Sintercom wins Rs 0.365 crore work order from Larsen & Toubro for EV motor components

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Sintercom wins a confirmed Rs 0.365 crore purchase order from Larsen & Toubro for EV motor half rings.
  • Execution is scheduled by October 2026, marking the first disclosed order in the last three quarters.
  • Financial context shows zero TTM revenue and profit, rendering book-to-bill and backlog metrics not applicable.
  • Valuation at 133.0x P/E (as of 28 Aug 2026) significantly exceeds the 4.85% ROCE, reflecting high growth expectations.
  • Investors should monitor revenue recognition and order scaling in upcoming quarters to validate commercial traction.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49495914

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sintercom has won a confirmed purchase order worth Rs 0.365 crore from Larsen & Toubro Limited, Mobility Plant - Coimbatore (L&T Electronic Product & System- L&T EPS). The contract covers the supply of half rings for two-wheeler electric vehicle motors, with execution scheduled by October 2026.

ORDER IN FINANCIAL CONTEXT

The Rs 0.365 crore order is a confirmed work order, providing firm revenue visibility once delivered. However, financial metrics offer limited context due to the company's current operational scale. The company reported zero revenue over the trailing twelve months, making traditional book-to-bill analysis and backlog coverage calculations not applicable. This single disclosure stands as the only recorded order inflow in the last three fiscal quarters, marking the beginning of disclosed commercial traction rather than a continuation of an existing pipeline.

COMPANY ORDER TRACK RECORD

No previous order disclosures were found for the company in the last three fiscal quarters. This filing represents the first visible entry in the recent order history, indicating either a new phase of business development or a lack of prior material disclosures meeting SEBI Regulation 30 thresholds.

EXECUTION AND REVENUE QUALITY

The company’s recent financial performance reflects minimal commercial activity. Consolidated revenue, net profit, and operating profit were all zero for the trailing twelve months. Consequently, operating profit margins cannot be calculated. The absence of revenue suggests that prior orders, if any, have not yet converted to billable milestones or that the company is in a pre-revenue ramp-up phase.

Quarter Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) OPM (%)
TTM 0.0 0.0 0.0%

WORKING CAPITAL AND EXECUTION CAPACITY

With zero operating cash flow and no reported liabilities or equity details in the provided fundamental context, a detailed liquidity assessment is not possible from this data set. However, the small order size of Rs 0.365 crore implies minimal working capital requirements for execution. The company’s ability to fund larger future contracts will depend on its balance sheet strength, which currently shows negligible operational leverage.

WHAT TO WATCH

  • Order scaling: Monitor whether this initial Rs 0.365 crore order leads to larger volume contracts with L&T or other EV manufacturers.
  • Revenue recognition: Track the next quarterly results to see if this order translates into actual billed revenue and cash inflows.
  • Margin quality: Assess gross margins on these EV components once production begins, as component manufacturing can be margin-sensitive.
  • Client diversification: Observe if the company secures orders from other major OEMs to reduce dependency on a single client like L&T.

KEY OBSERVATIONS

  • Valuation check (as of 28 Aug 2026): P/E of 133.0x against ROCE of 4.85%. At the time of this article, valuation was pricing in execution improvement not yet visible in return ratios. (P/E is price-derived and will change; ROCE is from audited financials)
  • Zero revenue base: The company reported zero revenue and zero profit in the TTM period, indicating that current valuations are driven by future growth expectations rather than existing earnings power.

