Shree Rama Multi-Tech FY26 Results: Revenue Grows but Profitability Under Pressure
Shree Rama Multi-Tech reported audited standalone results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, with Q4 EBITDA declining to 89M rupees and EBITDA margin contracting to 14.24% YoY. Full-year revenue from operations grew to Rs. 23,967.74 lakhs from Rs. 20,783.87 lakhs, while FY26 net profit stood at Rs. 2,476.23 lakhs versus Rs. 5,134.57 lakhs in FY25, the latter inflated by a deferred tax credit. Statutory auditors issued a qualified opinion due to non-consolidation of the defunct Mauritius subsidiary.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Shree Rama Multi-Tech Limited's Board of Directors, at its meeting held on May 9, 2026, approved the audited standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee at its meeting held on the same date, pursuant to Regulation 33 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The board meeting commenced at 11:00 a.m. and concluded at 01:40 p.m.
Q4 Operational Highlights
For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, Shree Rama Multi-Tech reported Q4 EBITDA of 89M rupees, declining from 108M rupees in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The Q4 EBITDA margin contracted to 14.24% from 18.22% year-on-year. Q4 standalone net profit stood at 47M rupees versus 366M rupees in Q4 of the previous year, with the prior period figure significantly elevated by a deferred tax credit of Rs. 2,950.77 lakhs. Q4 revenue came in at 624M rupees compared to 591M rupees in the year-ago quarter, reflecting continued top-line growth even as profitability metrics faced pressure.
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change (YoY) |
|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA: | 89M rupees | 108M rupees | Decline |
| EBITDA Margin: | 14.24% | 18.22% | Contraction |
| Net Profit: | 47M rupees | 366M rupees | Decline |
| Revenue: | 624M rupees | 591M rupees | Growth |
Quarterly Financial Performance
For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, total income was Rs. 6,258.97 lakhs compared to Rs. 5,935.58 lakhs in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Revenue from operations for Q4 FY26 stood at Rs. 6,245.44 lakhs versus Rs. 5,916.52 lakhs in Q4 FY25. Profit before tax for the quarter was Rs. 638.99 lakhs against Rs. 708.86 lakhs in Q4 FY25. Net profit for Q4 FY26 was Rs. 471.54 lakhs, compared to Rs. 3,659.63 lakhs in Q4 FY25.
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Audited) | Q3 FY26 (Unaudited) | Q4 FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | Rs. 6,245.44 lakhs | Rs. 5,985.22 lakhs | Rs. 5,916.52 lakhs |
| Total Income: | Rs. 6,258.97 lakhs | Rs. 6,030.66 lakhs | Rs. 5,935.58 lakhs |
| Profit Before Tax: | Rs. 638.99 lakhs | Rs. 778.99 lakhs | Rs. 708.86 lakhs |
| Net Profit: | Rs. 471.54 lakhs | Rs. 552.64 lakhs | Rs. 3,659.63 lakhs |
| Basic EPS (Rs. 5/- each): | Rs. 0.33 | Rs. 0.40 | Rs. 2.72 |
Full-Year Financial Performance
For the year ended March 31, 2026, Shree Rama Multi-Tech recorded a marked improvement in revenue, with total income rising to Rs. 24,346.78 lakhs from Rs. 20,850.78 lakhs in the previous year. Revenue from operations grew to Rs. 23,967.74 lakhs from Rs. 20,783.87 lakhs, driven primarily by higher sale of products at Rs. 23,816.51 lakhs versus Rs. 20,597.46 lakhs. Profit before tax for FY26 stood at Rs. 3,359.71 lakhs, compared to Rs. 2,183.80 lakhs in FY25. Net profit for FY26 was Rs. 2,476.23 lakhs against Rs. 5,134.57 lakhs in FY25, with the prior year figure significantly elevated by a deferred tax credit of Rs. 2,950.77 lakhs recognised in FY25.
