NN Inc Q2 adjusted EPS of $0.11 beats estimates as sales rise 19%

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

NN Inc delivered strong Q2 results with adjusted EPS of $0.11 beating estimates and net sales of $128.7 million up 19.3% YoY. Power Solutions drove growth, leading to raised full-year guidance for sales and adjusted EBITDA.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47510576

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

NN Inc reported second-quarter adjusted earnings per share of $0.11, beating the analyst consensus estimate of $(0.00), while net sales reached $128.741 million, surpassing the $116.094 million estimate by 10.89%. The Charlotte-based diversified industrial manufacturer saw its top line grow 19.3% year-over-year from $107.921 million in the prior year period. This performance reflects strong execution across its Power Solutions segment and favorable foreign exchange effects, driving a significant improvement in profitability metrics.

The company’s financial results demonstrate robust operational momentum, with adjusted net income climbing to $5.5 million from $0.7 million in the same quarter last year. This represents a 636.5% increase in adjusted net income. On a GAAP basis, NN narrowed its net loss to $2.3 million from $8.1 million previously, aided by the absence of a $3.0 million loss on debt extinguishment recorded in the prior year. The earnings beat highlights the effectiveness of management’s five-pillar growth program, particularly in high-margin end markets such as data centers, medical devices, and defense.

Segment Performance

Power Solutions emerged as the primary growth engine, with net sales rising 39.5% to $62.3 million from $44.6 million in the prior year quarter. Income from operations for this segment increased 56.5% to $9.0 million, driven by higher precious metal pass-through pricing and volume growth. Conversely, Mobile Solutions saw modest top-line growth of 5.0% to $66.6 million but reported a widening loss from operations of $1.9 million, compared to $1.1 million previously, due to higher costs associated with product mix changes.

Segment Q2 2026 Net Sales Q2 2025 Net Sales YoY Change Q2 2026 Op Income (Loss)
Power Solutions $62.3 million $44.6 million 39.5% $9.0 million
Mobile Solutions $66.6 million $63.4 million 5.0% $(1.9) million

Financial Highlights

On a consolidated basis, gross margin improved to $21.9 million, up 20.1% from $18.2 million in the prior year. Adjusted gross margin reached $26.1 million, representing a 20.3% margin percentage, an expansion of 80 basis points. Adjusted EBITDA climbed 36.1% to $17.9 million, with the margin expanding by 170 basis points to 13.9%. These improvements were partially offset by increased selling, general, and administrative expenses and higher depreciation and amortization costs.

Metric Q2 2026 Q2 2025 Change
Net Sales $128.7 million $107.9 million 19.3%
Gross Margin $21.9 million $18.2 million 20.1%
Adjusted EBITDA $17.9 million $13.2 million 36.1%
Adjusted Net Income $5.5 million $0.7 million 636.5%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between GAAP and adjusted metrics highlights the impact of non-cash charges and one-time items on NN’s reported profitability. While GAAP income from operations turned positive at $1.0 million from a loss of $1.5 million, the broader adjusted view reveals stronger underlying operational health, with adjusted operating income surging 73.9% to $8.5 million. Furthermore, the significant reduction in GAAP net loss was aided by the absence of a $3.0 million loss on debt extinguishment recorded in the prior year quarter, underscoring the benefit of the recent capital structure optimization.

Outlook and Guidance

NN raised its full-year 2026 guidance across key metrics, reflecting confidence in continued momentum. The company now expects net sales to range between $460 million and $470 million, representing 10% growth over 2025 at the midpoint. Adjusted EBITDA guidance was increased to a range of $55 million to $65 million, implying 22% growth. Additionally, new business awards are projected to reach $80 million to $100 million, a 29% increase at the midpoint compared to the prior year. Chris Bohnert, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, noted that immediate supply business in high-growth markets supports these elevated expectations.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How sustainable is the 39.5% growth in the Power Solutions segment given its reliance on precious metal pass-through pricing and data center demand?

What specific operational strategies is NN Inc implementing to reverse the widening operating losses in the Mobile Solutions segment?

Will the company's capital structure optimization efforts continue to reduce GAAP net losses, or are further one-time charges expected in upcoming quarters?

like19
dislike

NN raises FY26 sales guidance to $460.000M-$470.000M

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

NN upgrades its FY2026 sales guidance to $460.000M-$470.000M, raising the lower bound by $10.000M. The new outlook exceeds the market estimate of $464.859M, indicating improved revenue visibility.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47520324

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

NN (NASDAQ: NNBR) has raised its sales guidance for fiscal year 2026, signaling stronger-than-expected demand or operational improvements in its core business. The company updated its revenue outlook to a range of $460.000 million to $470.000 million, an increase from the previously stated range of $450.000 million to $470.000 million.

This upward revision places the midpoint of NN’s new guidance above the market consensus estimate of $464.859 million. By lifting the floor of its revenue projection, NN indicates confidence in its ability to generate higher top-line growth than initially anticipated for the period.

Updated Revenue Guidance

The revision reflects a strategic adjustment in expectations for the remainder of the fiscal year. The upper bound of the guidance remains unchanged at $470.000 million, while the lower bound has been increased by $10.000 million.

Metric Previous Guidance New Guidance Market Estimate
FY2026 Sales Range $450.000 million - $470.000 million $460.000 million - $470.000 million $464.859 million

What the Numbers Show

The decision to raise the lower bound of the revenue range suggests that NN has de-risked its bottom-end performance projections. With the new minimum expectation of $460.000 million already close to the consensus estimate of $464.859 million, the company is positioning itself to likely meet or exceed analyst expectations. This narrow band between the new floor and the estimate implies reduced uncertainty regarding near-term revenue generation capabilities.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

Which specific end markets or product segments are driving the stronger-than-expected demand that prompted NN to raise its FY2026 sales floor?

How does this upward revision in revenue guidance impact NN's projected operating margins and free cash flow for the fiscal year?

Will NN consider increasing its dividend payout or initiating share buybacks given the de-risked bottom-end revenue projection?

like16
dislike

More News on NN