Historical Stock Returns for Sintercom

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.49%+1.23%-7.12%-9.74%-33.87%-3.87%

Sintercom India Reports Audited FY26 Results: Revenue Up, Profit More Than Doubles

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Sintercom India Limited reported audited standalone FY26 results with revenue from operations growing to ₹10,06,975 thousand and net profit after tax more than doubling to ₹14,322 thousand versus ₹6,664 thousand in FY25. Total assets expanded to ₹20,48,264 thousand, while net cash generated from operations improved significantly to ₹58,277 thousand. The results were approved by the Board on May 15, 2026, with statutory auditors issuing an unmodified opinion.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40654163

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sintercom India Limited has released its audited standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee and subsequently approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on May 15, 2026, at the company's registered office in Pune. The statutory auditors, M/s Patki & Soman, Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 107830W), issued an audit report with an unmodified opinion on the standalone annual financial results. The results were signed off by Managing Director Jignesh Raval and Chief Financial Officer Pankaj Bhatawadekar, with the filing communicated to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited by Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Kusum Anjana. The company also published newspaper advertisements of these results in Financial Express (English) and Loksatta (Marathi) on May 17, 2026, in compliance with Regulations 30 and 47 of the SEBI Listing Regulations.

Quarterly Financial Performance

Sintercom India's financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 reflect a marked improvement compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Revenue from operations rose to ₹2,75,158 thousand in Q4 FY26, up from ₹2,41,087 thousand in Q4 FY25. Net profit after tax and exceptional items also improved significantly to ₹5,307 thousand from ₹472 thousand in the year-ago quarter. The following table presents a comparison of key quarterly financial metrics:

Metric: Q4 FY26 (Mar 31, 2026) Audited Q3 FY26 (Dec 31, 2025) Unaudited Q4 FY25 (Mar 31, 2025) Audited
Revenue from Operations (₹ 000): 2,75,158 2,58,020 2,41,087
Other Income (₹ 000): 494 185 384
Total Income (₹ 000): 2,75,652 2,58,205 2,41,471
Total Expenses (₹ 000): 2,65,244 2,51,930 2,37,366
Net Profit/(Loss) before Tax & Exceptional Items (₹ 000): 10,408 6,275 4,105
Net Profit/(Loss) after Tax & Exceptional Items (₹ 000): 5,307 3,658 472
Total Comprehensive Income (₹ 000): 5,781 3,852 443
Basic EPS (₹) (not annualised): 0.19 0.13 0.02
Diluted EPS (₹) (not annualised): 0.19 0.13 0.02

Full Year Financial Performance

For the full year ended March 31, 2026, Sintercom India reported revenue from operations of ₹10,06,975 thousand, compared to ₹9,00,138 thousand for the year ended March 31, 2025. Net profit before tax and exceptional items for the full year stood at ₹27,773 thousand, while net profit after tax and exceptional items was ₹14,322 thousand against ₹6,664 thousand in the previous year — more than doubling year-on-year. Total comprehensive income for the year ended March 31, 2026 was ₹15,304 thousand, compared to ₹6,923 thousand in the prior year. The following table summarises the full year financial results:

Metric: Year Ended Mar 31, 2026 Audited Year Ended Mar 31, 2025 Audited
Revenue from Operations (₹ 000): 10,06,975 9,00,138
Other Income (₹ 000): 853 973
Total Income (₹ 000): 10,07,828 9,01,111
Cost of Materials Consumed (₹ 000): 2,87,321 3,31,048
Other Manufacturing Expenses (₹ 000): 2,46,736 2,28,559
Employee Benefits Expense (₹ 000): 1,05,812 95,504
Finance Costs (₹ 000): 53,091 48,789
Depreciation & Amortisation (₹ 000): 94,439 84,057
Total Expenses (₹ 000): 9,80,055 8,85,424
Net Profit/(Loss) before Tax & Exceptional Items (₹ 000): 27,773 15,687
Net Profit/(Loss) after Tax & Exceptional Items (₹ 000): 14,322 6,664
Total Comprehensive Income (₹ 000): 15,304 6,923
Reserves (excl. Revaluation Reserve) (₹ 000): 6,75,521 6,60,217
Paid-up Equity Share Capital (₹ 000): 2,75,278 2,75,278
Basic EPS (₹) (not annualised): 0.52 0.24
Diluted EPS (₹) (not annualised): 0.52 0.24

