impact Tata Power's unit economics and profit margins in the upcoming quarters?

What is the projected timeline for Tata Power to expand its total integrated manufacturing capacity beyond the current 4.9 GW to meet growing domestic demand?

How might the recent ALMM policy changes and DCR compliance requirements influence Tata Power's competitive positioning against Chinese imports in the next fiscal year?

More News on Tata Power

1 Year Returns:-12.04%