Piccadily Agro Q1FY27 profit up 15% as branded alcobev revenue surges 47%

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Piccadily Agro Industries reported a 15.4% YoY rise in Q1FY27 net profit to ₹22 crore, driven by a 47.3% surge in branded alcobev revenue to ₹82.3 crore. Total revenue grew 18.1% to ₹270.5 crore, with EBITDA rising 21% to ₹47.2 crore and margin expanding to 18.5%. The company maintained its FY27 guidance of 60-70% revenue growth and 23-24% EBITDA margins, supported by capacity expansions at Indri and Chhattisgarh facilities.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47721109

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Piccadily Agro Industries reported a 15.4% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reaching ₹22 crore from ₹19 crore in the corresponding period of FY26. The growth was primarily driven by a robust performance in its distillery segment, specifically a 47.3% surge in revenue from its Branded Alcobev business to ₹82.3 crore. Total revenue from operations rose 18.1% to ₹270.5 crore, reflecting strong consumer demand for its premium spirits portfolio including Indri Single Malt Whisky and Camikara Rum. The Board of Directors approved these unaudited results during a meeting held on August 11, 2026, in Gurugram.

Financial Performance Highlights

Total revenue from operations increased to ₹270.5 crore in Q1FY27, compared to approximately ₹228 crore in Q1FY26. EBITDA climbed 21% to ₹47.2 crore, supported by the higher contribution from value-added products, with the EBITDA margin improving by 30 basis points to 18.5% from 18.2% in the prior year quarter. Standalone net profit reached ₹136.72 crore, up from ₹108.78 crore in the prior year quarter. Employee benefit expenses saw a notable increase to ₹221.90 crore from ₹117.32 crore, partly due to provisions for the Employee Stock Option Scheme and senior hires. Other operating revenue increased to ₹2.97 crore from ₹87 lakh in the previous quarter, mainly due to gains on foreign exchange and scrap sales.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ Cr) Q1FY26 (₹ Cr) YoY Change
Revenue from Operations 270.50 ~228.00* +18.1%
EBITDA 47.20 ~38.84* +21.0%
Net Profit (Consolidated) 22.00 19.00 +15.4%
Net Profit (Standalone) 136.72 108.78 +25.7%
Distillery Revenue 205.70 ~163.07* +26.3%
Branded Alcobev Revenue 82.30 ~55.87* +47.3%

*Figures derived from percentage changes disclosed in the press release and earnings call.

Segment-wise Analysis

The distillery business remained the primary profit driver, generating segment revenue of ₹205.7 crore, up 26.3% year-on-year, increasing its share of total revenue to 76% from 71% in the prior year. The Branded Alcobev Business contributed 43.5% of Distillery revenue, an increase from 37.8% in Q1FY26, demonstrating an improving revenue mix towards premium products. Indri grew in high double digits, while Whistler grew more than 60% in the quarter. Camikara also entered the cash-and-carry (CSD) channel, contributing to initial sales flows. In contrast, the sugar segment continued to face headwinds, reporting a loss before interest and tax of ₹33.31 crore, compared to a loss of ₹43.20 crore in Q1FY26. Sugar segment revenue was ₹651.62 crore, slightly down from ₹661.67 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Capacity Expansion and Operational Updates

Piccadily Agro has completed significant capacity expansions at its Indri facility in Haryana, increasing distillery capacity from 78 KLPD to 220 KLPD for ENA and Ethanol, and from 12 KLPD to 30 KLPD for malt. The company is currently running its malt capacity at 80% utilization and the expanded ENA/Ethanol capacity at 60%. Barrel storage capacity is being scaled up from 45,000 to over 100,000 barrels by March 2027, with management indicating it may reach 115,000-120,000 filled barrels. Additionally, the company commissioned a 200 KLPD distillery for ENA and Ethanol at its Mahasamund facility in Chhattisgarh, where sales have commenced. Chhattisgarh contributed approximately ₹5 crore in revenue during the quarter due to limited production days. Management expects to utilize 50% capacity at Chhattisgarh by the end of FY27.

Auditor Appointment and Governance

During the same board meeting, directors recommended the appointment of M/s Rattan Kaur & Associates, Chartered Accountants (FRN 022513N), as Statutory Auditors for a five-year term, subject to shareholder approval at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. Rattan Kaur & Associates issued an unmodified limited review report on both standalone and consolidated results, confirming compliance with Ind AS 34 and SEBI Listing Regulations.