Balance Sheet Highlights

The standalone statement of assets and liabilities as at March 31, 2026 shows total assets of ₹20,48,264 thousand, up from ₹19,18,398 thousand as at March 31, 2025. Non-current assets stood at ₹8,74,697 thousand, while current assets grew to ₹11,73,567 thousand from ₹10,03,750 thousand in the prior year, driven by higher trade receivables of ₹5,94,217 thousand and inventories of ₹5,38,887 thousand. Total equity stood at ₹10,30,799 thousand as at March 31, 2026. The following table presents the key balance sheet figures:

Particulars: Mar 31, 2026 Audited (₹ 000) Mar 31, 2025 Audited (₹ 000)
Property, Plant & Equipment: 6,42,750 6,84,145
Intangible Assets: 92,834 1,13,155
Total Non-Current Assets: 8,74,697 9,14,648
Inventories: 5,38,887 4,85,182
Trade Receivables: 5,94,217 4,75,073
Cash & Cash Equivalents: 3,360 658
Total Current Assets: 11,73,567 10,03,750
Total Assets: 20,48,264 19,18,398
Equity Share Capital: 2,75,278 2,75,278
Other Equity: 7,55,521 7,40,217
Total Equity: 10,30,799 10,15,495
Non-Current Borrowings: 2,62,461 2,40,876
Current Borrowings: 2,62,798 2,33,362
Total Non-Current Liabilities: 3,46,799 3,04,989
Total Current Liabilities: 6,70,666 5,97,914
Total Liabilities: 10,17,465 9,02,903

Cash Flow Summary

The standalone statement of cash flows for the year ended March 31, 2026 shows net cash generated from operations of ₹58,277 thousand, a significant improvement from a net cash outflow of ₹29,772 thousand in the prior year. Net cash used in investing activities stood at ₹54,158 thousand, primarily on account of purchase of fixed assets and intangibles amounting to ₹38,935 thousand. Net cash used in financing activities was ₹1,418 thousand. As a result, cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period rose to ₹3,360 thousand from an opening balance of ₹658 thousand.

Cash Flow Item: Mar 31, 2026 (₹ 000) Mar 31, 2025 (₹ 000)
Operating Profit before Working Capital Changes: 1,72,942 1,38,561
Net Cash Generated from Operations: 58,277 (29,772)
Net Cash Used in Investing Activities: (54,158) (60,184)
Net Cash from Financing Activities: (1,418) 90,443
Net Increase/(Decrease) in Cash & Equivalents: 2,701 487
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents: 3,360 658

Capital Structure and Regulatory Compliance

The paid-up equity share capital of Sintercom India remained unchanged at ₹2,75,278 thousand (face value of ₹10 each) across all reported periods. The company operates in a single segment — Sintered Metal & Auto Components — and accordingly, segment reporting under Ind AS 108 is not applicable. The financial results have been prepared in accordance with the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 (Ind AS) prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013. The full format of the results, along with accompanying notes, is available on the NSE website at www.nseindia.com and on the company's website at www.sintercom.co.in . Notably, the company recognised an incremental impact of ₹5,920 thousand in employee benefit expenses in the quarter ended December 31, 2025, primarily due to the revised wage definition under the new Labour Codes notified by the Government of India, comprising of gratuity.

Historical Stock Returns for Sintercom

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.49%+1.23%-7.12%-9.74%-33.87%-3.87%

Given Sintercom India's rising trade receivables (₹5.94 billion) and inventory levels, what steps is management taking to improve working capital efficiency and prevent liquidity strain in FY27?

With both current and non-current borrowings increasing significantly, how does Sintercom India plan to manage its debt burden and reduce finance costs as a percentage of revenue going forward?

As the Indian automotive sector transitions toward electric vehicles, how is Sintercom India diversifying its sintered metal component portfolio to remain relevant to EV manufacturers and reduce ICE-engine dependency?

More News on Sintercom

1 Year Returns:-33.87%