SBC Exports Q1 net profit jumps 270% to ₹94.3 lakh; EBITDA margin expands
SBC Exports reported a 270% YoY surge in standalone net profit to ₹94.3 lakh for Q1FY27. Consolidated revenue grew 67% to ₹1,210.8 lakh, with EBITDA margin expanding to 10.83%. The board also cancelled a planned preferential allotment due to regulatory complexities.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
SBC Exports Limited reported a sharp rise in profitability for the first quarter of FY27, with standalone net profit jumping 270% year-on-year to ₹94.3 lakh. The company’s consolidated revenue from operations grew 67% to ₹1,210.8 lakh, driven primarily by robust performance in its core garments manufacturing business. Consolidated EBITDA stood at ₹131 million (₹1,310 lakh), up from ₹54 million (₹540 lakh) in the corresponding period last year, reflecting an expansion in EBITDA margin to 10.83% from 7.49%.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 12, 2026. In a separate corporate action, the board cancelled a previously approved resolution for the preferential allotment of equity shares to promoters via conversion of unsecured loans, citing procedural and regulatory complexities.
Financial Performance
Standalone revenue from operations increased 73% year-on-year to ₹1,060.4 lakh, compared to ₹613.6 lakh in Q1FY26. The growth was underpinned by higher sales volumes and improved pricing in the export markets. Other income stood at ₹37.6 lakh, contributing to a total income of ₹1,098.0 lakh.
Total expenses rose to ₹972.6 lakh from ₹583.0 lakh in the corresponding period last year, reflecting the scale-up in operations. Cost of raw materials consumed accounted for the largest share at ₹959.9 lakh. Finance costs increased to ₹34.9 lakh from ₹18.0 lakh, while employee benefit expenses rose to ₹33.1 lakh.
| Metric | Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) | Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1,060.4 | 613.6 | +73% |
| Total Expenses | 972.6 | 583.0 | +67% |
| Profit Before Tax | 125.4 | 34.0 | +269% |
| Net Profit | 94.3 | 25.5 | +270% |
On a consolidated basis, which includes wholly-owned subsidiary Mauji Trip Limited, revenue from operations reached ₹1,210.8 lakh, up from ₹724.6 lakh in Q1FY26. The consolidated net profit for the period was ₹96.0 lakh, compared to ₹26.1 lakh in the prior year. Earnings per share (basic) stood at ₹0.20 per share, up from ₹0.05 in Q1FY26.
Segment Analysis
The company operates across three segments: Garments Manufacturing, IT Support Services, and Manpower/Tour & Travel Services. The Garments Sales segment remained the primary profit driver, generating a segment result of ₹124.5 lakh before tax and interest, up significantly from ₹38.3 lakh in Q1FY26. Segment revenue for garments rose to ₹705.1 lakh from ₹301.6 lakh.
IT Support Services contributed ₹355.2 lakh in revenue with a segment result of ₹28.2 lakh. The Tour & Travel Services segment, included in consolidated figures, reported revenue of ₹154.3 lakh and a segment result of ₹1.8 lakh.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between revenue growth and expense management highlights operational leverage in the current quarter. While total expenses rose 67%, profit before tax expanded by 269%, indicating that the incremental revenue generated was highly accretive to margins. This is corroborated by the expansion in consolidated EBITDA margin from 7.49% to 10.83%, suggesting improved efficiency in raw material procurement or favorable product mix shifts within the high-margin garments segment.
Additionally, the cancellation of the proposed preferential issue of 27.5 million equity shares, valued at ₹99.1 crore through loan conversion, removes a potential dilution event for existing shareholders. The board cited regulatory complexities as the reason for termination, signaling a pause in this specific capital restructuring strategy.
Historical Stock Returns for SBC Exports
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.26% | +5.58% | +0.07% | +30.40% | +119.99% | 0.0% |
Will SBC Exports pursue alternative capital raising strategies to replace the cancelled preferential allotment, and how might this impact future expansion plans?
Can the 10.83% EBITDA margin expansion be sustained in Q2FY27, or is it primarily driven by one-off favorable product mix shifts in the garments segment?
How will rising raw material costs, which constitute the largest expense share, affect the company's pricing power in export markets during the remainder of FY27?


































