S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP Resigns as Statutory Auditor of Ramkrishna Forgings' Material Subsidiary

2 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 05:47 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited disclosed on May 12, 2026, that S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP resigned as statutory auditor of its material subsidiary, Ramkrishna Titagarh Rail Wheels Limited, citing an independence conflict stemming from non-audit services provided to joint venturer Titagarh Rail Systems Limited. The firm had completed the audit for the year ended March 31, 2026, and confirmed no management concerns were raised prior to its resignation.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40148240

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited disclosed on May 12, 2026, that M/s. S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No: 301003E/E3000005), have resigned as the statutory auditors of Ramkrishna Titagarh Rail Wheels Limited (RTRWL), a material subsidiary of the Company, with immediate effect from May 12, 2026. The disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 30 read with Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and in accordance with SEBI Master Circular No. Ho/49/14/14(7)2025-CFD-POD2/I/3762/2026, last updated on January 30, 2026. The intimation was signed by Rajesh Mundhra, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer (ACS 12991), on behalf of Ramkrishna Forgings Limited.

Reason for Resignation

The resignation of S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP stems from an auditor independence conflict related to RTRWL's joint venture structure. As RTRWL has become material to one of its joint venturers, Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), the statutory auditors of TRSL require the auditors of RTRWL to be independent of TRSL for the purpose of reporting on TRSL's Consolidated Financial Statements and placing reliance on RTRWL's audit as component auditors. Since S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP currently provides other non-audit services to TRSL, the firm does not meet this independence requirement, necessitating its resignation as statutory auditor of RTRWL.

The outgoing auditor confirmed that no concerns were raised regarding the management of RTRWL that may have hampered the audit process, and no other reasons beyond those stated in the resignation letter dated May 12, 2026, were cited. Accordingly, no deliberation on the matter was required by the Audit Committee of Ramkrishna Forgings Limited, and the consequent disclosure of the Audit Committee's view was noted as not applicable.

Key Details of the Auditor Resignation

The following table summarises the key particulars of the resignation as disclosed under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations:

Parameter: Details
Material Subsidiary: Ramkrishna Titagarh Rail Wheels Limited
Statutory Auditor: S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants
Firm Registration No.: 301003E/E3000005
Date of Original Appointment: August 30, 2024
Scheduled Term Expiry: Conclusion of the 5th Annual General Meeting to be held in the year 2028
Date of Resignation (Effective): May 12, 2026
Last Audit Report Issued: Financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026, audit report dated April 30, 2026
Reason for Resignation: Independence conflict — firm provides non-audit services to TRSL, a joint venturer of RTRWL
Concerns on Management: None
Other Relevant Facts: None

Audit Status and Compliance

S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP confirmed that it had completed the statutory audit of RTRWL's financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026, and issued its audit report dated April 30, 2026, prior to the resignation. The firm had not commenced the audit of the Company as at and for the year ended March 31, 2027. In accordance with the Companies Act, 2013, the firm stated it would file a statement in Form ADT-3 in due course and forward a copy to the Company for record.

The resignation letter, along with the annexure containing the required information from the statutory auditor in the format specified under the SEBI Master Circular, was submitted by Abhishek Bansal, Partner (Membership Number: 301191) of S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP, from its Kolkata office. The complete disclosure, including Annexure I (resignation letter) and Annexure II (Regulation 30 details), was filed with both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited on May 12, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Ramkrishna Forgings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.25%-7.73%+7.72%+3.84%-1.55%+343.10%

Which audit firm is likely to be appointed as the new statutory auditor of Ramkrishna Titagarh Rail Wheels Limited, and how quickly can RTRWL complete the appointment process to avoid disruptions to its FY2027 audit timeline?

Could the auditor independence conflict signal deeper governance complexities in RTRWL's joint venture structure between Ramkrishna Forgings and Titagarh Rail Systems, and how might this affect future strategic decisions between the two joint venturers?

How might the mid-term auditor resignation at a material subsidiary impact investor confidence in Ramkrishna Forgings Limited's consolidated financial reporting and its credit ratings or borrowing costs?