| Metric: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Sale of Products: | Rs. 23,816.51 lakhs | Rs. 20,597.46 lakhs |
| Other Operating Income: | Rs. 151.23 lakhs | Rs. 186.41 lakhs |
| Revenue from Operations: | Rs. 23,967.74 lakhs | Rs. 20,783.87 lakhs |
| Other Income: | Rs. 379.04 lakhs | Rs. 66.91 lakhs |
| Total Income: | Rs. 24,346.78 lakhs | Rs. 20,850.78 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | Rs. 20,987.07 lakhs | Rs. 18,666.98 lakhs |
| Profit Before Tax: | Rs. 3,359.71 lakhs | Rs. 2,183.80 lakhs |
| Net Profit: | Rs. 2,476.23 lakhs | Rs. 5,134.57 lakhs |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | Rs. 2,435.29 lakhs | Rs. 5,045.94 lakhs |
| Basic EPS (Rs. 5/- each): | Rs. 1.77 | Rs. 3.76 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs. 5/- each): | Rs. 1.77 | Rs. 3.76 |
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Highlights
As at March 31, 2026, total assets stood at Rs. 22,785.80 lakhs compared to Rs. 21,417.69 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Total equity increased to Rs. 17,753.13 lakhs from Rs. 15,317.84 lakhs, supported by other equity of Rs. 11,079.73 lakhs versus Rs. 8,644.44 lakhs in the prior year. Paid-up equity share capital remained unchanged at Rs. 6,673.40 lakhs (face value of Rs. 5/- each). On the liabilities side, total non-current liabilities declined to Rs. 1,646.08 lakhs from Rs. 2,249.58 lakhs, while total current liabilities also reduced to Rs. 3,386.59 lakhs from Rs. 3,850.27 lakhs.
For the year ended March 31, 2026, net cash flows from operating activities were Rs. 3,244.15 lakhs compared to Rs. 1,983.25 lakhs in the previous year. Net cash used in investing activities was Rs. 664.87 lakhs versus Rs. 4,673.22 lakhs in FY25, while net cash used in financing activities was Rs. 1,783.25 lakhs against net inflows of Rs. 2,515.23 lakhs in FY25. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at Rs. 859.35 lakhs, up from Rs. 63.32 lakhs at the beginning of the year.
| Parameter: | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets: | Rs. 22,785.80 lakhs | Rs. 21,417.69 lakhs |
| Total Equity: | Rs. 17,753.13 lakhs | Rs. 15,317.84 lakhs |
| Total Non-current Liabilities: | Rs. 1,646.08 lakhs | Rs. 2,249.58 lakhs |
| Total Current Liabilities: | Rs. 3,386.59 lakhs | Rs. 3,850.27 lakhs |
| Net Cash from Operating Activities: | Rs. 3,244.15 lakhs | Rs. 1,983.25 lakhs |
| Net Cash used in Investing Activities: | Rs. (664.87) lakhs | Rs. (4,673.22) lakhs |
| Net Cash from/(used in) Financing Activities: | Rs. (1,783.25) lakhs | Rs. 2,515.23 lakhs |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents (end of year): | Rs. 859.35 lakhs | Rs. 63.32 lakhs |
Audit Qualification and Key Notes
The statutory auditors, Mahendra N. Shah & Co., Chartered Accountants (FRN 105775W), issued a qualified opinion on the financial results. The qualification pertains to the non-consolidation of accounts of Shree Rama (Mauritius) Limited, the company's wholly owned subsidiary, as required under Section 129 of the Companies Act, 2013 and Ind AS 110. The subsidiary has been declared defunct under Mauritius law, its resident directors and key managerial personnel had resigned in 2005-06, and audited accounts from the year ended September 30, 2003 onwards could not be prepared. The company has made full provision for diminution in the value of its investment of Rs. 13.06 lakhs in equity shares and Rs. 18.60 lakhs in share application money in the subsidiary in earlier years. This qualification has been noted as repetitive.
Additionally, the company noted that the Government of India implemented four new Labour Codes effective November 21, 2025, consolidating 29 existing labour laws. As a result, the company made an additional provision of Rs. 70.04 lakhs towards past service cost, included under employee benefit expenses. The company operates in a single reportable segment — Manufacturing of Packaging Materials — in line with Ind AS 108. The financial results have been prepared in accordance with Ind AS as prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013.
Historical Stock Returns for Shree Rama Multi-Tech
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -10.88% | -2.78% | -11.93% | -15.91% | +35.99% | +291.35% |
How will Shree Rama Multi-Tech's management address the sustained EBITDA margin contraction, and what cost optimization strategies are being considered to restore margins to the 18%+ levels seen in FY25?
Given the repetitive audit qualification regarding the non-consolidation of Shree Rama (Mauritius) Limited, what steps is the company taking to formally wind up the subsidiary and resolve this long-standing compliance issue?
With significantly reduced investing activities in FY26 compared to FY25, what is the company's capital expenditure roadmap for FY27, and are there plans to expand packaging material manufacturing capacity?


































