SEDEMAC Mechatronics Publishes Risk Assessment Survey 2026: Investor Insights on 13 Key Business Risks

4 min read     Updated on 11 May 2026, 08:45 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
AI Summary

SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited released its Risk Assessment Survey 2026 on May 11, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The survey, conducted between May 1 and May 8, 2026, gathered responses from 20 participants across buy-side and sell-side institutions covering 13 identified business risks. Risks related to the Indian 2/3-wheeler EV market relevance and customer demand concentration received the highest overall risk scores of 0.38 and 0.37, respectively, while the Indian/Global genset market shrinkage risk scored the lowest at 0.03. Management is expected to provide commentary on select highlighted risks during an investor/earnings call likely to be held in May 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40014901

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited has released its Risk Assessment Survey 2026 pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The press release, approved by the Board of Directors and dated May 11, 2026, outlines the company's structured framework to help investors make better-informed buy/hold/sell decisions regarding its shares. The company has indicated that management commentary on select highlighted risks will be provided during an investor/earnings call likely to be held in May 2026.

Survey Methodology and Participation

The survey was conducted between May 1 and May 8, 2026, with invitations extended to CIOs, Fund Managers, and Analysts from 20 buy-side funds and 3 sell-side analysts. Of the 20 buy-side funds invited, 10 were DIIs (including 5 of the top 6 mutual funds by AUM), 5 were FIIs, and 5 were pre-IPO investors with significant holdings in the company. To preserve confidentiality, the survey was conducted in a default anonymous mode, with participants given the option to share their name and organisation. A total of 20 participants completed the survey.

For each of the 13 identified risks, participants were asked to provide an overall assessment — combining the probability of the risk materialising and the severity of its potential impact — by selecting one of four options: Low, Medium, High, or Have no clue. An Overall Risk Score was computed by assigning 0 to Low, 0.50 to Medium, and 1 to High, with "Have no clue" responses excluded from the calculation.

Risk Assessment Results

The table below presents the complete survey results across all 13 identified risks:

Risk # Risk Description Low Medium High Have No Clue Overall Risk Score
1 Significant negative impact due to demand drop from key customer(s) 8 8 3 1 0.37
2 Indian 2/3-wheeler market shrinkage 14 3 1 2 0.14
3 Indian/Global genset market shrinkage 19 1 0 0 0.03
4 Our products for the Indian 2/3-wheeler EV market not seen as compelling 7 7 3 3 0.38
5 Slow down in penetration of ISG 11 8 1 0 0.25
6 Competition making progress leading to erosion of our competitive advantage 10 8 1 1 0.26
7 Our R&D efforts not continually yielding innovative, significant propositions 9 7 3 1 0.34
8 On-time delivery especially under geo-political uncertainty 11 5 2 2 0.25
9 Maintaining quality especially in new product introductions 13 3 3 1 0.24
10 Key talent retention 9 9 1 1 0.29
11 Margin erosion due to commodity price rise driven by global uncertainty 13 6 0 1 0.16
12 IP Infringement claims made on us & oppositions to our patent applications 11 4 1 4 0.19
13 Delays in commissioning of new manufacturing facilities 15 4 0 1 0.11

Key Risk Highlights

Among the 13 risks assessed, the following received the highest overall risk scores:

  • Risk 4 – Products for the Indian 2/3-wheeler EV market not seen as compelling recorded the highest overall risk score of 0.38, with 7 Low, 7 Medium, 3 High, and 3 "Have no clue" responses.
  • Risk 1 – Significant negative impact due to demand drop from key customer(s) followed closely with an overall risk score of 0.37, drawing 8 Low, 8 Medium, 3 High, and 1 "Have no clue" response.
  • Risk 7 – R&D efforts not continually yielding innovative, significant propositions received an overall risk score of 0.34, with 9 Low, 7 Medium, 3 High, and 1 "Have no clue" response.
  • Risk 10 – Key talent retention scored 0.29, with an even split of 9 Low and 9 Medium responses, along with 1 High and 1 "Have no clue".

At the lower end of the risk spectrum, Risk 3 – Indian/Global genset market shrinkage received the lowest overall risk score of 0.03, with 19 out of 20 participants rating it as Low. Risk 13 – Delays in commissioning of new manufacturing facilities also scored low at 0.11, with 15 Low and 4 Medium responses and no High ratings.

