Regis Industries Reports Turnaround with ₹75.61 Lacs Net Profit in FY26 Audited Results
Regis Industries Limited (formerly Bhartia Bachat Limited) reported audited standalone financial results for FY26, achieving a net profit after tax of ₹75.61 lacs against a net loss of ₹33.45 lacs in FY25. Total income from operations stood at ₹629.65 lacs, with total assets of ₹2,694.64 lacs and closing cash equivalents of ₹5.19 lacs as at March 31, 2026. The audit by Bipin & Co. carried an unmodified opinion.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Regis Industries Limited (formerly known as Bhartia Bachat Limited) has announced its audited standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, following a Board of Directors meeting held on May 7, 2026. The results were approved in compliance with Regulation 33 read with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Statutory auditors Bipin & Co., Chartered Accountants, issued an unmodified opinion on the financial statements prepared under the applicable Indian Accounting Standards.
Annual Financial Performance: A Turnaround in Profitability
Regis Industries recorded a significant turnaround in profitability for FY26, posting a net profit after tax of ₹75.61 lacs against a net loss of ₹33.45 lacs in FY25. Total income from operations (net) for the year stood at ₹629.65 lacs, compared to ₹1,670.04 lacs in the prior year. Total expenses for FY26 were ₹553.21 lacs versus ₹1,703.50 lacs in FY25. The company's tax expense for FY26 was ₹0.84 lacs, with no tax expense recorded in FY25.
The following table summarises the key annual financial metrics (Rs. in lacs):
| Metric: | FY26 (Year Ended 31-Mar-26) | FY25 (Year Ended 31-Mar-25) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 598.48 | 1,614.29 |
| Other Operating Income: | 31.17 | 55.75 |
| Total Income from Operations (Net): | 629.65 | 1,670.04 |
| Cost of Material Consumed: | 530.45 | 1,669.55 |
| Employee Benefit Expense: | 6.70 | 5.52 |
| Other Expenses: | 16.05 | 28.43 |
| Total Expenses: | 553.21 | 1,703.50 |
| Profit/(Loss) Before Tax: | 76.45 | (33.45) |
| Tax Expense: | 0.84 | — |
| Net Profit/(Loss) After Tax: | 75.61 | (33.45) |
| Basic EPS (₹1/- each, not annualised): | 0.03 | (0.02) |
| Diluted EPS (₹1/- each, not annualised): | 0.03 | (0.02) |
Quarterly Financial Highlights
For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company reported revenue from operations of ₹196.80 lacs and total income from operations (net) of ₹193.53 lacs. Total expenses for the quarter were ₹278.66 lacs, resulting in a loss before tax of ₹(85.13) lacs. This compares to a profit before tax of ₹48.86 lacs in the quarter ended March 31, 2025, and a profit of ₹4.36 lacs in the quarter ended December 31, 2025.
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (31-Mar-26, Audited) | Q3 FY26 (31-Dec-25, Unaudited) | Q4 FY25 (31-Mar-25, Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 196.80 | 65.51 | 66.74 |
| Other Operating Income: | (3.26) | 4.42 | 53.08 |
| Total Income from Operations (Net): | 193.53 | 69.93 | 119.83 |
| Total Expenses: | 278.66 | 65.57 | 70.96 |
| Net Profit/(Loss) After Tax: | (85.13) | 4.36 | 48.86 |
Balance Sheet and Capital Position
As at March 31, 2026, the company's total assets stood at ₹2,694.64 lacs, compared to ₹2,618.60 lacs as at March 31, 2025. Current assets were ₹2,624.64 lacs, driven primarily by inventories of ₹2,558.24 lacs. Non-current assets totalled ₹70.00 lacs, comprising loans. The paid-up equity share capital increased to ₹2,581.14 lacs (face value of ₹1/- each) from ₹1,720.76 lacs in the prior year, while other equity stood at ₹110.95 lacs versus ₹895.72 lacs previously.
| Balance Sheet Item: | As at 31-Mar-26 (Rs. in Lakhs) | As at 31-Mar-25 (Rs. in Lakhs) |
|---|---|---|
| Non-Current Assets: | 70.00 | 321.88 |
| Current Assets: | 2,624.64 | 2,296.72 |
| Total Assets: | 2,694.64 | 2,618.60 |
| Equity Share Capital: | 2,581.14 | 1,720.76 |
| Other Equity: | 110.95 | 895.72 |
| Total Shareholders' Funds: | 2,692.09 | 2,616.48 |
| Non-Current Liabilities: | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Current Liabilities: | 2.51 | 2.08 |
| Total Equity and Liabilities: | 2,694.64 | 2,618.60 |
Cash Flow Summary
The standalone statement of cash flows, prepared under the indirect method as per Ind AS-7, reflects net cash outflow from operating activities of ₹251.47 lacs for the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹683.52 lacs outflow in the prior year. Net cash flow from investing activities was ₹251.88 lacs for both FY26 and FY25, attributable to changes in long-term loans and advances. There were no cash flows from financing activities in either period. The closing cash and cash equivalents balance as at March 31, 2026 stood at ₹5.19 lacs, compared to ₹4.78 lacs at the close of the prior year.
| Cash Flow Item: | FY26 (Rs. in Lacs) | FY25 (Rs. in Lacs) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Cash Flow from Operating Activities: | (251.47) | (683.52) |
| Net Cash Flow from Investing Activities: | 251.88 | 251.88 |
| Net Cash Flow from Financing Activities: | — | — |
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents: | 4.78 | 940.18 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents: | 5.19 | 4.78 |
Compliance and Audit
The financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on May 7, 2026. The board meeting commenced at 05:50 PM and concluded at 06:20 PM. The company operates in a single business segment, and accordingly no separate segment results have been disclosed. Previous period figures have been regrouped or rearranged wherever necessary. The results have been prepared in accordance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and the audit was conducted by CA Amit Shah, Partner, Bipin & Co., Chartered Accountants (FRN: 0101509W), based in Vadodara.
Given that inventories account for nearly 95% of total current assets at ₹2,558.24 lacs, what risks does Regis Industries face if commodity prices or demand conditions shift unfavorably in FY27?
With revenue declining sharply from ₹1,614.29 lacs to ₹598.48 lacs year-over-year, what strategic initiatives is the company pursuing to rebuild its top-line growth sustainably?
The significant increase in paid-up equity capital from ₹1,720.76 lacs to ₹2,581.14 lacs alongside a sharp drop in other equity suggests a capital restructuring — how might this dilution impact minority shareholders and future earnings per share?