Ramkrishna Forgings Q4 FY26 Results: Revenue Jumps 28% YoY, FY27 Guidance Highlights Growth Targets

7 min read     Updated on 12 May 2026, 07:31 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Ramkrishna Forgings reported Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue of Rs. 1,216.78 crores (+28% YoY) and EBITDA of Rs. 208.19 crores (+111% YoY), with full-year FY26 revenue at Rs. 4,238 crores (+5% YoY). New orders of Rs. 594 crores were secured in Q4 FY26, with Rs. 1,550 crores slated for FY27 execution. FY27 guidance includes 80-85% capacity utilization, debt reduction of Rs. 400-500 crores, trailer axle revenue target of Rs. 250 crores, and Rail Wheel JV revenue of Rs. 400-450 crores.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39507666

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Ramkrishna Forgings reported a strong set of financial results for Q4 FY26, with consolidated revenues rising 28% year-on-year, supported by robust domestic market performance and resilient international operations. Management also outlined detailed forward-looking guidance during the Q4 FY26 earnings conference call held on May 04, 2026, highlighting expectations across North America operations, domestic segment performance, capital allocation, and capacity utilization for FY27. The domestic macroeconomic environment remained relatively favourable during the quarter, with India continuing to stand out as one of the fastest-growing major economies, supported by resilient consumption, sustained government capex, and improving manufacturing momentum.

Q4 FY26 Financial Performance

The company delivered solid top-line and bottom-line growth in Q4 FY26, with EBITDA margins improving meaningfully on both a year-on-year and quarter-on-quarter basis. Management noted that consolidated profit was impacted by approximately Rs. 10.4 crores due to elimination of profit of Rs. 5.9 crores from subsidiaries and a loss of Rs. 4.5 crores from the Mexico subsidiary. Additionally, the company made an ECL (Expected Credit Loss) provisioning of Rs. 42 crores during the quarter on a prudent basis, in light of income from electricity duty recognised as exceptional income in the prior quarter. The following table summarises the key financial highlights:

Metric: Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 YoY Change Q3 FY26 QoQ Change
Consolidated Revenue: Rs. 1,216.78 crores Rs. 947.21 crores +28% Rs. 1,098.52 crores +11%
EBITDA (excl. other income): Rs. 208.19 crores Rs. 98.5 crores +111% Rs. 163.37 crores +27%
EBITDA Margin: 17.1% — — ~14.9% +~220 bps
Profit Before Tax: Rs. 64.33 crores — — Rs. 29.69 crores +117%

FY26 Full-Year Financial Highlights

For the full year FY26, Ramkrishna Forgings reported consolidated revenue of Rs. 4,238 crores, a 5% increase year-on-year compared to Rs. 4,034 crores in FY25. EBITDA for FY26 stood at Rs. 642.70 crores, higher by 15% year-on-year compared to Rs. 559.56 crores in FY25. Profit before tax for FY26 was Rs. 112.58 crores, compared to Rs. 148.79 crores (excluding exceptional items) in FY25, reflecting a 24% decline year-on-year. The Railway business emerged as a key growth pillar, with its share of revenue growing to 7.5% in FY26 from 4.6% in the prior year, and management is targeting double-digit revenue contribution from railways in FY27.

New Order Wins in Q4 FY26

During Q4 FY26, the company secured new orders worth Rs. 594 crores for a program life of four years. The order mix reflects continued progress in the company's diversification strategy, with a near-equal split between automotive and non-automotive segments. The non-automotive energy segment orders were primarily from companies in the energy storage space in North America, which require a mix of forgings and castings. Of the Rs. 323 crores in CV sector orders, more than 50% were from exports and approximately 50% from the domestic market. The breakdown of new order wins is presented below:

Segment: Order Value
Total New Orders (Q4 FY26): Rs. 594 crores
Automotive Segment (56%): Rs. 334 crores
— CV Sector: Rs. 323 crores
— EV Sector: Rs. 11 crores
Non-Automotive Segment (44%): Rs. 260 crores
— Energy Segment: Rs. 258 crores
— Off-Highway: Rs. 2 crores

Management also noted that Rs. 1,550 crores of orders are scheduled for execution in FY27, comprising both forging and casting businesses on a consolidated basis.

North America and Revenue Growth Outlook

Management indicated that North America performance is anticipated to be a growth year in FY27, with Class 8 truck volumes expected to sustain for at least two years, specifically until Q3 calendar year 2027. Destocking has been observed in North American warehouses over the last three months, with fresh revenues from Class 8 trucks expected to come in significantly from the current quarter onwards. On shipping, management noted that shipping costs have increased by approximately 15% to 20%, with transit times extending by approximately 15 to 20 days, though floating inventory levels are currently in line. On the overall revenue front, management expressed confidence in surpassing previous growth estimates for FY27. The export mix is expected to significantly improve over the next two years, exceeding 40% of overall volumes, which is projected to lead to a considerable improvement in margins.