Disclosure and Upcoming Investor Communication

The press release was submitted to both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd on May 11, 2026, and signed by Prasad Rajendra Chavan, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (Membership No.: A49921). SEDEMAC Mechatronics has stated that the press release will also be uploaded on the company's website at www.sedemac.com . Management intends to comment on the highlighted risks during the investor/earnings call likely to be held in May 2026, providing further context to the survey findings.

Historical Stock Returns for SEDEMAC Mechatronics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.32%+8.60%+22.35%+37.78%+37.78%+37.78%

How does SEDEMAC Mechatronics plan to strengthen its EV product portfolio for the Indian 2/3-wheeler market to address the highest-rated risk, and what is its timeline for achieving competitive differentiation?

Given the high concentration risk around key customers (Risk 1 scoring 0.37), what steps is SEDEMAC taking to diversify its customer base and reduce revenue dependency on any single client?

As ISG penetration slowdown ranks among the moderate risks, how might evolving government regulations or OEM adoption trends in India accelerate or further hinder SEDEMAC's market expansion?

360 ONE Alternates Asset Management Reduces Shareholding in Sedemac Mechatronics by 2.03%

1 min read     Updated on 13 Apr 2026, 06:13 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

360 ONE Alternates Asset Management Limited disclosed disposal of 8,97,861 shares in Sedemac Mechatronics Limited through open market transactions on April 09, 2026. The sale reduced the investment manager's shareholding from 6.09% to 4.06%, representing a 2.03% decrease in total share capital. The disposal was executed through two investment schemes and disclosed under SAST Regulations within the required timeframe to BSE Limited on April 13, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
37629808

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sedemac Mechatronics has received a regulatory disclosure from 360 ONE Alternates Asset Management Limited regarding a substantial disposal of shares under SEBI's Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeover (SAST) Regulations. The investment manager reduced its shareholding by over 2% through open market transactions.

Share Disposal Details

The disposal involved 8,97,861 shares sold through open market transactions on April 09, 2026. The transaction was executed through two investment schemes managed by 360 ONE Alternates Asset Management Limited.

Parameter: Details
Shares Sold: 8,97,861
Sale Date: April 09, 2026
Mode of Disposal: Open Market
Disposal Percentage: 2.03% of total share capital
Investment Schemes: 360 ONE Monopolistic Market Intermediaries Fund, 360 ONE Special Opportunities Fund- Series 8

Shareholding Changes

The disposal resulted in a significant reduction in 360 ONE Alternates' stake in Sedemac Mechatronics. The investment manager's holding decreased from 26,91,150 shares to 17,93,289 shares.

Shareholding Position: Before Disposal After Disposal Change
Number of Shares: 26,91,150 17,93,289 -8,97,861
Percentage (Total Capital): 6.09% 4.06% -2.03%
Percentage (Diluted Capital): 6.04% 4.02% -2.02%

Regulatory Compliance

360 ONE Alternates Asset Management Limited filed the disclosure under Regulation 29 of SAST Regulations on April 13, 2026. The regulations require disclosure when shareholding changes exceed 2% of total shareholding, even if the resulting holding falls below 5%.

The disclosure was submitted to BSE Limited within the mandatory two working days timeframe. Sedemac Mechatronics' shares are listed on both BSE and NSE Limited.

Company Share Capital Structure

Sedemac Mechatronics maintains a total equity share capital of 4,41,61,500 shares, which remained unchanged after the disposal. The total diluted share capital stands at 4,45,53,000 shares, as per the shareholder pattern disclosed on March 09, 2026.

The disposal represents a strategic reduction in 360 ONE Alternates' investment position in Sedemac Mechatronics, executed through systematic open market sales while maintaining regulatory compliance throughout the process.

Historical Stock Returns for SEDEMAC Mechatronics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.32%+8.60%+22.35%+37.78%+37.78%+37.78%

Will 360 ONE Alternates continue reducing its stake in Sedemac Mechatronics or is this a one-time portfolio rebalancing?

How might this significant institutional selling pressure impact Sedemac Mechatronics' stock price and trading volumes in the coming weeks?

What strategic factors could have prompted 360 ONE to exit a substantial portion of its position after building a 6%+ stake?

More News on SEDEMAC Mechatronics

1 Year Returns:+37.78%