Strategic Outlook and Guidance

Management reaffirmed its full-year guidance, expecting branded alcobev revenue to grow 60-70% in FY27, with the second half contributing approximately 60-65% of annual revenue due to seasonal factors. The company targets an overall EBITDA margin of 23-24% for FY27. CFO Natwar Agarwal noted that the demerger scheme for the sugar division was filed with stock exchanges on April 28, 2026, and the process is progressing well. On working capital, management stated that receivable days have reduced from March levels to approximately 100 days, with branded business account receivables standing at ₹170 crore (including excise). The company reduced debt by ₹10 crore in the quarter and plans to not increase debt further in FY27, reinvesting cash from operations into growth.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the distillery and sugar segments highlights the company’s operational asymmetry. While distillery profits grew robustly, driven by a nearly 50% surge in branded alcobev sales, the sugar unit’s persistent losses underscore structural challenges in that vertical. The expansion of the product portfolio beyond Indri, with Whistler growing over 60% and Camikara entering new channels, indicates a successful premiumization strategy. However, the modest 30 bps expansion in EBITDA margin despite strong top-line growth suggests that investments in distribution, marketing, and new brand launches are currently offsetting the benefits of volume growth. Management’s confidence in achieving 23-24% full-year EBITDA margins relies heavily on the seasonal strength of H2 and the scaling of higher-margin branded products relative to lower-margin ethanol and country liquor sales.

Historical Stock Returns for Piccadily Agro Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.92%-7.34%-15.99%+15.17%+2.28%0.0%

How will the completion of the sugar division demerger impact Piccadily Agro's debt structure and overall valuation multiples in FY27?

What specific marketing or distribution strategies will the company employ to sustain the 60-70% branded alcobev growth guidance amidst potential regulatory changes in alcohol taxation?

Given the current 60% utilization of expanded ENA/Ethanol capacity, what is the timeline for achieving full operational efficiency at the Indri facility?

Piccadily Agro Industries
View Company Insights
View All News
like19
dislike

Indri sweeps top three at IWC 2026, scores above 90 points

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Piccadily Agro Industries Limited reported that Indri Single Malt Whisky swept the top three spots in Best Indian Whisky and Best Single Malt categories at IWC 2026. The Diwali Collector's Edition scored 93.53 points, making it the only Indian whisky above 90 points. This reinforces India's rise as a global luxury whisky powerhouse.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46936495

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Piccadily Agro Industries Limited announced on July 30, 2026, that its Indri Single Malt Whisky brand achieved a historic sweep at the International Whisky Competition 2026, securing the top three positions in both the Best Indian Whisky and Best Single Malt Indian Whisky categories. This performance marks Indri as the only Indian whisky to score above 90 points in the competition, reinforcing the company's positioning in the global luxury spirits segment.

The disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The press release highlights the brand's continued recognition at prestigious global competitions, aiming to redefine the international perception of Indian spirits through quality and craftsmanship.

Award Performance Details

Indri secured the highest honors across two major categories, with its Diwali Collector's Edition 2025 taking first place in both. The Dru Cask Strength and Agneya variants followed in second and third positions respectively.

Rank Category: Best Indian Whisky Score Category: Best Single Malt Indian Whisky Score
1st Indri Diwali Collector's Edition 2025 93.53 Indri Diwali Collector's Edition 2025 93.53
2nd Indri Dru Cask Strength Single Malt Indian Whisky 90.87 Indri Dru Cask Strength 90.87
3rd Indri Agneya Single Malt Indian Whisky 89.70 Indri Agneya 89.70

Shalini Sharma, Head of Marketing at Piccadily Agro Industries Limited, stated that the recognition reinforces the belief that India can produce spirits standing alongside the best globally. She emphasized that the company’s ambition is to redefine the global perception of Indian spirits through uncompromising standards in quality, craftsmanship, and authenticity.

Brand Context

Launched in 2022, Indri Single Malt Whisky is produced in Indri, Haryana, using premium 6-row Indian barley from Rajasthan. The brand has earned over 40 accolades, including titles such as 'Best Indian Single Malt' and 'Best Whisky in The World.' Piccadily Agro Industries Limited positions these achievements as part of a long-term strategy to establish Indian spirits as leaders in luxury, integrity, and innovation on the global map.

Historical Stock Returns for Piccadily Agro Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.92%-7.34%-15.99%+15.17%+2.28%0.0%

How might Indri's dominance in the 90+ point category influence Piccadily Agro's export pricing strategy and market share in key luxury spirits regions like Europe and North America?

What specific supply chain adjustments or barley sourcing expansions will Piccadily Agro need to implement to meet potential surges in global demand following this award sweep?

Could this recognition accelerate consolidation in the Indian premium spirits sector, prompting competitors to acquire smaller distilleries or invest heavily in their own single malt portfolios?

Piccadily Agro Industries
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

More News on Piccadily Agro Industries

1 Year Returns:+2.28%