Qualcomm Q3 revenue beats at $9.9B, but analyst price targets drop on margin fears

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Qualcomm reported Q3 FY26 revenue of $9.9B, beating estimates, but missed EPS due to memory costs. Analysts Vivek Arya and Sajal Dogra cut price targets to $180 and $235 respectively, citing margin headwinds from Apple roll-off and lower-margin data center ASICs despite strong auto growth.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46921692

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Qualcomm Inc reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $9.9 billion, surpassing the Street consensus estimate of $9.67 billion, yet shares declined 2.63% to $151.58 after the company issued fourth-quarter guidance below expectations. The earnings miss was driven by elevated memory prices weighing on global smartphone demand and a projected material decline in modem share for Apple Inc.’s upcoming iPhone launch. Despite the top-line beat, adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.21 missed estimates of $2.23, reflecting margin pressure from industrywide supply constraints.

The revenue performance was driven by distinct trends across its business segments. The Qualcomm CDMA Technologies (QCT) segment generated $8.5 billion in revenue, while the Qualcomm Technology Licensing (QTL) segment contributed $1.3 billion. Within QCT, handset revenue declined 20% year-over-year to $5.1 billion, impacted by high memory costs. In contrast, the automotive segment surged 61% year-over-year to a record $1.59 billion, marking its 23rd consecutive quarter of double-digit growth. Internet of Things (IoT) revenue also expanded, rising 9% year-over-year to $1.83 billion.

Segment Performance Breakdown

Segment Revenue YoY Change
Handsets $5.1 billion -20%
Automotive $1.59 billion +61%
IoT $1.83 billion +9%
QCT Total $8.5 billion
QTL Total $1.3 billion

Looking ahead, Qualcomm guided fourth-quarter revenue to range between $9.70 billion and $10.50 billion, below the consensus estimate of $10.02 billion. Fourth-quarter adjusted EPS is expected to fall between $2.05 and $2.25, missing expectations of $2.36 per share. Chief Financial Officer Akash Palkhiwala noted that unprecedented increases in memory prices created significant cyclical headwinds for the smartphone market. The company expects QCT Android handset revenue to decline about 20% in fiscal 2026, reducing annual earnings by more than $1.50 per share.

Analyst Reactions and Margin Headwinds

Analysts responded cautiously to the results, citing near-term visibility concerns. BofA Securities analyst Vivek Arya maintained a Buy rating but cut the price target from $220 to $180, noting that gross margins were hit by "rising input costs and fixed mobile pricing." Arya highlighted that while data center progress is promising, with hyperscaler ASIC programs on track to generate revenue in the December quarter, improved revenue visibility does not fully de-risk fiscal 2027 earnings. He pointed out that Apple product revenues are exiting faster than expected and initial data center revenues carry "significantly lower" pro forma gross margins.

Rosenblatt Securities analyst Sajal Dogra reiterated a Buy rating but lowered the price target from $265 to $235. Dogra stated that although near-term visibility remains "cloudy," the report represents a "meaningful reset" with revenue growing sequentially through fiscal 2027. However, he emphasized that margin recovery faces headwinds from rising manufacturing costs, continued consumer headwinds within IoT, and the ramp of lower-margin Custom ASIC revenue. Dogra noted that Qualcomm’s double-digit pricing actions will require several quarters to fully offset these pressures.

Strategic Shift to Non-Handset Revenue

CEO Cristiano Amon highlighted that two near-term custom silicon design wins are expected to begin generating revenue in the December quarter, with wafer production underway for High Bandwidth Compute (HBC) Gen 1. Qualcomm raised its long-term target for QCT non-handset revenue to $40 billion by fiscal 2029, nearly doubling its previous goal. The company expects data center revenue to reach $5 billion in fiscal 2027 and $15 billion in fiscal 2029. Non-handset businesses are projected to account for more than half of QCT revenue by fiscal 2027 and about two-thirds by fiscal 2029.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between handset and non-handset segments highlights a strategic shift in Qualcomm’s revenue mix. While traditional handset sales contracted significantly due to memory cost pressures, the automotive and IoT divisions demonstrated robust expansion. The company expects non-handset revenue growth to accelerate from 24% in fiscal 2026 to more than 60% in fiscal 2027, led by expansion in data center products. This trajectory underscores the company’s reliance on diversified growth drivers beyond mobile devices to sustain long-term profitability, particularly as Apple-related revenue is expected to step down more quickly beginning in the fourth quarter.

