Monte Carlo Fashions proposes ₹20 dividend, reappoints board members

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Monte Carlo Fashions proposes a ₹20 final dividend per share for FY26
  • Revenue rose to ₹1,27,591 lakh in FY26 from ₹1,10,041 lakh in FY25
  • Net profit increased to ₹11,206 lakh from ₹8,177 lakh in the prior year
  • Chairman Jawahar Lal Oswal and Executive Directors seek five-year reappointments
  • Independent Directors Manikant Prasad Singh and Parvinder Singh Pruthi up for second terms
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49698664

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Monte Carlo Fashions has scheduled its 18th Annual General Meeting for September 28, 2026. The Board of Directors has recommended a final dividend of ₹20 per equity share for FY26, subject to shareholder approval.

The meeting will also address the reappointment of several key directors. Promoter Jawahar Lal Oswal is set for a five-year term as Chairman and Managing Director, effective August 10, 2026. Executive Directors Ruchika Oswal and Monica Oswal are similarly up for five-year reappointments.

Independent Directors Manikant Prasad Singh and Parvinder Singh Pruthi are proposed for second five-year terms starting February 1, 2027. Sandeep Jain and Dinesh Gogna retire by rotation and seek reappointment.

Financial Performance

The company reported a revenue increase from ₹1,10,041 lakh in FY25 to ₹1,27,591 lakh in FY26. Profit after tax rose from ₹8,177 lakh to ₹11,206 lakh over the same period.

Metric FY26 FY25
Total Revenue ₹1,27,591 lakh ₹1,10,041 lakh
Profit Before Tax ₹14,719 lakh ₹11,391 lakh
Profit After Tax ₹11,206 lakh ₹8,177 lakh

What the Numbers Show

Profit after tax grew at a faster rate than total revenue between FY25 and FY26. While revenue expanded by approximately 16%, net profit increased by roughly 37%. This divergence suggests improved operational efficiency or margin expansion during the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026.

Governance and Remuneration

Jawahar Lal Oswal’s proposed remuneration includes a basic salary of up to ₹75 lakh per month, with a ceiling of ₹1 crore. He is also eligible for a 2% commission on net profit. Ruchika Oswal and Monica Oswal have proposed basic salaries of ₹4.5 lakh per month each, with ceilings of ₹10 lakh.

Parvinder Singh Pruthi, who will turn 75 during his term, requires special resolution approval for continuation under SEBI Listing Regulations. The record date for the dividend is fixed for September 21, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Monte Carlo Fashions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.24%-1.28%-0.03%-2.48%-5.50%0.0%

Will the 37% net profit growth outpace the 16% revenue expansion in FY27, indicating sustained margin improvement or a one-off efficiency gain?

How might the proposed remuneration structure, particularly the 2% profit commission for the CMD, influence executive incentives and long-term capital allocation decisions?

What impact will the reappointment of key family directors and independent members have on corporate governance stability and strategic continuity over the next five years?

Monte Carlo Fashions files FY26 BRSR, cuts energy use by 35%

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Monte Carlo Fashions filed its FY26 BRSR, reporting a drop in total energy consumption to 5,074,333.7 units from 7,993,297.80 units in FY25
  • Water intensity per rupee of turnover improved to 0.40 from 0.62, supported by reduced water withdrawal of 51,723 kilolitres
  • Total waste generated fell sharply to 200 metric tonnes compared to 1,645.25 metric tonnes in the prior year
  • CSR spending reached ₹238.00 lakhs in FY26, focused on healthcare initiatives in Punjab through the Oswal Foundation
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49697915

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Monte Carlo Fashions has submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY26 to the stock exchanges. The filing outlines the company's environmental performance, highlighting a substantial reduction in energy consumption and water intensity alongside its operational footprint.

The Ludhiana-based apparel manufacturer reported that its total energy consumption fell to 5,074,333.7 units in FY26, down from 7,993,297.80 units in FY25. This decline occurred despite revenue from operations rising to ₹12,759.1 crore from ₹11,004.1 crore in the prior year. The company attributed part of this efficiency gain to increased reliance on renewable sources, although overall renewable generation also saw a decrease year-on-year.

Environmental Metrics

The company's resource efficiency improved across key parameters during the financial year. Water withdrawal dropped to 51,723 kilolitres from 60,470 kilolitres in FY25. Consequently, water intensity per rupee of turnover declined to 0.40 from 0.62. Waste generation also saw a sharp contraction, with total waste falling to 200 metric tonnes from 1,645.25 metric tonnes in the previous year.

Metric FY26 FY25
Total Energy Consumption 5,074,333.7 units 7,993,297.80 units
Water Withdrawal (kL) 51,723 60,470
Water Intensity per ₹ Turnover 0.40 0.62
Total Waste Generated (MT) 200 1,645.25

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between rising revenue and falling resource inputs indicates improved operational efficiency. While revenue grew approximately 16% to ₹12,759.1 crore, total waste generated dropped by nearly 88% to 200 metric tonnes. This suggests a decoupling of production volume from waste output, likely driven by process optimizations or changes in waste categorization, as hazardous waste reporting shifted significantly between periods.

Governance and Social Initiatives

Under Principle 8, the company disclosed CSR expenditure of ₹238.00 lakhs for FY26, directed towards healthcare projects in Punjab via the Oswal Foundation. The report notes that 100% of permanent employees and workers received training on human rights issues. No complaints regarding sexual harassment, discrimination, or child labour were reported during the period. The Board of Directors retains oversight of sustainability issues, with no separate committee established for these matters.

Historical Stock Returns for Monte Carlo Fashions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.24%-1.28%-0.03%-2.48%-5.50%0.0%

How will the shift in hazardous waste categorization impact future regulatory compliance costs and ESG rating assessments for Monte Carlo Fashions?

Given the decrease in renewable energy generation despite higher reliance, what is the company's long-term roadmap for increasing its renewable energy capacity to meet FY27 targets?

Will the significant reduction in water intensity translate into measurable cost savings that can offset potential increases in raw material prices for apparel manufacturing?

More News on Monte Carlo Fashions

1 Year Returns:-5.50%