Ranjeet Mechatronics Reports Strong Revenue Growth in FY26 Amid Margin Compression
Ranjeet Mechatronics reported a sharp rise in FY26 revenue from operations to ₹2,914.40 lakhs from ₹1,079.02 lakhs in FY25, though net profit declined to ₹33.17 lakhs from ₹95.01 lakhs due to higher operating costs. Total assets grew to ₹3,635.84 lakhs, while the company completed a bonus issue and stock split during the year. Statutory auditors M/s. Abhishek Kumar & Associates issued an unmodified opinion on the audited results.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Ranjeet Mechatronics Limited announced its audited standalone financial results for the full year ended March 31, 2026, at a Board of Directors meeting held on May 07, 2026. The results, approved in accordance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, reflect a significant expansion in the company's revenue base, even as profitability moderated on account of higher operating costs. Statutory auditors M/s. Abhishek Kumar & Associates (Firm Reg. No.: 130052W) issued an unmodified opinion on the financial results.
Revenue and Profitability Performance
The company recorded a substantial year-on-year increase in revenue from operations, rising to ₹2,914.40 lakhs in FY26 from ₹1,079.02 lakhs in FY25. Total income, including other income of ₹14.40 lakhs (FY25: ₹48.36 lakhs), stood at ₹2,928.80 lakhs compared to ₹1,127.38 lakhs in the previous year. Despite the strong top-line growth, net profit for the year declined to ₹33.17 lakhs from ₹95.01 lakhs in FY25, primarily driven by a sharp rise in total expenses.
The following table summarises the key profit and loss metrics for FY26 and FY25:
| Metric: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹2,914.40 lakhs | ₹1,079.02 lakhs |
| Other Income: | ₹14.40 lakhs | ₹48.36 lakhs |
| Total Income: | ₹2,928.80 lakhs | ₹1,127.38 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹2,870.97 lakhs | ₹1,002.82 lakhs |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹57.83 lakhs | ₹124.56 lakhs |
| Tax Expense: | ₹24.65 lakhs | ₹29.56 lakhs |
| Net Profit: | ₹33.17 lakhs | ₹95.01 lakhs |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 0.08 | 0.24 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 0.08 | 0.24 |
Cost Structure and Expense Breakdown
Total expenses for FY26 rose to ₹2,870.97 lakhs from ₹1,002.82 lakhs in FY25, reflecting the higher scale of operations. Cost of materials consumed was the largest component at ₹2,056.96 lakhs (FY25: ₹814.34 lakhs). Employee benefits expenses increased to ₹162.01 lakhs from ₹61.47 lakhs, while other expenses stood at ₹132.92 lakhs (FY25: ₹65.53 lakhs). Finance costs declined to ₹105.42 lakhs from ₹131.57 lakhs, and depreciation and amortisation expenses rose marginally to ₹11.77 lakhs from ₹10.40 lakhs.
| Expense Item: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Materials Consumed: | ₹2,056.96 lakhs | ₹814.34 lakhs |
| Changes in Inventories: | ₹401.89 lakhs | -₹80.50 lakhs |
| Employee Benefits Expenses: | ₹162.01 lakhs | ₹61.47 lakhs |
| Finance Cost: | ₹105.42 lakhs | ₹131.57 lakhs |
| Depreciation & Amortisation: | ₹11.77 lakhs | ₹10.40 lakhs |
| Other Expenses: | ₹132.92 lakhs | ₹65.53 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹2,870.97 lakhs | ₹1,002.82 lakhs |
Balance Sheet Highlights
As at March 31, 2026, the company's total assets stood at ₹3,635.84 lakhs compared to ₹3,433.61 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Shareholder funds increased to ₹2,122.62 lakhs from ₹2,102.47 lakhs, with share capital rising to ₹2,000.00 lakhs (FY25: ₹1,000.00 lakhs) following a bonus issue and stock split during the year. Trade receivables expanded significantly to ₹1,321.78 lakhs from ₹695.25 lakhs, while inventories declined to ₹1,386.28 lakhs from ₹1,788.18 lakhs.
| Balance Sheet Item: | 31st March 2026 | 31st March 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Share Capital: | ₹2,000.00 lakhs | ₹1,000.00 lakhs |
| Reserves and Surplus: | ₹122.62 lakhs | ₹1,102.47 lakhs |
| Total Shareholder Funds: | ₹2,122.62 lakhs | ₹2,102.47 lakhs |
| Long-Term Borrowings: | ₹366.91 lakhs | ₹377.09 lakhs |
| Short-Term Borrowings: | ₹526.01 lakhs | ₹481.54 lakhs |
| Trade Receivables: | ₹1,321.78 lakhs | ₹695.25 lakhs |
| Inventories: | ₹1,386.28 lakhs | ₹1,788.18 lakhs |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents: | ₹5.60 lakhs | ₹15.91 lakhs |
| Total Assets: | ₹3,635.84 lakhs | ₹3,433.61 lakhs |
Cash Flow and Capital Actions
Net cash from operating activities for FY26 stood at ₹66.79 lakhs, compared to ₹263.73 lakhs in FY25. Net cash from investing activities was ₹7.05 lakhs (FY25: -₹118.67 lakhs), while net cash used in financing activities was -₹84.15 lakhs (FY25: -₹141.96 lakhs). Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year declined to ₹5.60 lakhs from ₹15.91 lakhs at the beginning of the year.
During the year, the company undertook two significant capital actions. The Board approved the allotment of 1,00,00,000 bonus equity shares of ₹10/- each in a ratio of 1:1 to eligible shareholders, with April 02, 2025 as the record date. Subsequently, each equity share of ₹10/- was split into 2 equity shares of ₹5/- each, with April 21, 2025 as the record date. Following these actions, the subscribed and paid-up equity share capital as on April 22, 2025 stood at ₹2,000 lakhs, divided into 4,00,00,000 equity shares of ₹5/- each. Basic and diluted earnings per share for all periods presented have been adjusted and restated accordingly.
Related Party Transactions
The company disclosed related party transactions carried out in the ordinary course of business for the year ended March 31, 2026. Total salary paid to Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) and relatives of KMP amounted to ₹27.90 lakhs. Loans received from related parties included ₹103.48 lakhs from Devarshibhai Rakeshbhai Swadia (closing balance: ₹92.46 lakhs) and ₹30.91 lakhs from Rakesh Vallabh Swadia (closing balance: ₹17.46 lakhs). Advances of ₹280.00 lakhs were given to and fully received back from Himgiri Engineers during the year. Purchases from Himgiri Engineers totalled ₹3.40 lakhs, reimbursement of expenses to related parties amounted to ₹15.04 lakhs, and rent paid to related parties totalled ₹3.60 lakhs.
Historical Stock Returns for Ranjeet Mechatronics
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +260.47% |
Can Ranjeet Mechatronics sustain its ~170% revenue growth trajectory in FY27 while improving net profit margins, given that expenses nearly tripled alongside revenues?
With trade receivables nearly doubling to ₹1,321.78 lakhs against a cash balance of just ₹5.60 lakhs, how vulnerable is the company to a liquidity crunch if collections slow down?
Will the bonus issue and stock split attract greater institutional investor interest, and could this lead to improved price discovery and trading volumes for the stock?





