EBITDA Margins and Trailer Axle Business Targets

Ramkrishna Forgings provided specific margin guidance contingent on energy price pass-through. Management noted that with successful pass-through of energy price increases, margins should improve by at least 100 to 150 basis points over Q4 FY26 levels, with a potential range of up to 250 basis points. All raw material (primarily steel) pricing is on a pass-through basis with a one-quarter lag, while other consumables such as gas are discussed with customers on a yearly basis. The trailer axle segment also carries defined revenue and market share ambitions for FY27. Key guidance parameters are summarised below:

Parameter: Details
EBITDA Margin Improvement: At least 100 to 250 basis points over Q4 FY26 levels
Condition for Margin Improvement: Successful pass-through of energy price increases
Trailer Axle Revenue (FY26): ~Rs. 120 crores
Trailer Axle Revenue Target (FY27): Rs. 250 crores
Trailer Axle Market Share (FY26): ~4% to 5%
Trailer Axle Market Share Target (FY27): 10%
Export Mix Target (Next Two Years): Exceeding 40% of overall volumes

Capital Expenditure and Debt Reduction

On the capital allocation front, management outlined a disciplined approach balancing growth investments with balance sheet strengthening. CapEx for FY27 is expected to be focused on value-added projects and joint venture contributions, including approximately Rs. 50 crores of further equity contribution to the Rail Wheel joint venture. Management indicated that FY28 would be the period for further capacity expansion, though no capex plans for FY28 have been finalised. The following table captures the key CapEx and debt-related guidance:

Parameter: Details
CapEx Estimate (FY27): Rs. 300-400 crores
CapEx Focus: Value-added projects and joint venture contributions
JV Equity Contribution (Remaining): ~Rs. 50 crores
Debt Reduction Target (FY27): Rs. 400-500 crores

Capacity Utilization Targets Across Segments

Ramkrishna Forgings has set specific utilization targets across its forging, casting, and cold forging operations for FY27. Overall forging capacity utilization stood at approximately 70% in Q4 FY26, while ring-rolling operated at 121% utilization, consistent with its historical trend of running above 100% without adverse impact on equipment life. The standalone casting business commenced commercial production on March 31, with the new casting capacity expected to contribute Rs. 400-500 crores in additional revenue. Cold forging utilization, currently at approximately 40%, is tied to global market approvals in the passenger vehicle sector. The company targets approximately 80% utilization across its overall capacity of approximately 350,000 tons (forging and casting combined) for FY27.

Segment: Utilization Target (FY27) Additional Details
Overall (Forging + Casting): 80-85% by end of FY27 ~350,000 tons combined capacity
Casting Business: 85-90% New capacity to contribute Rs. 400-500 crores in additional revenue
Casting Margins: 15-16% —
Cold Forging: 75-80% by end of FY27 Subject to global market approvals for passenger vehicle sector
Aluminium Forging Margins: 14-15% Higher contribution per ton due to commodity pricing; raw material sourced from Hindalco

Rail Wheel Joint Venture and Diversification Strategy

The Rail Wheel joint venture represents a significant milestone in Ramkrishna Forgings' diversification strategy. Commercial production is anticipated by Q1 FY27, with plans to supply 40,000 wheels to Indian Railways during FY27, generating approximately Rs. 400-450 crores in revenue. The plant has a total capacity of 230,000 wheels. Management noted that 300 trial wheels are to be submitted to Indian Railways in June or July, after which continuous supply can proceed. On the passenger vehicle and EV front, management guided for a 10% revenue contribution from the passenger vehicle segment within two years, with EV constituting the primary component of this target. For the aerospace segment, management indicated that while order book contributions could begin by the end of FY27, revenue from titanium and other high-alloy products is not expected before FY29. There are no plans to increase ring-rolling capacity in the current financial year.

Historical Stock Returns for Ramkrishna Forgings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.25%-7.73%+7.72%+3.84%-1.55%+343.10%

How might escalating US-China trade tensions and potential tariff changes impact Ramkrishna Forgings' North America Class 8 truck revenue ramp-up beyond Q3 CY2027?

Given the Rail Wheel JV's dependence on Indian Railways approval after trial wheel submission, what risks could delay commercial scale-up and how would that affect the FY27 revenue target of Rs. 400-450 crores?

With cold forging utilization stuck at ~40% pending global passenger vehicle approvals, which OEMs or geographies are most likely to unlock this capacity, and what is a realistic timeline?

More News on Ramkrishna Forgings

1 Year Returns:-1.55%