Penske Automotive Q2 Results: Revenue rises 6% to $8.513 billion
Penske Automotive Group Inc. delivered strong Q2 2026 results with adjusted EPS of $3.62 and revenue of $8.513 billion, beating estimates. Growth was led by retail automotive sales and a 118% surge in Class 8 truck orders. The company also raised its dividend by 1.4% to $1.44 per share.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Penske Automotive Group Inc. (NYSE: PAG) reported second-quarter 2026 results that exceeded Wall Street expectations for both earnings and revenue, signaling resilience in its retail automotive and commercial truck segments. The company posted adjusted earnings of $3.62 per share, beating the analyst consensus estimate of $3.42. Quarterly revenue rose 6% year over year to $8.513 billion, surpassing the Street estimate of $7.981 billion. This performance was driven by stronger vehicle deliveries and improved service and parts gross margins, which offset pressure on vehicle margins.
On a GAAP basis, net income attributable to common stockholders declined slightly to $260.4 million, or $3.96 per share, from $266.6 million, or $4.03 per share, in the prior year period. The results included a gain from dealership sales; excluding this item, adjusted net income stood at $237.7 million. Chair Roger Penske attributed the strong performance to operational efficiency and improving freight conditions, noting that same-store retail automotive revenue increased 6% while service and parts gross margin improved by 80 basis points.
Retail Vehicle Sales And Service Business Drive Growth
The retail automotive segment generated $7.3 billion in revenue, a 6% increase year over year. This growth was supported by a 5% rise in new vehicle deliveries and a 4% increase in used vehicle deliveries. During the quarter, the company delivered more than 125,000 retail automotive units. While same-store service and parts revenue grew by 2%, gross profit from the segment declined slightly as new and used vehicle margins eased compared to the previous year.
Commercial Truck Business Shows Early Signs Of Recovery
The retail commercial truck business reported revenue of $927.8 million, down from $943.6 million a year earlier, due to weaker order intake in late 2025 affecting deliveries. However, early indicators suggest a recovery in the sector. Penske stated that North American Class 8 truck orders jumped 118% during the first half of 2026 as freight conditions improved. Additionally, truck service and parts revenue increased 5% during the quarter, with over 5,400 commercial truck units delivered.
Transportation Solutions Stake Boosts Earnings
Penske Automotive’s 28.9% stake in Penske Transportation Solutions contributed $57.4 million in equity earnings, up 7% year over year. This increase was driven by higher full-service leasing activity, improved fleet utilization, lower operating expenses, and reduced interest costs within the joint venture.
Acquisitions And Expansion
The company continues to expand its footprint through strategic acquisitions. In February, Penske completed the acquisition of Lexus of Orlando and Lexus of Winter Park in Central Florida, expected to add $450 million in estimated annualized revenue. Combined with acquisitions made in November, the company has added two Toyota and four Lexus dealerships over nine months, generating roughly $2 billion in estimated annualized revenue.
Capital Returns And Balance Sheet Remain Strong
Penske maintained a strong balance sheet, ending the quarter with approximately $1.4 billion in liquidity and a leverage ratio of 1.7x. During the first six months of 2026, the company repurchased 265,104 shares for approximately $42.5 million. The Board of Directors approved a 1.4% increase in the quarterly dividend to $1.44 per share, marking the 23rd consecutive quarterly dividend increase. The dividend is payable Sept. 1 to shareholders of record as of Aug. 14.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between GAAP net income and adjusted earnings highlights the impact of non-operational items on the company's financial reporting. While GAAP net income slipped due to the exclusion of one-time gains from dealership sales, the core operational metrics—specifically the 6% revenue growth and 80 basis point improvement in service margins—demonstrate underlying business strength. The 118% surge in Class 8 truck orders suggests a potential inflection point for the commercial segment, which had previously been weighed down by weak order intake.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 / Prior Year | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $3.62 | $3.42 (Estimate) | +$0.20 vs Estimate |
| Revenue | $8.513 billion | $7.981 billion (Estimate) | +6% YoY |
| GAAP Net Income | $260.4 million | $266.6 million | -$6.2 million |
| Retail Auto Revenue | $7.3 billion | N/A | +6% YoY |
| Commercial Truck Revenue | $927.8 million | $943.6 million | -$15.8 million |
| Class 8 Truck Orders (H1) | N/A | N/A | +118% YoY |
| Dividend Per Share | $1.44 | $1.42 (Implied) | +1.4% |
Penske Automotive Group shares were up 0.75% at $221.65 during premarket trading on Wednesday, trading at a new 52-week high according to Benzinga Pro data.
Will the 118% surge in Class 8 truck orders translate into sustained revenue growth for the commercial segment in the second half of 2026, or are these orders likely to be one-time catch-up purchases?
How might Penske Automotive's aggressive acquisition strategy, adding $2 billion in annualized revenue, impact its leverage ratio and liquidity given the current 1.7x debt level?
Can the recent 80 basis point improvement in service and parts gross margins offset the ongoing pressure on new and used vehicle margins as inventory levels normalize?




























