Savita Oil Technologies Posts Record FY26 Results; Dividend of ₹5 Recommended
Savita Oil Technologies posted record FY26 performance with total income growing 14.2% YoY to ₹4,407.7 Cr and PBT surging 57% to ₹244.4 Cr. Overall volumes rose 17% YoY, surpassing 5,00,000 KL for the first time. The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹5 per equity share and approved the amalgamation of wholly owned subsidiary Savita GreenTec Limited, with M/s Ernst & Young LLP appointed as internal auditors for three years.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Savita Oil Technologies Limited announced its audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, reporting a record performance driven by robust volume growth across all divisions. The company's Board of Directors approved the standalone and consolidated results at a meeting held on May 7, 2026, and recommended a final dividend of ₹5.00 per equity share. Additionally, the Board approved the amalgamation of its wholly owned subsidiary, Savita GreenTec Limited (SGL), and appointed M/s Ernst & Young LLP as internal auditors.
Consolidated Financial Highlights
The group reported a strong year-on-year improvement in profitability for both the quarter and the full year. Total income for FY26 rose by 14.2% to ₹4,407.7 Cr, while Profit Before Tax (PBT) surged by 57.0% to ₹244.4 Cr. For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, total income grew by 22.5% to ₹1,239.40 Cr, and PBT increased by 60.4% to ₹68.0 Cr. EBITDA for FY26 grew by 39.8% to ₹290.6 Cr, with EBITDA margin expanding to 6.6% from 5.4% in FY25.
| Profit and Loss (in Rs. Crs): | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY | FY26 | FY25 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income: | 1,239.40 | 1,011.7 | 22.5% | 4,407.7 | 3,859.7 | 14.2% |
| EBITDA: | 80.4 | 54.4 | 47.8% | 290.6 | 207.8 | 39.8% |
| EBITDA Margin (%): | 6.5% | 5.4% | — | 6.6% | 5.4% | — |
| Profit Before Tax: | 68.0 | 42.4 | 60.4% | 244.4 | 155.7 | 57.0% |
| PBT Margin (%): | 5.5% | 4.2% | — | 5.5% | 4.0% | — |
Operational Performance and Growth
The company achieved its highest ever quarterly and yearly volumes and revenue. Overall volume for FY26 rose by 17% on a YoY basis, surpassing the 5,00,000 KL mark for the first time, marking an all-time high sales volume. On an annual basis, Transformer Oil, White Oil, and Exports posted double-digit growth, while Lubricants delivered high single-digit growth. In Q4 FY26, double-digit volume growth was recorded across all divisions. The Savsol Ester5 automotive lubricant range continued to accelerate, with sales growth 5X of the industry growth in FY26, reinforcing the strategy to premiumise the portfolio through advanced technology. The company remains focused on strengthening brand recall, expanding distribution in B2C segments, and aiming for healthy double-digit growth in India and international markets. New business development continues around the central themes of energy transition and developing newer ester and advanced fluids across verticals like Cooling and Renewable Energies.
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, net profit after tax for the year ended March 31, 2026, rose to ₹19,384.61 lakhs from ₹12,377.14 lakhs in the previous year. Total revenue from operations grew to ₹4,36,258.19 lakhs from ₹3,81,372.64 lakhs. Earnings per share (EPS) for the full year stood at ₹28.27, compared to ₹17.99 in FY25. For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, standalone net profit was 503M rupees, with EBITDA surging to 729M rupees and EBITDA margin expanding to 5.96%.
| Standalone Metric: | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Profit After Tax: | ₹19,384.61 lakhs | ₹12,377.14 lakhs |
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹4,36,258.19 lakhs | ₹3,81,372.64 lakhs |
| EPS (₹): | ₹28.27 | ₹17.99 |
Management Commentary
Commenting on the performance, Mr. Gautam N. Mehra, Chairman and Managing Director, said: "We are pleased to report a record performance for both the quarter and for the full year, with total income growing 22% YoY in Q4 FY26 and 14% for FY26, alongside strong profitability with PBT increasing 60% for the quarter and 57% annually. The Q4 performance was underpinned by robust double-digit volume growth across all divisions. With robust demand, the Company continues to operate at optimal levels with improved efficiencies across operations. Savsol Ester5 range of automotive lubricants has seen strong market acceptance and is scaling rapidly. Looking ahead, we remain focused on strengthening our brand, expanding B2C reach, and aim for double-digit growth across domestic and international markets. We are also actively building new growth engines with a range of new offerings which can bring long term sustainable growth. With rapidly growing Power & Industrial Infrastructure in India, we see a significant opportunity for our ester-based and other advanced products, positioning us well to capitalise on the India Growth Story."
Dividend Recommendation
The Board of Directors recommended a final dividend at 250%, amounting to ₹5.00 per equity share (face value ₹2 each). The total payout aggregates to ₹3,428.02 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting.
Scheme of Amalgamation with Savita GreenTec
The Board approved a Scheme of Arrangement and Amalgamation for the merger of Savita GreenTec Limited (SGL) into Savita Oil Technologies Limited. The certified copy of the Scheme has been filed with stock exchanges under Regulation 37(6) of the SEBI LODR Regulations. The Appointed Date for the Scheme is April 1, 2026. As SGL is a wholly owned subsidiary, no shares will be issued as consideration, and the company's shareholding in SGL will stand cancelled. The amalgamation aims to streamline operations, reduce overheads, and enhance shareholder value.
Change in Internal Auditors
The Board appointed M/s Ernst & Young LLP (EY) as Internal Auditors for a term of three years commencing from April 1, 2026, replacing Suresh Surana & Associates LLP. The statutory auditor, M/s G. D. Apte & Company, issued an unmodified audit opinion on the financial results.
Historical Stock Returns for Savita Oil Technologies
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.03% | +21.30% | +30.09% | +11.85% | +22.23% | +106.08% |
How will the amalgamation of Savita GreenTec Limited into Savita Oil Technologies impact the company's renewable energy and energy transition product pipeline over the next 2-3 years?
Given that Savsol Ester5 is growing at 5X the industry rate, what market share targets is the company eyeing in the premium automotive lubricants segment, and could this trigger competitive responses from established players like Castrol or Gulf Oil?
With India's rapidly expanding power and industrial infrastructure, how large is the addressable market for Savita's ester-based transformer oils, and which specific infrastructure projects or sectors could be key demand drivers in FY27?


