How might the anticipated decline in Apple's modem share impact Qualcomm's licensing revenue (QTL) in the long term, and what alternative strategies is the company pursuing to offset this loss?

Given the significant margin compression from rising memory and manufacturing costs, how effective are Qualcomm's planned double-digit pricing actions likely to be in restoring gross margins by fiscal 2027?

What specific risks do the lower pro forma gross margins of initial data center ASIC revenues pose to Qualcomm's overall profitability as it transitions away from high-margin handset sales?

like15
dislike

Qualcomm Q4 EPS guidance misses estimates despite auto surge

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Qualcomm misses Q4 EPS estimates with guidance of $2.05-$2.25 against $2.36 consensus. While handset revenues are flat at ~$5.2B, automotive sees 60% growth. Non-handset revenue growth expected to accelerate from 24% in FY26 to >60% in FY27.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46906383

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Qualcomm (NASDAQ: QCOM) released fourth-quarter guidance that falls short of analyst expectations for earnings per share, even as the semiconductor giant projects strong growth in its automotive division. The company forecasts adjusted earnings per share (EPS) between $2.05 and $2.25, missing the consensus estimate of $2.36. This downward revision highlights potential headwinds in near-term profitability, offset partially by robust performance in non-handset segments.

Chief Financial Officer Akash Palkhiwala provided granular detail during the conference call, stating that handset revenues are expected to be approximately $5.2 billion. In contrast, Internet of Things (IoT) revenues are anticipated to remain flat year-over-year. However, the Automotive segment is projected to see approximately 60% year-over-year revenue growth in the quarter. These segmental shifts underscore a strategic pivot away from reliance on mobile devices.

Segment Performance and Expenses

The divergence in segment performance illustrates Qualcomm’s evolving revenue mix. While handset sales remain the largest contributor, the acceleration in automotive and IoT businesses is reshaping the top line. The company anticipates non-GAAP operating expenses to be approximately $2.7 billion in the quarter. This expense level must be weighed against the mixed revenue outlook, where total sales are guided to range from $9.7 billion to $10.5 billion, bracketing the analyst estimate of $10.018 billion.

Segment Q4 Outlook Key Detail
Handset ~$5.2B Largest revenue contributor
IoT Flat No significant YoY growth expected
Automotive ~60% Growth Strong YoY expansion
Operating Expenses ~$2.7B Non-GAAP basis

What the Numbers Show

The gap between the midpoint of Qualcomm’s EPS guidance ($2.15) and the street estimate ($2.36) represents a material miss, suggesting cost pressures or margin compression may be impacting the bottom line more severely than anticipated. However, the 60% growth in automotive revenues indicates a successful diversification strategy. Analysts note that while handset demand remains stable, the future earnings power will likely depend on the scalability of these high-growth non-handset segments. Investors should monitor whether the current expense base of $2.7 billion can sustain this transition without further eroding margins.

Looking ahead, Qualcomm expects non-handset revenue growth to accelerate significantly. The company anticipates growth in non-handset revenues to rise from 24% in Fiscal '26 to greater than 60% in Fiscal '27. This trajectory suggests that the current quarter’s earnings miss may be a transitional phase as the business model shifts toward higher-margin automotive and IoT solutions.

How will the projected $2.7 billion in operating expenses impact Qualcomm's ability to maintain margins during the transition to higher-growth non-handset segments?

What specific catalysts are driving the anticipated acceleration of non-handset revenue growth from 24% in Fiscal '26 to over 60% in Fiscal '27?

Could the flat year-over-year IoT performance signal broader market saturation or competitive pressures that might hinder future diversification efforts?

like15
dislike

More News on Qualcomm Inc