Purple United Sales Reports Strong FY26 Results; IPO Proceeds Nearly Fully Utilised

5 min read     Updated on 10 May 2026, 04:48 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Purple United Sales Limited reported audited standalone financial results for FY26, with revenue from operations rising to ₹17,063.21 lakhs from ₹10,312.75 lakhs and net profit growing to ₹1,519.45 lakhs from ₹1,047.44 lakhs. Total assets expanded to ₹23,197.33 lakhs, while IPO gross proceeds of ₹3,281.04 lakhs were nearly fully utilised with only ₹0.35 lakhs pending in an Axis Bank Escrow account. The Board also appointed M/s. Vikas Bansal & Associates as Internal Auditors for FY 2026-27.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39914031

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Purple United Sales Limited convened a Board of Directors meeting on May 09, 2026, at which the audited standalone financial results for the half year and full year ended March 31, 2026 were considered and approved. The statutory auditors, M/s. NGMKS & Associates, Chartered Accountants, issued an Auditor's Report with an unmodified opinion on the financial results. Separately, the company also submitted a disclosure on the utilisation of issue proceeds raised through its Public Issue, certified by the statutory auditors, pursuant to applicable SEBI Listing Regulations. The trading window for dealing in the company's securities is set to reopen for all Designated Persons and their immediate relatives with effect from May 11, 2026.

Financial Performance Overview

Purple United Sales delivered a notable improvement in revenue and profitability for the full year ended March 31, 2026. Total income for the full year reached ₹17,153.45 lakhs, compared to ₹10,315.51 lakhs in the previous year. Revenue from operations for the full year stood at ₹17,063.21 lakhs, up from ₹10,312.75 lakhs. The following table summarises the key financial metrics across reporting periods:

Metric: H2 FY26 (Mar 31, 2026) H1 FY26 (Sep 30, 2025) H2 FY25 (Mar 31, 2025) FY26 (Full Year) FY25 (Full Year)
Revenue from Operations: ₹10,990.45 lakhs ₹6,072.76 lakhs ₹3,050.10 lakhs ₹17,063.21 lakhs ₹10,312.75 lakhs
Other Income: ₹60.90 lakhs ₹29.34 lakhs ₹1.94 lakhs ₹90.24 lakhs ₹2.76 lakhs
Total Income: ₹11,051.35 lakhs ₹6,102.10 lakhs ₹3,052.04 lakhs ₹17,153.45 lakhs ₹10,315.51 lakhs
Total Expenses: ₹8,680.77 lakhs ₹4,813.88 lakhs ₹2,338.88 lakhs ₹13,494.66 lakhs ₹8,242.44 lakhs
EBITDA: ₹2,370.58 lakhs ₹1,288.22 lakhs ₹713.16 lakhs ₹3,658.80 lakhs ₹2,073.07 lakhs
Profit Before Tax: ₹1,394.41 lakhs ₹650.74 lakhs ₹428.98 lakhs ₹2,045.15 lakhs ₹1,407.87 lakhs
Net Profit After Tax: ₹1,014.14 lakhs ₹505.31 lakhs ₹329.28 lakhs ₹1,519.45 lakhs ₹1,047.44 lakhs
Basic EPS (₹): 10.55 5.26 4.70 15.81 13.59
Diluted EPS (₹): 10.55 5.26 4.77 15.81 13.59

Balance Sheet Highlights

The company's total assets as at March 31, 2026 stood at ₹23,197.33 lakhs, compared to ₹13,110.43 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Shareholders' funds increased to ₹7,572.68 lakhs from ₹6,053.22 lakhs, driven by growth in reserves and surplus to ₹6,611.70 lakhs from ₹5,092.24 lakhs. Key balance sheet figures are presented below:

Particulars: Mar 31, 2026 Mar 31, 2025
Share Capital: ₹960.98 lakhs ₹960.98 lakhs
Reserves and Surplus: ₹6,611.70 lakhs ₹5,092.24 lakhs
Total Shareholders' Funds: ₹7,572.68 lakhs ₹6,053.22 lakhs
Long-term Borrowings: ₹1,292.14 lakhs ₹1,073.77 lakhs
Short-term Borrowings: ₹7,379.89 lakhs ₹2,402.33 lakhs
Inventories: ₹7,313.60 lakhs ₹1,746.13 lakhs
Trade Receivables: ₹5,962.71 lakhs ₹6,049.21 lakhs
Cash and Bank Balances: ₹59.47 lakhs ₹78.93 lakhs
Total Assets: ₹23,197.33 lakhs ₹13,110.43 lakhs

Cash Flow Summary

For the year ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in operating activities after working capital changes stood at ₹(928.58) lakhs, compared to ₹(3,523.50) lakhs in the previous year. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹(3,315.07) lakhs, primarily on account of purchase of fixed assets including intangible assets and capital work-in-progress amounting to ₹(2,276.71) lakhs. Net cash from financing activities was ₹4,224.20 lakhs, supported by proceeds from short-term borrowings of ₹4,977.56 lakhs. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹59.47 lakhs.

