Signet Industries promoter Mukesh Sangla buys 10,948 shares, stake hits 4.89%

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Mukesh Sangla purchased 10,948 shares on September 21, 2026
  • Total holding rises to 1,440,254 shares, or 4.89% of voting capital
  • Stake increased from 4.86% prior to this specific transaction
  • Disclosure made under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI takeover regulations
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51519568

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mukesh Sangla, promoter of Signet Industries , acquired 10,948 equity shares on the open market on September 21, 2026. This latest purchase raises his total holding to 1,440,254 shares, representing a stake of 4.89% in the company.

The transaction was disclosed to stock exchanges on September 22, 2026, under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. Sangla is classified as part of the promoter group.

Recent Acquisition History

This purchase follows an earlier open market acquisition by Sangla on September 18, 2026, where he bought 10,747 shares. That transaction increased his holding from 1,418,559 shares (4.82%) to 1,429,306 shares (4.86%). The new data confirms that the pre-acquisition holding for the current transaction was indeed 1,429,306 shares.

Holding Details

The following table details the change in Sangla’s shareholding position:

Metric Before Acquisition Acquisition After Acquisition
Shares Carrying Voting Rights 1,429,306 10,948 1,440,254
Percentage of Voting Capital 4.86% 0.03% 4.89%
Encumbered Shares Nil Nil Nil

None of the shares held by Sangla are encumbered, pledged, or subject to non-disposal undertakings.

Capital Structure

The total equity share capital and total voting capital of Signet Industries remained unchanged at 29,437,000 shares before and after this acquisition. The total diluted share capital also stands at 29,437,000 shares, indicating no outstanding convertible securities or warrants affecting the voting rights calculation at this time.

Historical Stock Returns for Signet Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.12%+2.82%-13.32%+13.82%+3.35%0.0%

Will Mukesh Sangla's continued accumulation of shares push his stake closer to the 5% threshold, triggering additional SEBI disclosure requirements?

How does this incremental buying activity by the promoter group reflect on management's confidence in Signet Industries' future earnings growth?

Could the promoter's open market purchases influence institutional investors to reassess their valuation models for Signet Industries?

Signet Industries promoter Mukesh Sangla buys 5989 shares

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Promoter Mukesh Sangla bought 5,989 Signet Industries shares in the open market
  • Transaction date was September 11, 2026; disclosure filed on September 14, 2026
  • Total promoter holding increased from 1,412,570 to 1,418,559 shares
  • Stake in voting capital rose from 4.80% to 4.82%
  • No shares are pledged or encumbered as per the filing
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50996275

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Signet Industries promoter Mukesh Sangla acquired 5,989 equity shares in the open market on September 11, 2026. The purchase increases his stake to 4.82% of the company’s total voting capital.

The transaction was disclosed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The filing was submitted to the National Stock Exchange and Bombay Stock Exchange on September 14, 2026.

Holding Details

Sangla’s holding before the acquisition stood at 1,412,570 shares, representing 4.80% of the total share capital. None of these shares were encumbered or pledged.

Metric Before Acquisition Transaction After Acquisition
Shares Held 1,412,570 +5,989 1,418,559
Stake (% Voting Capital) 4.80% +0.02% 4.82%

The post-transaction holding of 1,418,559 shares remains free of any encumbrances, liens, or non-disposal undertakings. The company’s total equity share capital remained unchanged at 29,437,000 shares following the trade.

Historical Stock Returns for Signet Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.12%+2.82%-13.32%+13.82%+3.35%0.0%

Does this incremental purchase signal a broader accumulation strategy by Mukesh Sangla, or is it a routine adjustment to his existing stake?

How might this open market acquisition influence short-term trading volume and price volatility for Signet Industries shares?

Could this move be an early indicator of potential corporate actions, such as a takeover bid or significant board restructuring?

More News on Signet Industries

1 Year Returns:+3.35%