Netskope Q2 FY27 revenue beats; AI security pipeline surges

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Netskope Q2 FY27 revenue hit $220.5M, beating estimates by ~3%
  • Adjusted EPS of $(0.03) beat consensus of $(0.07)
  • ARR grew 27% YoY to $899M; net new ARR was $54M
  • Full-year revenue guidance raised to $888M-$892M range
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49933160

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Netskope (NASDAQ: NTSK) reported second-quarter fiscal year 2027 adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $(0.03), beating the analyst consensus estimate of $(0.07). The cybersecurity firm also logged quarterly sales of $220.541 million, surpassing the expected $214.182 million.

The results indicate a narrower-than-expected loss for the period. While the company continued to report a net loss on a per-share basis, the magnitude of the miss was significantly lower than market predictions. Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) grew 27% year-over-year to $899 million as of July 31, 2026.

Financial Performance

Netskope’s top-line growth outpaced expectations, with revenue exceeding estimates by approximately 3%. This suggests stronger demand or better conversion rates in the quarter than analysts had modeled. Revenue increased 29% year-over-year from $170.758 million in the same quarter last fiscal year.

Metric Reported Estimate Variance
Adjusted EPS $(0.03) $(0.07) Beat by 57.14%
Revenue $220.541 million $214.182 million Beat by 2.97%

Gross profit margins expanded significantly. GAAP gross margin rose to 74%, compared to 72% in the second quarter of fiscal 2026. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 77%, up from 75% in the prior year period. Non-GAAP gross profit totaled $169.1 million, an increase from $127.3 million in Q2 FY26.

Operational Efficiency and Cash Position

The divergence between the EPS beat and the revenue beat highlights operational efficiency or cost management improvements. While revenue grew modestly above estimates (3%), the adjusted EPS improved significantly more (57%) relative to expectations. This suggests that non-revenue factors, such as controlled operating expenses or favorable one-time items included in the adjusted figure, played a larger role in narrowing the loss than top-line growth alone.

Non-GAAP loss from operations narrowed to $(19.3) million, compared to a loss of $(34.0) million in the second quarter of fiscal 2026. The non-GAAP operating margin improved to (9)% from (20)% in the prior year. GAAP loss from operations widened to $(89.8) million from $(46.0) million, driven largely by stock-based compensation and fair value changes in convertible notes.

Cash flow metrics showed mixed results. Net cash used in operations was $(16.5) million, slightly better than the $(16.9) million used in the second quarter of fiscal 2026. However, free cash flow deteriorated to $(29.8) million from $(19.7) million in the prior year quarter. Total cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities stood at $1.1 billion at the end of the quarter.

Strategic Developments and Outlook

Netskope highlighted strong traction with its AI Security solutions and its Netskope One platform. The company was named a Leader in Gartner’s Magic Quadrant for Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) Platforms for the third consecutive year and for Security Service Edge for the fifth consecutive year. It also joined NVIDIA’s Open Secure AI Alliance.

For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, Netskope expects revenue between $227 million and $229 million. For the full year, total revenue guidance is set between $888 million and $892 million, with a non-GAAP gross margin of approximately 77%.

What the Numbers Show

The combination of a 29% revenue growth rate and a 27% ARR growth rate indicates that billings are keeping pace with recurring revenue expansion, though the slight lag in ARR growth suggests some pressure on new logo acquisition relative to expansion. The significant improvement in operating margin (from (20)% to (9)%) despite rising R&D investments points to substantial leverage in the general and administrative expense base, which improved approximately 1 percentage point as a percent of revenue. This operational leverage was further supported by a disciplined workforce reduction of approximately 5%, reallocated towards AI infrastructure and tokens.

How will the recent 5% workforce reduction and reallocation of resources toward AI infrastructure impact Netskope's long-term R&D capabilities and product innovation cycle?

Given the deterioration in free cash flow to $(29.8) million despite improved operating margins, what specific capital expenditure drivers are causing this divergence, and how sustainable is the current burn rate?

With ARR growth (27%) slightly lagging revenue growth (29%), does this indicate a shift in sales strategy toward larger enterprise deals, and could this pressure new logo acquisition in future quarters?

like19
dislike

Netskope Q3 Results: Sales guidance beats estimates

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Revenue guidance of $227-229 million beats $226.693 million estimate
  • Adjusted EPS guidance of $(0.04)-$(0.03) matches $(0.04) consensus
  • Top-line beat suggests stronger demand despite stable loss metrics
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49925942

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Netskope (NASDAQ: NTSK) issued third-quarter guidance that projects revenue growth exceeding analyst expectations while adjusted earnings per share remain in line with market consensus.

The cloud security provider expects sales to range between $227.000 million and $229.000 million for the quarter. This forecast surpasses the $226.693 million estimate held by analysts, indicating stronger-than-anticipated demand or deal closure momentum in its addressable market.

Earnings Outlook

On the profitability front, Netskope guided for an adjusted EPS between $(0.04) and $(0.03). This range meets the consensus estimate of $(0.04), suggesting management views current cost structures and operational efficiency as stable relative to prior periods.

Metric Guidance Range Analyst Estimate Variance
Revenue $227.000M - $229.000M $226.693M Beat
Adj EPS $(0.04) - $(0.03) $(0.04) In Line

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the revenue beat and the EPS match suggests a specific operational dynamic. While top-line growth exceeded expectations, the bottom-line metric did not improve proportionally against the baseline estimate. This implies that the incremental revenue generated may have been accompanied by proportional increases in operating expenses or investments, keeping the loss per share consistent with analyst models despite higher sales volume.

What specific cost drivers or operational investments are preventing the revenue beat from translating into an EPS beat?

How does Netskope's current deal closure momentum compare to its historical seasonality and year-over-year growth trends?

Will management adjust its full-year guidance to reflect this stronger-than-expected Q3 revenue performance?

like18
dislike

More News on Netskope Inc