IPO Proceeds Utilisation

Purple United Sales received gross proceeds of ₹3,281.04 lakhs from its Fresh IPO issue of equity shares dated December 18, 2024, with net proceeds of ₹2,893.01 lakhs after deducting issue-related expenses. The statutory auditors, M/s. NGMKS & Associates, confirmed no deviation from the objects stated in the offer document for the half year ended March 31, 2026. The utilisation of IPO proceeds as at March 31, 2026 is summarised below:

Object: Projected Utilisation (₹ Lakhs) Actual Utilisation till Mar 31, 2026 (₹ Lakhs) Balance to be Utilised (₹ Lakhs)
Issue Expenses: 388.03 388.03 NIL
Working Capital Requirements: 1,800.00 1,800.00 NIL
Expenditure for Opening New Stores: 535.40 535.40 NIL
General Corporate Purpose: 557.61 557.26 0.35
Total: 3,281.04 3,280.69 0.35

The remaining unutilised amount of ₹0.35 lakhs is held in an Escrow account maintained with Axis Bank Ltd., and the company is in follow-up with the bank for withdrawal of these proceeds. The auditors confirmed that all utilisation is as per the disclosures in the offer document, the means of finance for the disclosed objects have not changed, and no major deviation was observed over earlier monitoring agency reports.

Internal Auditor Appointment

The Board also approved the appointment of M/s. Vikas Bansal & Associates (Firm Registration No. 032441N) as Internal Auditors of the company for Financial Year 2026-27, pursuant to the recommendation of the Audit Committee. The firm is a multidisciplinary chartered accountancy practice offering services including Audit & Assurance, Tax and Regulatory Advisory & Compliance, Finance Process Outsourcing, and Secretarial support. The appointment was effective May 09, 2026, for the term of Financial Year 2026-27.

The company is engaged in the business of trading of lifestyle products, with all operations located and conducted within India. As the business activities fall within a single business and geographical segment, no separate segment reporting disclosure is required. The company reported no investor complaints during the period under review, and no exceptional or extraordinary items were recorded during the reporting periods.

Historical Stock Returns for Purple United Sales

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+10.00%+34.87%+21.57%-29.12%+80.96%+80.31%

With short-term borrowings surging nearly 3x to ₹7,379.89 lakhs and inventories jumping to ₹7,313.60 lakhs, how sustainable is Purple United Sales' working capital strategy if revenue growth moderates in FY27?

Given that the company has fully deployed its IPO proceeds and is now relying heavily on debt financing for expansion, what are the likely sources of capital for funding new store openings beyond FY26?

With revenue from operations growing 65% year-over-year but cash and bank balances declining to just ₹59.47 lakhs, what liquidity risks could the company face if its short-term borrowing lines tighten?

Purple United Sales Limited Schedules Analyst and Investor Meetings in Mumbai from May 11–13, 2026

1 min read     Updated on 07 May 2026, 08:41 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Purple United Sales Limited has disclosed, under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, that its officials will meet with analysts and investors in Mumbai from May 11 to May 13, 2026, beginning at 11:00 A.M. onwards. The filing was made on May 6, 2026, and signed by Company Secretary Ayati Gupta. The company confirmed that discussions will be restricted to publicly available information, with no reference to Unpublished Price Sensitive Information. The schedule remains subject to change.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39712276

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Purple United Sales Limited has notified the National Stock Exchange of India of a series of group meetings with analysts and investors, scheduled to be held in Mumbai from May 11, 2026, to May 13, 2026. The intimation was filed on May 6, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Analyst and Investor Meet Schedule

The company has outlined the details of the upcoming interactions as follows:

Parameter: Details
Event: Group meeting with Analysts / Investors
Day & Date: Monday to Wednesday, May 11, 2026 to May 13, 2026
Venue / Location: Mumbai
Time of Meetings: 11:00 A.M. Onwards

Disclosure and Compliance

The filing was submitted by Ayati Gupta, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer of Purple United Sales Limited, on May 6, 2026. The company has explicitly stated that all discussions during these meetings will be based on publicly available information and will not pertain to any Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI). The company has also noted that the above schedule is subject to change. The disclosure will additionally be hosted on the company's official website at www.purpleunited.com .

Historical Stock Returns for Purple United Sales

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+10.00%+34.87%+21.57%-29.12%+80.96%+80.31%

What strategic initiatives or business updates might Purple United Sales Limited be looking to communicate to analysts and investors during these Mumbai meetings?

Could these investor meetings signal an upcoming fundraising activity, such as a QIP or rights issue, by Purple United Sales Limited?

How might the outcomes of these analyst meetings influence institutional investor sentiment and trading volumes in Purple United Sales Limited's stock?

More News on Purple United Sales

1 Year Returns:+80.96%